Skip to main content

Ekarare and Tanaka the Stars of 70th National High School Track and Field Championships



The 70th edition of the Japanese National High School Track and Field Championships took place July 29 to Aug. 2 at Yamagata's ND Software Stadium. Consistently strong headwinds throughout the five days meant a shortage of quality times in the sprints, but in the middle and long distances the relatively cool temperatures meant a string of national and meet records.

The highlight of the championships was a pair of duels over 1500 m and 3000 m between Japan-based Kenyan Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) and #1-ranked Japanese-born high schooler Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.), daughter of sub-2:30 amateur marathoner Chihiro Tanaka. In the 1500 m Tanaka was the only Japanese girl to go with the Kenyan trio of Ekarare, Marta Mokaya (Oita Tomei H.S.) and Tabitha Kamau (Kamimura Gakuen H.S.) in the early going. Ekarare pulled away after 1000 m to win in a high school national record and meet record 4:07.06, ranking her 4th in the world among juniors this year. Tanaka couldn't follow but dropped Mokaya and Kamau over the last lap for 2nd just off her PB in 4:15.90

Back again in the 3000 m, the same lead quartet went out early on 9:00-flat pace with early company from others including the talented Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.). Ekarare and Tanaka were again at the front, and again Ekarare pulled away two-thirds of the way through the race to win in 8:54.36, #3 in the world this year for juniors. Again Tanaka dropped Mokaya and Kamau on the last lap, digging deep in the home straight and leaning across the line to break 9 minutes for the first time with a PB 8:59.83 and becoming just the fifth Japanese-born high schooler ever under 9:00. The top nine all broke 9:10, an exceptionally high level race even by Japanese high school standards.

The national high school record and meet record also fell in the girls' 800 m, with top two Ayano Shiomi (Kyoto Bunkyo Gakuen H.S.) and Ayaka Kawata (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) dueling to the line and both clearing the old record by nearly two seconds, Shiomi writing her name in the record books in 2:02.57. Another meet record went down in the girls' 5000 m race walk, where the top three cleared the old record led by winner  Nanako Fujii (Kitakyushu Municipal H.S.) in 22:18.34. In something of a fluke, the U18 record in the girls' 4x100 m relay fell to 3rd-placer Eniwa Kita H.S. in 45.94, Eniwa having just the right combination of younger athletes to make it happen.



On the boys' side, the only record to fall was in the 3000 m steeplechase, where first-year Philemon Lagat (Kurashiki H.S.) took 20 seconds off future marathon great Daniel Njenga's 1993 meet record to win in 8:21.30. 2nd-placer Luka Musembi (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) was also five seconds under Njenga's record but was a distant afterthought to the brilliant Lagat.

In the boys' 1500 m, Reito Hanzawa (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) got the win over Japan-based Kenyan Benuel Mogeni (Oita Tomei H.S.), barely, with a last-minute surge on the inside to clip Mogeni by 0.01. Hanzawa's time of 3:44.57 was the second-fastest ever by a Japanese-born high schooler, and 3rd and 4th-placers Yusuke Takahashi (Hyogo H.S.) and Aoi Kuno (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) also got into the all-time high school top ten with times of 3:45.10 and 3:45.69.

Mogeni returned in the 5000 m to follow Hanzawa's tactics, waiting until the home straight to take the lead for the first time and winning just off the meet record in 13:36.38 over Charles Nijioka (Kurashiki H.S.) who clocked 13:36.73. The top five all cleared 14 minutes, Yuhi Nakaya (Saku Chosei H.S.) taking top Japanese honors in 13:55.50.

