Skip to main content

The Ivy League at the Izumo Ekiden in Review



Last week I was contacted by Will Geiken, who I'd met years ago when he was a part of the Ivy League Select Team at the Izumo Ekiden. He was looking for historical results from Izumo and lists of past team members, and I was able to put together a pretty much complete history, only missing the alternates from 1998 to 2010 and a little shaky on the reverse transliterations of some of the names from katakana back into the Western alphabet for the same years. Feel free to send corrections or additions to alternate lists.

It's interesting to go back and see some names that went on to be familiar, to see the people who made an impact like Princeton's Paul Morrison, Cornell's Max King, Stanford's Brendan Gregg in one of the years the team opened up beyond the Ivy League, Cornell's Ben de Haan, Princeton's Matt McDonald, and Harvard's Hugo Milner last year, and some of the people who struggled with the format.

1998
Team: 15th of 21 overall, 2:14:10 (43.1 km)
Kilian Lonaghan/Harvard - 11th, First Stage (7.2 km) - 20:44
Darren Schiller/Harvard - 15th, Second Stage (6.0 km) - 17:57
Christian Lynch/Princeton - 20th, Third Stage (5.7 km) - 17:56
Daniel Johnson/Brown - 19th, Fourth Stage (5.6 km) - 17:49
Donal O'Sullivan/Brown - 15th, Fifth Stage (7.3 km) - 23:13
Kersey O'Shaw/Columbia - 16th, Sixth Stage (11.3 km) - 36:31

Team: 17th of 21 overall, 2:13:50 (43.1 km)
Kersey O'Shaw/Columbia - 16th, First Stage (7.2 km) - 21:25
Brock Tessman/Brown - 18th, Second Stage (6.0 km) - 18:48
Neville Davie/Brown - 14th, Third Stage (5.7 km) - 17:15
Amerigo Rossi/Columbia - 16th, Fourth Stage (5.6 km) - 17:25
James Betterino/Brown - 15th, Fifth Stage (7.3 km) - 22:48
Thomas Cruz/Columbia - 15th, Sixth Stage (11.3 km) - 36:09

Team: 14th of 21 overall, 2:14:24 (43.1 km)
Donal O'Sullivan/Brown - 20th, First Stage (7.2 km) - 22:47
Ray Biasback/Columbia - 16th, Second Stage (6.0 km) - 18:35
J. Kling/Princeton - 11th, Third Stage (5.7 km) - 17:02
D. Lesser/Brown - 14th, Fourth Stage (5.6 km) - 17:18
M. Grant/Columbia - 14th, Fifth Stage (7.3 km) - 22:57
Weldon Johnson/Yale - 12th, Sixth Stage (11.3 km) - 35:45

Team: 12th of 21 overall, 2:18:31 (44.0 km)
Sean Macmillan/Penn - 13th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 25:04
Ray Biasback/Columbia - 12th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 18:02
Jeffrey Nicholson/Dartmouth - 11th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 26:43
Patrick Anglin/Princeton - 14th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 19:51
Parker Pruett/Dartmouth - 19th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 15:53
Matthew Wikinson/Penn - 14th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 32:58

Team: 19th of 22 overall, 2:19:26 (44.0 km)
Brock Tessman/Brown - 17th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 24:57
Amerigo Rossi/Columbia - 18th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 18:11
David Martin/Harvard - 20th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 27:53
Patrick Anglin/Princeton - 16th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 19:55
Derrick Schulen/Brown - 18th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 16:15
Jeffrey Nicholson/Dartmouth - 14th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 32:15




20th of 21 overall, 2:21:09 (44.0 km)
Chad Beakle/Brown - 21st, First Stage (8.0 km) - 26:36
Patrick Anglin/Princeton - 21st, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 18:56
David Martin/Harvard - 20th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 28:14
David Leibowitz/Columbia - 20th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 19:39
Scott Moyo/Harvard - 16th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 15:22
Barry Kern/Cornell - 17th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 32:22

Team: 16th of 21 overall, 2:17:08 (44.0 km)
Paul Morrison/Princeton - 13th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 24:07
Jonathan Bell/Princeton - 19th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:47
Jarrod Shoemaker/Dartmouth - 17th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 27:04
Josh Oldway/Princeton - 17th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 19:53
John Traogott/Harvard - 18th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 16:00
Edward Baker/Harvard - 16th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 32:17

Team: 14th of 21 overall, 2:14:31 (44.0 km)
Paul Morrison/Princeton - 1st, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:36
Alistair McIan Foreman/Harvard - 14th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:45
Carl Dusen/Columbia - 17th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 27:09
Patrick Darby/Dartmouth - 8th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 18:38
Mike Beard/Princeton - 18th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 15:30
Josh Oldway/Princeton - 13th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 31:53

