Skip to main content

Kitaguchi Throws Javelin Gold - World Youth Championships Day Two Japanese Results

by Brett Larner

Haruka Kitaguchi (Hokkaido Asahikawa Higashi H.S.) unexpectedly became the second Japanese gold medalist of the World Youth Championships, the only athlete in the girls' javelin throw to go over 60 m with a PB of 60.35 m for the win.  Virtually unknown going into the competition, Kitaguchi opened with a PB 56.42 m throw to immediately go into 1st ahead of #3-ranked Laine Donane (Latvia) and #4-ranked Stella Weinberg (Norway).  On her third throw Weinberg delivered a PB of her own, 57.11 m, to move into 1st, but Kitaguchi was quick to respond with a 60.35 m best on her fifth throw to seal gold.  Weinberg stayed in silver, while Donane took bronze with her opening throw of 56.15 m.

Kitaguchi was the only Japanese medalist of the day, but from 400 m through 3000 m Japanese athletes performed well, moving on into the finals almost across the board.  Both Masaki Toyoda (Rakunan H.S.) and Ryusei Fujii (Kokura Kogyo H.S.) won their boys' 400 mH semifinals, Toyoda breaking the world youth leading 50.87 Fujii ran in the opening heats with a 50.72 to win his semi.  In the boys' 400 m semifinals, Minato Sasaki (Morioka Minami H.S.) ran a PB 46.85 to advance on time.  Likewise in the boys' 800 m, where Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) ran a PB of 1:50.31 to move on to the final ranked #3 in the field.

In the girls' 1500 m, Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) ran a PB of 4:20.59 for 4th in the fast second heat to make the final.  By comparison, Wakana Kabasawa (Tokiwa H.S.) finished 3rd in the slower first heat in 4:32.13, likewise making the final.  Both Japanese entrants in the boys' 3000 m also made the final, Yuta Kambayashi (Kyushu Gakuin H.S.) running 8:25.58 for 3rd in Heat 1 and Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) keeping his head as Richard Yator Kimunyan (Kenya) and Tefera Mosisa (Ethiopia) dueled pointlessly up front, qualifying for the final in 3rd in 8:26.59 over 20 seconds behind but at least heading into the final on fresh legs.

9th World Youth Championships Day Two Japanese Results
Cali, Colombia, 7/16/15
click here for complete results

Boys' 3000 m Heat 1
1. Davis Kiplagat (Kenya) - 8:19.27 - Q
2. Abayneh Degu (Ethiopia) - 8:20.08 - Q
3. Yuta Kambayashi (Japan) - 8:25.58 - Q
4. Kisan Narshi Tadvi (India) - 8:25.98 - Q
5. Alexander Yee (Great Britain) - 8:28.18 - Q

Boys' 3000 m Heat 2
1. Richard Yator Kimunyan (Kenya) - 8:04.75 - Q
2. Tefera Mosisa (Ethiopia) - 8:07.53 - Q - PB
3. Hyuga Endo (Japan) - 8:26.59 - Q
4. Abderrazak Abed (Algeria) - 8:29.07 - Q - PB
5. Dorin Andrei Rusu (Romania) - 8:29.36 - Q

Girls' 1500 m Heat 1
1. Adanech Anbesa (Ethiopia) - 4:28.70 - Q
2. Janeth Chepngetich (Kenya) - 4:32.03 - Q
3. Wakana Kabasawa (Japan) - 4:32.13 - Q
4. Sabrina Sinha (Great Britain) - 4:32.14 - Q
5. Semra Karaslan (Turkey) - 4:32.15

Girls' 1500 m Heat 2
1. Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa (Bahrain) - 4:18.61 - Q
2. Bedatu Hirpa (Ethiopia) - 4:19.34 - Q - PB
3. Joyline Cherotich (Kenya) - 4:19.96 - Q - PB
4. Chika Mukai (Japan) - 4:20.59 - Q - PB
5. Olivia Burdon (New Zealand) - 4:21.36 - q - PB

