Skip to main content

World Youth Champions Kitaguchi and Sani Brown Lead 68th National High School Championships - Preview and Live Streaming

by Brett Larner
live streaming courtesy of Inter-High School Television


The 68th National High School Track and Field Championships kick off today in Wakayama.  All four Japanese medalists from this month's World Youth Championships, girls' javelin gold medalist Haruka Kitaguchi (Hokkaido Asahikawa Higashi H.S.), boys' 100 m and 200 m championships record-setting double gold medalist Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) and boys' 400 m hurdles silver and bronze medalists Ryusei Fujii (Kokura Kogyo H.S.) and Masaki Toyoda (Rakunan H.S.), are on the entry lists along with 2014 Youth Olympics girls' 3000 m gold medalist Nozomi Musembi Takamatsu (Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.), boys' 10000 m race walk gold medalist Minoru Onogawa (Tokyo Jitsugyo H.S.) and boys' 100 m silver medalist Kenta Oshima (Tokyo H.S.).

Most eyes will be on Sani Brown, who is set to run at the Beijing World Championships next month aged just 16, but with just 0.10 separating their bests last year's 100 m national H.S. champion Oshima should give him a run for it.  The girls' 3000 m looks like another of this year's highlights, with Takamatsu, the star of 2014 National High School Girls Ekiden champion Kunei Joshi Gakuin leading three athletes with bests under 9:10.  Her younger sister Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu will also make her high school debut in the 3000 m seeded 6th at 9:13.35.  Likewise for the boys' 5000 m, featuring 2014 National High School Boys Ekiden champion Sera's superstar Paul Kamais dominating the field after running 13:2152 this spring but 16-year-old Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) giving some hope of a Japanese athlete making the podium thanks to his 13:50.51 PB earlier this month.  Fresh back from World Youth's, Endo's teammate Kazuyoshi Tamogami leads four Japanese runners with sub-3:50 bests in an unusually deep boys' 1500 m, his 3:47.63 PB from the beginning of the month putting him just 0.06 seconds ahead of Kazuki Kawamura (Ogaki Nihon Prep H.S.).

68th National High School Track and Field Championships
Entry List Highlights
Wakayama, July 29-Aug. 2
click here for complete English entry lists
click here for complete Japanese start lists
click here for live results

Sprints
Boys' 100 m - heats/semifinals/final: July 30
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 10.28
Kenta Oshima (Tokyo H.S.) - 10.38
Wataru Inuzuka (Hamana Municipal H.S.) - 10.44
Jun Yamashita (Fukushima H.S.) - 10.49
Kendai Katsuse (Saku Yakonohana H.S.) - 10.49

Girls' 100 m - heats/semifinals/final: July 30
Iyoba Edoba (Tokyo H.S.) - 11.80
Kaho Nishio (Osaka H.S.) - 11.88
Sayaka Shibayama (Shigakukan H.S.) - 11.88
Miku Yamada (Morioka Seio H.S.) - 11.90
Marina Miyake (Kurashiki H.S.) - 11.91

Boys' 200 m - heats/semifinals/final: Aug. 1
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 20.34
Wataru Inuzuka (Hamana Municipal H.S.) - 20.87
Kenta Oshima (Tokyo H.S.) - 20.99
Jun Yamashita (Fukushima H.S.) - 20.99
Noriki Tamura (Shimonoseki Shogyo H.S.) - 21.12

Girls' 200 m - heats/semifinals/final: Aug. 1
Marina Miyake (Kusashiki H.S.) - 24.01
Ami Saito (Tottori Chuo H.S.) - 24.17
Sayaka Shibayama (Shigakugan H.S.) - 24.30
Amika Miyazaki (Hitsuyukan H.S.) - 24.49
Tomomi Yanagiya (Seiryo H.S.) - 24.56

Boys' 400 m - heats/semifinals/final: July 29
Manato Sasaki (Morioka Minami H.S.) - 46.85
Sho Someya (Seibudai Chiba H.S.) - 47.07
Daisuke Funato (Higashi Fukuoka H.S.) - 47.18
Hiroki Daira (Sanda Shosei H.S.) - 47.28
Kazuki Matsukiyo (Yoshikan H.S.) - 47.29