70th National High School Track and Field Championships

ND Software Stadium, Yamagata, July 29~Aug. 2, 2017
click here for complete results

Girls' 100 m Final (-3.0 m/s)
1. Mei Kodama (Oita Oginodai H.S.) - 12.02
2. Ayane Usui (Ritsumeikan Keisho H.S.) - 12.06
3. Shuri Aono (Yamagata Chuo H.S.) - 12.15

Boys' 100 m Final (-2.0 m/s)
1. Daisuke Miyamoto (Rakunan H.S.) - 10.51
2. Justin Junpei Tsukamoto (Josai Prep H.S.) - 10.58
3. Satoru Fukushima (Toyama Shogyo H.S.) - 10.64

Girls' 200 m Final (-0.2 m/s)
1. Shuri Aono (Yamagata Chuo H.S.) - 23.98
2. Yuri Okumura (Kyoai H.S.) - 24.34
3. Miku Yamada (Morioka Seio H.S.) - 24.43

Boys'  200 m Final (+0.5 m/s)
1. Satoru Fukushima (Toyama Shogyo H.S.) - 21.04
2. Yuki Takagi (Tokai Prep Shoyo H.S.) - 21.06
3. Ryohei Saito (Kunori Gakuen H.S.) - 21.15

Girls' 400 m Final
1. Ayaka Kawata (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 53.92
2. Yuri Okumura (Kyoai H.S.) - 54.75
3. Ayako Kuwahara (Osaka H.S.) - 55.25

Boys'  400 m Final
1. Shuji Mori (Hokkaido Sakae H.S.) - 47.50
2. Aran Merudoramu (Soyo H.S.) - 47.86
3. Shuhei Matsuo (Nagasaki Nanzan H.S.) - 47.87

Girls' 800 m Final
1. Ayano Shiomi (Kyoto Bunkyo Gakuen H.S.) - 2:02.57 - HS NR, MR
2. Ayaka Kawata (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 2:02.74 (HS NR, MR)
3. Ayaka Miyade (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 2:06.97

Boys'  800 m Final
1. Yusuke Takahashi (Hyogo H.S.) - 1:50.32
2. Tatsunami Kureiaron (Soyo H.S.) - 1:50.67
3. Takuro Ichinomiya (Matsuyama Kita H.S.) - 1:50.77

Girls' 1500 m Final
1. Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 4:07.06 - HS NR, MR, PB
2. Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 4:15.90
3. Marta Mokaya (Oita Tomei H.S.) - 4:17.61
4. Ririka Hironaka (Nagasaki Shogyo H.S.) - 4:17.82
5. Tabitha Kamau (Kamimura Gakuen H.S.) - 4:17.86

Boys' 1500 m Final
1. Reito Hanzawa (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 3:44.57
2. Benuel Mogeni (Oita Tomei H.S.) - 3:44.58
3. Yusuke Takahashi (Hyogo H.S.) - 3:45.10
4. Aoi Kuno (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 3:45.69
5. Hiroto Hayashida (Keiho H.S.) - 3:46.17

Girls' 3000 m Final
1. Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 8:54.36
2. Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 8:59.83 - PB
3. Tabitha Kamau (Kamimura Gakuen H.S.) - 9:01.73
4. Marta Mokaya (Oita Tomei H.S.) - 9:03.67
5. Yuna Wada (Nagano Higashi H.S.) - 9:04.25
6. Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 9:05.26
7. Ririka Hironaka (Nagasaki Shogyo H.S.) - 9:05.66
8. Mikuni Wada (Luther Gakuin H.S.) - 9:06.52
9. Shuri Ogasawara (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 9:07.17
10. Mary Shipuko (Kaishi Kokusai H.S.) - 9:11.50

Boys' 5000 m Final
1. Benuel Mogeni (Oita Tomei H.S.) - 13:36.38
2. Charles Nijioka (Kurashiki H.S.) - 13:36.73
3. David Gure (Sera H.S.) - 13:52.10
4. Yuhi Nakaya (Saku Chosei H.S.) - 13:55.50
5. Peter Mwangi (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 13:57.32

Girls' 100 m Hurdles Final (-2.9 m/s)
1. Yuiri Yoshida (Komatsu Shogyo H.S.) - 13.68
2. Nodoka Sato (Yonezawa Kojokan H.S.) - 14.01
3. Rin Ibaraki (Kunori H.S.) - 14.03

Boys' 110 m Hurdles Final (-0.7 m/s)
1. Kizuki Katta (Kaisei H.S.) - 14.19
2. Nobuaki Morito (Funabashi Municipal H.S.) - 14.30
3. Rikuto Higuchi (Nara Ikuei H.S.) - 14.34