Boys' 800 m Semifinal 1
1. Kipyegon Bett (Kenya) - 1:47.11 - Q
2. Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Japan) - 1:50.31 - Q - PB
3. Lee Clarke (Jamaica) - 1:50.70 - q - PB

Boys' 800 m Semifinal 2
1. Willy Kiplimo Tarbei (Kenya) - 1:48.68 - Q
2. Luis Fernando Pires (Brazil) - 1:50.67 - Q - PB
3. Achraf El Maliky (Morocco) - 1:52.23
-----
7. Takuto Hanamura (Japan) - 1:57.69

Girls' 800 m Heat 2
1. Marta Zenoni (Italy) - 2:09.67 - Q
2. Honorine Iribagiza (Rwanda) - 2:10.04 - Q - PB
3. Elise Vanderelst (Belgium) - 2:10.20 - Q
-----
5. Shoko Fukuda (Japan) - 2:10.79

Boys' 400 m Semifinal 1
1. Christopher Taylor (Jamaica) - 45.30 - Q - WYL
2. Josephus Lyles (U.S.A.) - 45.93 - Q
3. Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) - 46.53 - q
4. Minato Sasaki (Japan) - 46.85 - q - PB

Boys' 400 m Semifinal 2
1. Keshun Reed (U.S.A.) - 46.77 - Q
2. Louis Stenmark (Australia) - 46.78 - Q - PB
3. Chandan Bauri (India) - 47.41
4. Ryota Kitahara (Japan) - 47.85

Girls' 400 m Semifinal 1
1. Kyra Constantine (Canada) - 52.88 - Q - PB
2. Catherine Reid (Great Britain) - 53.20 - Q - PB
3. Symone Mason (U.S.A.) - 53.48 - q
-----
7. Rin Aoki (Japan) - 55.69

Girls' 100 m Heat 6 -0.9 m/s
1. Nicola de Bruyn (South Africa) - 11.74 - Q
2. Brianne Bethel (Bahamas) - 11.88 - Q
3. Helene Ronningen (Norway) - 11.96 - q
-----
6. Miku Yamada (Japan) - 12.32

Boys' 400 mH Semifinal 1
1. Masaki Toyoda (Japan) - 50.72 - Q - WYL
2. Emmanuel Kipyegon Langat (Kenya) - 51.13 - Q - PB
3. Rivaldo Leacock (Barbados) - 51.20 - q - PB

Boys' 400 mH Semifinal 2
1. Ryusei Fujii (Japan) - 51.21 - Q
2. Jauavney James (Jamaica) - 51.96 - Q - PB
3. Hrvoje Cukman (Croatia) - 52.33

Girls' 400 mH Semifinal 1
1. Sydney McLaughlin (U.S.A.) - 56.79 - Q
2. Anne Sofie Kirkegaard (Denmark) - 58.56 - Q
3. Lee Ahrens (Germany) - 58.90 - Q - PB
-----
6. Mizuki Murakami (Japan) - 59.35

Girls' 400 mH Semifinal 2
1. Brandee Johnson (U.S.A.) - 58.51 - Q
2. Ilaria Verderio (Italy) - 58.56 - Q
3. Junelle Bromfield (Jamaica) - 58.67 - Q
-----
8. Chisa Kitazawa (Japan) - 1:11.08

Girls' 100 mH Semifinal 2 -0.6 m/s
1. Ilionis Guillaume (France) - 13.23 - Q - PB
2. Alicia Barrett (Great Britain) - 13.40 - Q - PB
3. Klaudia Siciarz (Poland) - 13.50 - q - PB
-----
5. Yumi Tanaka (Japan) - 13.64 - PB

Boys' High Jump Qualification Group A
1. Dmytro Nikitin (Ukraine) - 2.08 m - q
1. Jaron Brooks (U.S.A.) - 2.08 m - q
1. Remo Cagliesi (Germany) - 2.08 m - q
-----
12. Go Miura (Japan) - 2.00 m