Girls' 400 m - heats/semifinals/final: July 29
Haruko Ishizuka (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 53.97
Rin Aoki (Soyo H.S.) - 54.80
Yuna Uesugi (Hirakata H.S.) - 55.23
Fumi Matsumoto (Okazaki Joshi H.S.) - 55.25
Yuna Iwata (Niijima Gakuen H.S.) - 55.26

Middle Distance
Boys' 800 m - heats/semifinals: July 31 / final: Aug. 1
Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 1:50.31
Soichiro Sawada (Kansai Prep Hokuyo H.S.) - 1:50.62
Takuto Hanamura (Higashi H.S.) - 1:51.15
Koki Kobe (Takasaki Kenko Fukushi Prep H.S.) - 1:51.53
Tatsuya Nishikubo (Seibo Gakuen H.S.) - 1:51.63

Girls' 800 m - heats/semifinals: July 31 / final: Aug. 1
Haruko Ishizuka (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 2:08.01
Atsumi Toya (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 2:08.55
Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) - 2:08.63
Shoko Fukuda (Matsue Kita H.S.) - 2:08.74
Airi Ikezaki (Funairi H.S.) - 2:08.77

Boys' 1500 m - heats: July 29 / final: July 30
Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 3:47.63
Kazuki Kawamura (Ogaki Nihon Prep H.S.) - 3:47.69
Takumi Yokokawa (Nakanojo H.S.) - 3:48.74
Tomoya Nakamura (Toin H.S.) - 3:49.01
Atsuya Ubukata (Sano Nihon Prep H.S.) - 3:50.00

Girls' 1500 m - heats: July 29 / final: July 30
Monica Margaret (Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 4:19.02
Nana Kuraoka (Kagoshima Joshi H.S.) - 4:19.84
Miho Shimada (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 4:20.10
Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) - 4:20.59
Wakana Kabasawa (Tokiwa H.S.) - 4:20.61

Long Distance
Boys' 5000 m - heats: July 31 / final: Aug. 1
Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.) - 13:21.52
Silas Kingori (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 13:43.28
Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 13:50.51
John Kariuki (Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 13:54.44
Shota Onizuka (Omuta H.S.) - 13:58.43
Hiroki Abe (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 14:00.48

Girls' 3000 m - heats: Aug. 1 / final: Aug. 2
Nozomi Musembi Takamatsu (Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 9:01.58
Yuka Mukai (Sera H.S.) - 9:04.81
Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 9:06.91
Miho Shimada (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 9:10.51
Wakana Kabasawa (Tokiwa H.S.) - 9:13.22
Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu (Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 9:13.35
Emi Sagayama (Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 9:13.60
Fukiko Ando (Ritsumeikan Uji H.S.) - 9:14.04

Hurdles
Boys' 110 mH - heats/semifinals/final: Aug. 2
Hayao Tagami (Rakunan H.S.) - 14.10
Nao Kanai (Kawasaki Tachibana H.S.) - 14.20
Papdenpa Hiramatsu (Roka H.S.) - 14.24
Masaki Toyoda (Rakunan H.S.) - 14.29
Rei Igarashi (Aizu Gakuho H.S.) - 14.37

Girls' 100 mH - heats/semifinals/final: Aug. 2
Yumi Tanaka (Daiichi Kansai Prep H.S.) - 13.64
Rino Ito (Saikyo H.S.) - 13.89
Risa Hayashi (Ritsumeikan Keisho H.S.) - 13.91
Kaori Yamamoto (Kannabe Asahi H.S.) - 13.94
Sakiko Kamata (Koryo H.S.) - 13.95

Boys' 400 mH - heats: July 30 / semifinals/final: July 31
Ryusei Fujii (Kokura Kogyo H.S.) - 50.33
Masaki Toyoda (Rakunan H.S.) - 50.53
Rui Takahashi (Shibata H.S.) - 51.41
Tatsuhiro Yamamoto (Narita H.S.) - 51.55
Takafumi Iwasaki (Koriyama Higashi H.S.) - 51.68