Girls' 400 m Hurdles Final
1. Rina Takagi (Kurashiki Minami H.S.) - 59.20
2. Neneka Nishimura (Saikyo H.S.) - 59.33
3. Funa Oki (Yamagata Kita H.S.) - 59.63

Boys' 400 m Hurdles Final
1. Yusuke Shirao (Tokyo Nogyo Prep Daini H.S.) - 51.44
2. Hiromu Yamauchi (Kaizu H.S.) - 51.97
3. Jo Tanabe (Ritsumeikan Keisho H.S.) - 52.41

Boys' 3000 m Steeplechase Final
1. Philemon Lagat (Kurashiki H.S.) - 8:21.30 - MR
2. Luka Musembi (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 8:36.49 (MR)
3. Arashi Yamamoto (Saku Chosei H.S.) - 8:51.11
4. Taiju Nishikata (Hamamatsu Shogyo H.S.) - 8:58.20
5. Kotaro Haga (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 8:58.22

Girls' 5000 m Race Walk Final
1. Nanako Fujii (Kitakyushu Municipal H.S.) - 22:18.34 - MR
2. Narumi Asano (Yamada H.S.) - 22:28.35 (MR)
3. Marina Abe (Niijima Gakuen H.S.) - 22:44.85 (MR)

Boys' 5000 m Race Walk Final
1. Kota Koga (Omuta H.S.) - 20:27.05
2. Tomohiro Suzuki (Meiwa H.S.) - 20:29.93
3. Kazuhiro Tateiwa (Omuta H.S.) - 20:32.98

Girls' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Chukyo Prep H.S. - 45.48
2. Kyoto Tachibana H.S. - 45.70
3. Eniwa Kita H.S. - 45.94 - U18 NR

Boys' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Gifu Shotoku H.S. - 40.29
2. Rakunan H.S. - 40.32
3. Hosei Ni H.S. - 40.40

Girls' 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S. - 3:39.82
2. Soyo H.S. - 3:43.30
3. Tokyo H.S. - 3:45.87

Boys' 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Rakunan H.S. - 3:09.52
2. Narita H.S. - 3:11.12
3. Josei Prep H.S. - 3:11.16

Girls' High Jump Final
1. Nagisa Takahashi (Tokyo H.S.) - 1.77 m

Boys' High Jump Final
1. Ryuta Bando (Takamatsu Kogei H.S.) - 2.09 m

Girls' Pole Vault Final
1. Rina Yamagi (Kanonji Daiichi H.S.) - 3.90 m

Boys' Pole Vault Final
1. Yusuke Ishikawa (Kanonji Daiichi H.S.) - 5.00 m

Girls' Long Jump Final
1. Ayaka Kora (Sonoda H.S.) - 6.17 m (+2.8 m/s)

Boys' Long Jump Final
1. Yugo Sakai (Minami Tama H.S.) - 7.68 m (+1.8 m/s)

Girls' Triple Jump Final
1. Risa Hashimoto (Makuhari Sogo H.S.) - 12.73 m (+2.1 m/s)

Boys' Triple Jump Final
1. Koki Kawanishi (Osaka Toin H.S.) - 15.40 m (+1.6 m/s)

Girls' Shot Put Final
1. Fumika Ono (Seibudai H.S.) - 14.83 m

Boys' Shot Put Final
1. Toshiaki Abe (Nagaoka Shogyo H.S.) - 17.05 m

Girls' Discus Throw Final
1. Maki Saito (Tsuruoka Kogyo H.S.) - 48.76 m

Boys' Discus Throw Final
1. Yoshifumi Nakamura (Amagasaki Municipal H.S.) - 49.64 m

Girls' Hammer Throw Final
1. Mio Kikuchi (Furukawa Reimei H.S.) - 52.89 m

Boys' Hammer Throw Final
1. Yoshifumi Nakamura (Amagasaki Municipal H.S.) - 63.93 m