Boys' Long Jump Final
1. Maykel Demetrio Masso (Cuba) - 8.05 m +0.5 m/s - MR
2. Darcy Roper (Australia) - 8.01 m +0.5 m/s - PB
3. Eberson Silva (Brazil) - 7.76 m +0.1 m/s - PB
-----
12. Masashi Miyauchi (Japan) - 6.85 m -0.3 m/s

Girls' Javelin Throw Final
1. Haruka Kitaguchi (Japan) - 60.35 m - PB
2. Stella Weinberg (Norway) - 57.11 m - PB
3. Laine Donane (Latvia) - 56.15 m

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

TokyoRacer said…
That's amazing! Hard to believe a Japanese girl's throwing farther than the Scandinavians (who probably have more javelin coaches than Japan has javelins).
Brett Larner said…
She threw like a champ, too, coming up with the big throw when she needed it. Respect.

Most-Read This Week

National Track and Field Championships Entry Lists

The JAAF has released the entry lists for the 2019 National Track and Field Championships to be held June 27-30 in Fukuoka. Anyone who has the standard for this fall's Doha World Championships and wins their event will be guaranteed a place on the Doha team, with most others having to wait until the IAAF's September deadline to find out if the JAAF will add them based on qualifying standard or world ranking. Fourteen athletes on the Nationals entry list across eight events currently have the standard and stand to firm up their fall schedules in Fukuoka, with another twenty-two in range of making the final cut based on current world rankings. Entry list highlights below.
103rd National Track and Field ChampionshipsEntry List Highlights
Fukuoka, June 27-30, 2019
marks listed are best in last two years except where noted
athletes in bold have cleared 2019 Doha World Championships standard
athletes in italics are currently ranked inside Doha field size without standard
complete entry …

17-Year-Old Ryuji Miura Breaks 3000 m Steeplechase High School Record in World-Leading Time

At the Kinki Region High School Track and Field Championships Saturday in Osaka’s Nagai Stadium, 17-year-old Ryuji Miura of Rakunan H.S. took down one of the oldest records in Japanese athletics, breaking the 30-year-old 3000 m steeplechase high school record by 5 seconds to win in 8:39.49.

Running in heavy rain after clocking the fastest time in the qualifying rounds, Miura went straight to the front in the final and was on his own within 200 m. From the start the record was in reach as he went through 1000 m in 2:49 and 2000 m in 5:43, building up a lead of about 200 m over the rest of the field.

Miura’s final time of 8:39.49 was the fastest in the world this year by an U18 athlete and 6th-best among U20 men, a new Japanese U18 record and all-time #2 for the U20 category. He came short of the outright Japanese high school record of 8:19.21 held by future marathon great Daniel Njenga, but took 5 seconds off the Japanese citizen high school record of 8:44.77 set back in 1989 by futu…

Japan Announces Team of 42 for Napoli Universiade

The JOC has announced a team of 42, 16 women representing 11 universities and 26 men from 13 universities, for track and field competition at next month's 30th anniversary Napoli Universiade. Jun Yamashita (Tsukuba Univ.) is the only returning medalist from the 2017 Universiade on the Japanese team, part of last time's gold medal-winning men's 4x100 m lineup. But medal chances are good in the men's and women's half marathons, both areas of traditional strength, in the men's 20 km race walk, where Masatora Kawano (Toyo Univ.) and Koki Ikeda (Toyo Univ.) have the 2nd and 3rd-best times in the world so far this year, the men's long jump, where Yuki Hashioka (Nihon Univ.) is tied for 4th-best in the world, the women's javelin throw, with Haruka Kitaguchi (Nihon Univ.) throwing 8th-best in the world this season, the men's 400 m hurdles, where Masaki Toyoda (Hosei Univ.) is ranked 18th in the world this season, and the men's pole vault, with Masaki E…