Girls' 400 mH - heats: July 30 / semifinals/final: July 31
Haruko Ishizuka (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 58.16
Mizuki Murakami (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 59.84
Sawako Nakagama (Chukyo Prep H.S.) - 1:00.09
Chisa Kitazawa (Nishi Joyo H.S.) - 1:00.21
Tomoka Harada (Gyosei Tokai Prep H.S.) - 1:00.23

Boys' 3000 mSC - heats: Aug. 1 / final: Aug. 2
Joel Mwaura (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 8:55.97
Kazuki Noda (Saikyo H.S.) - 8:59.18
Taisei Ogino (Kato Gakuen H.S.) - 8:59.67
Soshi Nishida (Kyushu Gakuin H.S) - 9:02.84
Reitoshi Nakajima (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 9:03.36

Race Walks
Boys' 5000 m RW - final: July 31
Kaito Kaji (Okayama Shoga Prep H.S.) - 20:41.75
Taiga Takizawa (Kasukabe Higashi H.S.) - 20:52.11
Kohei Toyama (Suisho H.S.) - 20:52.32
Masatora Kawano (Gotemba Minami H.S.) - 20:53.21
Minoru Onogawa (Tokyo Jitsugyo H.S.) - 20:58.48

Girls' 5000 m RW - heats: July 29 / final: July 30
Chisa Todokoro (Niijima Gakuen H.S.) - 23:38.91
Saori Nishimura (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 23:42.90
Maika Yagi (Nishinomiya H.S.) - 23:46.47
Masayo Asano (Horikawa H.S.) - 23:48.24
Yumi Oe (Ritsumeikan Uji H.S.) - 23:48.84

Relays
Boys' 4x100 m Relay - heats: July 29 / semifinals: July 30 / final: July 31
Tokyo H.S. - 40.33
Nagoya H.S. - 40.60
Yokkaichi Kogyo H.S. - 40.71
Josai Prep H.S. - 40.78
Osaka H.S. - 40.79

Girls' 4x100 m Relay - heats: July 29 / semifinals: July 30 / final: July 31
Tokyo H.S. - 45.67
Kurashiki Chuo H.S. - 46.13
Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S. - 46.25
Shigakukan H.S. - 46.35
Aichi H.S. - 46.49

Boys' 4x400 m Relay - heats: Aug. 1 / semifinals/final: Aug. 2
Narita H.S. - 3:11.61
Soyo H.S. - 3:12.16
Hokuyo Kansai Prep H.S. - 3:12.26
Tokyo H.S. - 3:12.51
Daini Hosei Prep H.S. - 3:12.61

Girls' 4x400 m Relay - heats: Aug. 1 / semifinals/final: Aug. 2
Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S. - 3:38.69
Shigakukan H.S. - 3:42.40
Soyo H.S. - 3:43.89
Tokyo H.S. - 3:43.94
Narita H.S. - 3:44.41

Jumps
Boys' High Jump - qualifying/final: Aug. 1
Taro Fujita (Hokuyo Kansai Prep H.S.) - 2.14 m
Aoi Ota (Hamamatsu Ichiritsu H.S.) - 2.10 m
Riku Hashimoto (Kawasaki Tachibana H.S.) - 2.10 m
Sho Koyanagi (Yusei H.S.) - 2.09 m
Toshinori Kimura (Taira Kogyo H.S.) - 2.08 m

Girls' High Jump - qualifying/final: July 30
Yuzuki Ishioka (Sendai Tohoku H.S.) - 1.78 m
Misaki Nakanishi (Okazaki Joshi H.S.) - 1:76 m
Sakura Asai (Okazaki Joshi H.S.) - 1.73 m
Shiho Araki (Akashi Shogyo H.S.) - 1.73 m
Rena Kokorozashi (Taisha H.S.) - 1.72 m