Girls' Javelin Throw Final
1. Sae Takemoto (Amagasaki Municipal H.S.) - 56.44 m

Boys' Javelin Throw Final
1. Masafumi Azechi (Tokatsu H.S.) - 68.73 m

Girls' Heptathlon Overall
1. Yui Ono (Shiraume Gakuen H.S.) - 5337

Boys' Octathlon Overall
1. Shunsuke Izumiya (Buso H.S.) - 5916

© 2017 Brett Larner, all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kawauchi Takes Six Minutes Off Kitakyushu Marathon Course Record to Lead Weekend Results

After a seven-week break from the marathon, Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) scored his third-straight marathon win, second-straight course record and came just shy of a third-straight negative split as he ran a completely solo 2:11:46 to take almost six minutes off the Kitakyushu Marathon course record. Following up on negative split wins at December's Hofu Yomiuri Marathon and January's Marshfield New Year's Day Marathon, the latter a course record by half an hour, Kawauchi was on his own in the first 100 m in Kitakyushu and never looked back.

In the hilly first 10 km his pace fluctuated from high-2:12 to high-2:10, but once Kawauchi got into the flatter section of the course he settled out on track for a high-2:11 to low-2:12 time. After a 1:05:51 split at halfway he slowed slightly on the outbound trip to the turnaround near 31 km, but picking it up again after 35 km he marked a 6:34 from 40 km to the finish to stop the clock at 2:11:46,  a 1:05:55 second half …

The Kawauchi Counter

Yuki Kawauchi's 2018 race results: Jan. 1: Marshfield New Year's Day Marathon, U.S.A.: 2:18:59 - 1st - CR
Jan. 14: Okukuma Road Race Half Marathon, Kumamoto - 1:03:28 - 7th
Jan. 21: Yashio Isshu Ekiden, Saitama: 1:01:03 - 1st - ran entire 20.0 km ekiden solo and beat all 103 teams of 6 runners each
Jan. 28: Okumusashi Ekiden First Stage (9.9 km), Saitama - 29:41 - 6th
Feb. 4: Saitama Ekiden Third Stage (12.1 km), Saitama - 36:54 - 4th
Feb. 11: Izumo Kunibiki Half Marathon, Shimane - cancelled due to heavy snow
Feb. 18: Kitakyushu Marathon, Fukuoka - 2:11:46 - 1st - CR
Upcoming race schedule: Feb. 25: Fukaya City Half Marathon, Saitama
Mar. 4: Kanaguri Hai Tamana Half Marathon, Kumamoto
Mar. 18: Wan Jin Shi Marathon, Taiwan
Mar. 25: Kuki Half Marathon, Saitama
Apr. 16: Boston Marathon, U.S.A.
May 5: Toyohirakawa Half Marathon, Hokkaido
June 2: ASICS Stockholm Marathon, Sweden
June 17: Okinoshima 50 km Ultramarathon, Shimane
July 1: Gold Coast Airport Marathon, Australia
Aug. 2…

Kenyans Kabuu, Jemeli and Cheyech Lead Nagoya Women's Marathon Field

The Nagoya Women's Marathon is the largest women-only marathon in the world, one with a long history as an elite race and adapting to the times with a mass-participation field of 20,000. The last few years it has seen a series of dynamic, high-level performances by top Japanese women, from Sairi Maeda's 2:22:48 in 2015 to the 2:23:19 to 2:23:20 sprint finish battle between Tomomi Tanaka and Rei Ohara in 2016 to Yuka Ando's stellar 2:21:36 debut and teammate Mao Kiyota's 2:23:47 breakthrough last year.

Maeda, Ohara and Kiyota all return this year to face the Kenyan trio of Lucy Kabuu, Valary Jemeli and Flomena Cheyech Daniel. Kabuu went to high school in Japan before moving on to the big leagues, but she hasn't finished a marathon since her 2:20:21 in Dubai 2015. Cheyech also used to be based in Japan as is a familiar face here, winning the last two Saitama International Marathons. Jemeli is making her Japanese debut, and with a 2:21:57 win in Prague and a 2:20:53 …