Team: 13th of 21 overall, 2:14:28 (44.0 km)
Carl Dusen/Columbia - 11th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:55
Frank McLeary/Princeton - 13th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 16:55
Mike Smith/Georgetown - 15th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 26:39
Emory Mort/Cornell - 14th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 19:52
David Nash/Columbia - 16th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 16:18
Steve Sundell/Columbia - 13th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:49

Team: 12th of 21 overall, 2:12:58 (44.0 km)
Max King/Cornell - 3rd, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:11
Pat Tarby/Brown - 5th, Second Stage (5.8. km) - 16:40
Jonathan Marcus/Columbia - 21st, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 27:12
Jordan Kinley/Brown - 13th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 19:44
Courtney Jowaski/Penn - 12th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 15:26
Steve Sundell/Columbia - 7th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:45

Team: 17th of 22 overall, 2:17:21 (44.0 km)
Sage Canaday/Cornell - 19th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 24:47
Emory Mort/Cornell - 15th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:26
Owen Washburn/Brown - 17th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 27:09
Ari Zamir/Brown - 16th, Fourth Stage (6.5 km) - 19:47
Jon-Paul Mandelburg/Columbia - 16th, Fifth Stage (5.0 km) - 15:43
Mark Olivier/Columbia - 16th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 32:29




Team: 13th of 21 overall, 2:15:10 (44.5 km)
Ben True/Dartmouth - 7th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:21
David Nightingale/Princeton - 8th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 16:48
Zach Hine/Cornell - 8th, Third Stage (7.9 km) - 23:40
Jordan Kinley/Brown - 15th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 20:00
Murat Kylie/Yale - 15th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 20:50 
Lucas Maya/Yale - 7th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:31

Team: 15th of 22 overall, 2:18:16 (44.5 km)
Frank Tinney/Princeton - 19th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 25:52
Michael Marg/Princeton - 12th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:36
Zach Hine/Cornell - 11th, Third Stage (7.9 km) - 23:55
Jordan Kinley/Brown - 13th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 19:00
Sam Raff/Cornell - 17th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 19:59
Steve Sundell/Cornell - 12th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 31:54

Team: 8th of 21 overall, 2:14:33 (44.5 km)
Christo Landry/Willian & Mary - 9th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:33
Scott Smith/UCSB - 11th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 16:55
Landon Peacock/Wisconsin - 10th, Third Stage (7.9 km) - 24:02
Andrew Benford/Richmond - 6th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 19:05
Thomas Robbins/Dartmouth - 14th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 20:44
Jonathan Grey/William & Mary - 4th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:14
alternates: 
Chas Gillespie/Harvard
Colin Leak/William & Mary

Team: 8th of 21, 2:13:26 (44.5 km)
Elliott Heath/Stanford - 4th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:33
Julian de Rubira/UCSB - 9th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:27
Landon Peacock/Wisconsin - 8th, Third Stage (7.9 km) - 24:26
JT Sullivan/Stanford - 11th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 18:39
Brendan Gregg/Stanford - 2nd, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 18:13 (CR)
Matt Llano/Richmond - 10th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 31:08
alternates:
Matt Duffy/Brown
Brendan Martin/Columbia

Team: 14th of 22 overall, 2:18:08 (44.5 km)
Joseph Stilin/Princeton - 10th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 24:29
Mark Amirault/Princeton - 10th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:31
Daniel Lowry/Brown - 14th, Third Stage (7.9 km) - 24:40
Kyle Merber/Columbia - 19th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 19:39
Trevor Van Ackeren/Princeton - 17th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 20:12
Brendan Martin/Columbia - 12th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 31:37
alternates: 
Jonathan Gault/Dartmouth
Phil Royer/Columbia

canceled right before race due to typhoon
Donald Cabral/Princeton
Joseph Stilin/Princeton
Brian Leung/Princeton
Michael Franklin/Princeton
Daniel Lowry/Brown
James Leakos/Harvard
alternates:
Jake Sienko/Columbia
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin/Princeton




Team: 9th of 21 overall, 2:15:20 (45.1 km)
Samuel Pons/Princeton - 9th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:20
Tyler Udland/Princeton - 13th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 16:57
Chris Bendtsen/Princeton - 14th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 26:10
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin/Princeton - 10th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 18:38
Will Geiken/Harvard - 10th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 19:39
James Leakos/Harvard - 7th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:36
alternates:
Peter Callahan/Princeton
George Galasso/Princeton

Team: 14th of 20 overall, 2:20:19 (45.1 km)
Henry Sterling/Dartmouth - 17th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 24:48
John Gregorek/Columbia - 20th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 18:54
Chris Bendtsen/Princeton - 18th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 27:39
Steve Mangan/Darmouth - 13th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 18:44
Will Geoghegan/Dartmouth - 11th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 18:53
Jake Sienko/Columbia - 9th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 31:21
alternates:
Ben de Haan/Cornell
Brian Masterson/Dartmouth