Boys' Pole Vault - qualifying: July 29 / final: July 30
Masaki Ejima (Eda H.S.) - 5.32 m
Takuma Arai (Kashiwa Nittai Prep H.S.) - 5.21 m
Takaaki Yoshida (Kanonji Chuo H.S.) - 5.11 m
Hibiki Uehara (Maebashi Municipal H.S.) - 5.00 m
Koki Takekawa (Fujinomiya Kita H.S.) - 5.00 m

Boys' Long Jump - qualifying/final: July 31
Kazuma Adachi (Toin H.S.) - 7.61 m
Hibiki Tsuha (Naha Nishi H.S.) - 7.55 m
Shota Inagawa (Niigata H.S.) - 7.53 m
Takahito Komori (Ryukoku Prep H.S.) - 7.51 m
Masashi Miyauchi (Sakata Nishi H.S.) - 7.50 m

Girls' Long Jump - qualifying/final: Aug. 1
Maya Takeuchi (Setsu H.S.) - 6.08 m
Yuka Yamashita (Taisei Gakuin H.S.) - 6.05 m
Miki Mihara (Hideaki H.S.) - 6.02 m
Kaori Takahashi (Kunori Gakuen H.S.) - 5.98 m
Misaki Imahama (Tamano Konan H.S.) - 5.94 m

Boys' Triple Jump - qualifying/final: Aug. 2
Chihiro Nozaki (Rakunan H.S.) - 15.77 m
Shinya Kobayashi (Suge H.S.) - 15.32 m
Tsuru Fukushima (Seibo Gakuen H.S.) - 15.16 m
Shota Inagawa (Niigata H.S.) - 15.09 m
Go Murakami (Kikugawa Nanryo H.S.) - 15.00 m

Throws
Boys' Shot Put - qualifying/final: July 31
Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 18.00 m
Kotaro Kazahari (Mizusawa Daiichi H.S.) - 15.99 m
Kei Shimosaka (Omura H.S.) - 15.85 m
Takumi Amemiya (Koma H.S.) - 15.83 m
Norito Iyo (Ise Kogyo H.S.) - 15.75 m

Girls' Shot Put - qualifying/final: Aug. 2
Nanaka Kori (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 15.44 m
Yuka Ebihara (Tsuchiura Kohoku H.S.) - 14.05 m
Miku Tamura (Hanazono H.S.) - 14.00 m
Yuri Saito (Kochi Otemae H.S.) - 13.80 m
Kurumi Ishimaru (Jiyugaoku H.S.) - 13.71 m

Boys' Discus Throw - qualifying/final: Aug. 2
Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 56.42 m
Hiroshi Nakamoto (Wakayama Kogyo H.S.) - 47.26 m
Taisei Fukutome (Tokyo H.S.) - 46.82 m
Kota Akiba (Seibudai H.S.) - 46.66 m
Ayumu Hirota (Himeji Shogyo H.S.) - 45.88 m

Girls' Discus Throw - qualifying/final: July 31
Nanaka Kori (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 49.14 m
Mizuki Handa (Ota Joshi H.S.) - 43.42 m
Sana Atagi (St. Catalina Joshi H.S.) - 42.29 m
Misaki Sugita (Seibudai H.S.) - 41.66 m
Chiho Kanda (Hanazono H.S.) - 41.47 m

Boys' Hammer Throw - qualifying/final: July 29
Ryota Muraki (Hisai H.S.) - 62.49 m
Tsubasa Ono (Kisarazu Sogo H.S.) - 61.69 m
Taisei Yamanaka (Uji Yamada H.S.) - 60.23 m
Keiji Miyazaki (Wakayama Kogyo H.S.) - 59.95 m
Yuya Sato (Shibata Minami H.S.) - 59.81 m

Boys' Javelin Throw - qualifying/final: Aug. 1
Gen Naganuma (Takada H.S.) - 67.97 m
Atsushi Tsukamoto (Tsuchiura Kohoku H.S.) - 65.95 m
Matake Kasai (Goshogawara Norin H.S.) - 65.71 m
Masataka Miura (Riseisha H.S.) - 65.28 m
Ikoi Tani (Yao H.S.) - 64.49 m

