Skip to main content

International Chiba Ekiden Entry Lists

http://www.sankei.com/sports/news/141111/spo1411110022-n1.html

translated by Brett Larner

On Nov. 11 the Japanese Federation released the rosters for the thirteen combined men's and women's teams from eleven countries for the Nov. 24 International Chiba Ekiden.  The six-stage, 42.195 km race uniquely features alternating men's and women's stages.  At the forefront of the Japanese National Team are the leaders of the university athletics world, identical twins Kenta Murayama (Komazawa Univ.) and Kota Murayama (Josai Univ.).  Joining them in hopes of generating Japan's first Chiba win in five years are Incheon Asian Games 10000 m bronze medalist Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo) and other young stars.

The Japanese University Team features a solid lineup of current young collegiate talent including 2014 National University Track and Field Championships 10000 m runner-up Kentaro Hirai (Kyoto Univ.) and last year's Chiba Fourth Stage winner Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.).

Three-time defending champion Kenya returns in search of a fourth-straight win along with teams from nine other countries.  2011 World Cross-Country Championships 4th-placer Matthew Kisorio features prominently on the Kenyan team.

2014 International Chiba Ekiden
Chiba, 11/24/14
13 teams, 6 stages,  42.195 km
click here for complete entry lists - correct romanizations will be added later

Japanese National Team
Kenta Murayama (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:34.53 / 27:49.94 / 1:00:50 (half)
Kota Murayama (Josai Univ.) - 13:34.57 / 28:45.66 / 58:26 (20 km)
Masato Kikuchi (Team Konica Minolta) - 13:35.18 / 28:32.05 / 1:01:17 (half)
Minato Oishi (Team Toyota) - 13:36.40 / 28:18.73
Ayuko Suzuki (Team Japan Post Group) - 15:14.96 / 32:49.02
Reiko Matsuzaki (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:18.95 / 32:48.00
Misaki Onishi (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:21.73 / 32:58.00
Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo) - 15:24.56 / 31:41.80

Japanese University Team
Ken Yokote (Meiji Univ.) - 13:45.63 / 28:38.73
Yusuke Ogura (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 13:56.48 / 28:27.73
Tadashi Isshiki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 13:59.07 / 28:23.40
Kentaro Hirai (Kyoto Univ.) - 14:00.92 / 28:36.72
Rina Nabeshima (Kanoya Taiiku Univ.) - 15:31.89 / 33:08.00
Sairi Noda (Osaka Gakuin Univ.) - 15:37.74 / 33:16.70
Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 15:39.96
Kotona Ota (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 16:42.04

Other Team Roster Highlights

Australia
David McNeill - 13:18.60 / 28:03.02
Brett Robinson - 13:18.96 / 28:45.39
Madeline Heiner - 15:27.75 / 32:50.00

Canada
Lucas Bruchet - 13:33.20
Natasha LaBeaud - 15:44.89 / 32:43.14
Lanni Marchant - 16:07.62 / 32:29.61

Chiba Prefecture
Takanori Ichikawa (Team Hitachi Butsuryu) - 13:48.57 / 28:36.34
Shinichiro Tai (Team Fujitsu) - 13:56.35 / 28:55.77
Kanako Fujiishi (Juntendo Univ.) - 15:58.15

China
Guo Chen Don - 13:43.47 / 28:17.60
Din Hon Yan - 13:49.02 / 28:19.08
Din Ren Fo - 15:47.82 / 32:39.99

Estonia
Sergey Tserepannikov - 14:26.67 / 30:12.21
Roman Fosti - 14:45.58 / 30:25.06
Ekaterina Pajuk - 15:54.94 / 33:46.00

France
Djamel Bashiri - 13:56.47 / 29:04.30
Pierre Urruty - 14:04.99 / 29:23.19
Oferi Crodobosberge - 33:44.00

Germany
Florian Orth - 13:34.54
Simon Stuetzel - 13:41.13 / 28:56.24
Diana Sujew - 8:47.68 (3000 m)
Elina Sujew - 8:57.56 (3000 m)

Kenya
Matthew Kisorio - 12:57.83 / 26:54.25 / 58:46 (half)
Mercy Kibarus - 15:20.01 / 32:30.15
Maureen Mutindi Muthiani - 15:40.10 / 32:56.11

New Zealand
Zane Robertson - 13:13.83 / 29:29.00
Jake Robertson - 13:15.54 / 27:45.46
Camille Buscomb - 15:38.74 / 34:00.00

Russia
Yevgeny Rybakov - 28:02.79
Anatoly Rybakov - 28:03.59
Natalya Popkova - 15:05.95 / 31:55.83
Elena Korobkina - 15:14.67
Alina Prokopeva - 15:23.78 / 31:57.38

U.S.A.
Jake Riley - 13:32.82 / 28:08.36
Girma Mecheso - 13:34.83 / 27:52.38
Christo Landry - 27:59.22
Tyler Pennell - 13:42.00 / 28:23.54
Katie Matthews - 15:42.95 / 32:44.58
Liz Costello - 15:45.11 / 32:40.55
Rachel Ward - 15:47.05 / 32:15.85

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Today's Race - Samuel Wanjiru Rocks the 2004 National High School Ekiden

Future Beijing Olympics marathon gold medalist Samuel Wanjiru runs a still-standing Third Stage course record to lead Sendai Ikuei H.S. to the National High School Boys Ekiden Championships title. The team's winning time, a course record at the time, is still the second-fastest ever.

Today's Race - 2017 National High School Girls Ekiden

Sendai Ikuei H.S. and Nagano Higashi H.S. go after defending champ Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S. at the 2017 National High School Girls Ekiden Championships.

Yamanashi Gakuin University Resumes Team Training, Limiting Group Size

Aiming to make a return to the Hakone Ekiden after missing out on qualifying for this year's race, on May 20 Yamanashi Gakuin University resumed team track training for the first time in a month and a half. Team practice has been suspended since Apr. 6 due to the coronavirus crisis, and since then it has been up to members to run and do strength training on their own.

Thirty athletes, about a third of the team roster, attended the May 20 session at Kawata Sports Park Field in Kofu. Another group trained separately at Midorigaoka Sports Park Field elsewhere in the city. To avoid too many people coming too close together, athletes started and ran at fixed time intervals between each other. Stretching was also done at staggered intervals, and strength training equipment was disinfected between each use.

May's Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships have been canceled, but, said ekiden team head coach Masaaki Iijima, "I want us to prepare so that we're read…