Team: 10th of 21 overall, 2:19:02 (45.1 km)
Jordan Mann/Brown - 17th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 25:05
Brian Eimstad/Cornell - 16th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:17
Will Geiken/Harvard - 12th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 26:05
Julian Heninger/Dartmouth - 9th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 19:34
Henry Sterling/Dartmouth - 11th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 20:27
Ben de Haan/Cornell - 2nd, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:34
alternates:
David Melly/Cornell
Michael Palmisano/Princeton

Team: 11th of 21 overall, 2:16:01 (45.1 km)
Jordan Mann/Brown - 8th, First Stage (8.0 km) - 23:51
Dan Nester/Columbia - 7th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:02
Kevin Donney/Yale - 13th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 26:16
Brian Eimstad/Cornell - 14th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 19:09
Julian Henninger/Dartmouth - 11th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 19:28
Matthew McDonald/Princeton - 3rd, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:15

Team: 13th of 21 overall, 2:16:31 (45.1 km)
Jordan Mann/Brown - 15th, First Stage (8.5 km) - 24:47
Timothy Gorman/Dartmouth - 19th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:53
Christopher Hatler/Penn - 14th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 26:01
Connor Clark/Dartmouth - 12th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 18:28
James Landon/Yale - 11th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 18:57
Dan Nester/Columbia - 7th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 30:25
alternates:
Garret O'Toole/Princeton
Brian Zabilski/Columbia

canceled due to pandemic

no Ivy League team

no Ivy League team

Team: 12th of 21 overall, 2:18:05 (45.1 km)
Hugo Milner/Harvard - 2nd, First Stage (8.0 km) - 22:53
Will Battershill/Harvard - 11th, Second Stage (5.8 km) - 17:14
Matthew Pereira/Harvard - 14th, Third Stage (8.5 km) - 26:29
Jakob Kintzele/Princeton - 18th, Fourth Stage (6.2 km) - 19:49
Owen Ritz/Dartmouth - 15th, Fifth Stage (6.4 km) - 19:52
Kevin Berry/Princeton - 12th, Sixth Stage (10.2 km) - 31:48
alternates:
Matt Grossman/Princeton
Kieran Tuntivate/Harvard

text and photos © 2024 Brett Larner, all rights reserved

Buy Me A Coffee

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Japan Announces Complete London Olympics Athletics Team

by Brett Larner Click here for JRN's complete video coverage of the 2012 Japanese Olympic Trials, 27 videos making up nearly three hours of footage. The Japanese Federation and Olympic Committee announced the complete lineup of Japan's team of 48 athletes for this summer's London Olympics track and field events at a press conference on June 11.  The team features 11 national record holders and 18 current national champions and is young overall, with a heavy preponderance of first-time Olympians including a World Junior gold medalist, 13 collegiates and one high schooler.  The Fujitsu corporate team is overwhelmingly the best-represented, boasting 8 Olympic team members, while Chukyo University tops the collegiate list with 3 athletes on the team.  Suzuki, whose Suzuki Hamamatsu AC club team exists outside the corporate league, also has 3 Olympians. No Olympic team selection process is free of controversial decisions, and the omission of women's 10000 m Jr. NR hold

Yamagata-Based Alexander Mutiso Aims to Be #1 in Paris Olympics Marathon

Having been named to the Kenyan men's team for this summer's Paris Olympics, Alexander Mutiso , 27, of the Nanyo, Yamagata-based ND Software corporate team, told the Yamagata Newspaper on May 13 that his goal for the Olympic marathon is "to be #1." Having lived in Yamagata for 10 years, Mutiso has strong attachment to the area and credits its environment for helping him develop, saying, "Ever since I came to Yamagata I've been running well." He left for Kenya on May 14 to join the Kenyan national team training camp, aiming to be in perfect condition when he arrives in Paris for the main event. Mutiso came to Japan in 2015, joining the ND Software team and taking up residence in Nanyo. "I don't like the cold winters in Yamagata so much, but the other seasons are nice." From that base he has grown into the athlete he is now, competing in races across Japan and around the world. Compared to the track, his strengths lie more in long road races

Weekend Track Update

  The biggest domestic meet of the weekend was the four-day Kanto Region Track and Field Championships , but there were other good meets happening across the country. At the Kinami Memorial Meet in Osaka, Kazuto Iizawa (Sumitomo Denko) had a near-miss on the Japanese NR, running a meet record 3:35.77 for the win to come in at all-time JPN #2. 2nd through 4th-placers Abraham Guem (South Sudan), Felix Muthiani (Kenya) and Dezhu Liu (China) were all under the old MR and under 3:38, and the top 10 all went under 3:40. All told it was one of the best non-international championship men's 1500 m ever on Japanese soil. The women's 3000 mSC also saw a new MR from Shuangshuang Xu (China) in 9:47.45, with 2nd through 4th-placers Miu Saito (Nittai Univ.), Georgia Winkcup (Australia) and Manami Nishiyama (Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) all breaking 10 minutes. At part one of the Chugoku Corporate Championships in Hiroshima, Rebecca Mwangi (Daiso) had an easy win in the women's 5000 m