Girls' Javelin Throw - qualifying/final: July 30
Haruka Kitaguchi (Hokkaido Asahikawa Higashi H.S.) - 60.35 m
Asuka Goto (Tsuchiura Kohoku H.S.) - 51.96 m
Mikako Yamashita (Kyoei Gakuen H.S.) - 50.75 m
Tsugumi Okabayashi (Osaka H.S.) - 50.74 m
Haruna Nagao (Sapporo Keihoku Shogyo H.S.) - 49.34 m

Combined Events
Boys' Octathlon - July 29 - 30
Hayao Tagami (Rakunan H.S.) - 6093
Toshiki Kuge (Toba H.S.) - 5784
Shoji Shinohara (Iga Hakuho H.S.) - 5759
Ryuji Fukushima (Takaoka Shogyo H.S.) - 5639
Shota Hirono (Rakunan H.S.) -  5545

Girls' Heptathlon - July 31 - Aug. 1
Maya Shreshta (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 5327
Maya Kawaguchi (Otsuka H.S.) - 5024
Miki Toyama (Chukyo Prep H.S.) - 4946
Yui Ono (Shiraume H.S.) - 4889
Natsuki Yasuda (Aki H.S.) - 4858

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Brett Larner said…
Special thanks once again to Bruce Carrick for his work on creating an English-language database of entrant details, linked above.

Most-Read This Week

Kawauchi Named Captain of Japanese National Team for London World Championships

At a JAAF event at the British Embassy in Tokyo on July 21, marathoner Yuki Kawauchi (30, Saitama Pref. Gov't) was named men's captain of the Japanese national team for next month's London World Championships. Javelin throw national record holder Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) was chosen as women's captain.

In a wide-ranging and impassioned speech 4 minutes and 20 seconds long, Kawauchi stoked the team's morale as he told attendees, "I think that there are athletes here today who look at London as just a checkpoint along the way to the Tokyo Olympics. But as a representative of Japan it is not enough just to be there competing. I feel it strongly. You must produce results at this event, the London World Championships. This is the task assigned to each and every one of us. It is critical that we work seriously to achieve our goals. The Japanese people want nothing less. What can we as athletes do for them? More than just wearing the uniform, each of us mus…

'$500,000 USD Prized Asian Premier Marathon Series 2017-18 Launched in Beijing'

http://athleticsasia.org/index.php/k2-component/143-500-000-usd-prized-asian-premier-marathon-series-2017-18-launched-in-beijing

A very interesting World Marathon Majors-style development with prize money only for Asian athletes. Equally interesting is the absence of a Japanese race in the series. Japanese marathoners would dominate the series if they ran its three component races, their only real current competition in Asia coming from East African-born Bahraini athletes.

Hayakawa and Ichiyama Win Shibetsu Half

2nd in 2015 and 3rd last year, Tsubasa Hayakawa (Toyota) finally succeeded in scoring 1st at the Shibetsu Half Marathon, outrunning 2013-14 winner Masato Imai (Toyota Kyushu) by 6 seconds to win in 1:03:38. Hayakawa pushed it from the early stages of the race, Imai the only one to try to stay with him but ultimately losing touch. 2016 Beppu-Oita Mainichi Marathon winner Melaku Abera (Kurosaki Harima) was 3rd in 1:03:51.

士別ハーフマラソン
日差しが強くなってきました…💦 pic.twitter.com/qRfUei3aRt — はたのまき (@machakin77) July 23, 2017
The women's field was split between two distances, 10 km and half marathon. Kanako Takemoto (Daihatsu) won the 10 km in 34:27 by a margin of almost 10 seconds over an Otsuka Seiyaku trio led by Ayaka Inoue. 2017 National Cross-Country champion and last year's 10 km runner-up Mao Ichiyama (Wacoal) took the top spot in the half marathon, outrunning teammate and national record holder Kayoko Fukushi and others to win in 1:14:01. Fukushi finished 4th in 1:15:41 behind last ye…