Skip to main content

Sakuma and Ishiyama Break Meet Records on Third Day of National High School Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner

Days after jumping a PB 7.71 m for 5th in the boys' long jump at Oregon's World Junior Championships, Kodai Sakuma (Hosei Prep Daini H.S.) was the star of day three of the 2014 National High School Track and Field Championships in Kofu, Yamanashi.  In the long jump, Sakuma jumped a meet record and new PB of 7.80 m for 1st.  Doubling back in the 4x100 m he helped Hosei Daini take the win there as well, and on the strength of these two wins the Hosei Daini boys advanced to first in the overall school standings.  Another meet record fell in the boys' shot put, where Ayumu Ishiyama (Hanazono H.S.) threw a record 17.40 m to win by almost 60 cm.

Mai Shimizu (Shiga Gakuen H.S.) had a big throw of 46.36 m to win the girls' discus by nearly one meter, while Soyo H.S. turned heads in the girls' 4x100 m with a winning time of 45.88.  Other winners included Ryosuke Kashi (Shikama Kogyo H.S.), who took the boys' 5000 m race walk in 21:05.94, boys' 400 mH champion Takumu Furuya (Soyo H.S.) in 51.33, and Yuri Arashima (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.), who was the only girl in the 400 mH to go under 59 with her 58.76 winning time.

Scheduled for the early evening to minimize the effects of the 35-36 degree heat, all three qualifying sections for the boys' 5000 m saw Kenyans take the top positions.  Silas Kingori of Samuel Wanjiru's alma mater Sendai Ikuei H.S. won the first heat in 14:31.01, his closest Japanese competition Atsushi Yamato (Aichi H.S.) leading a pack of four 7 seconds back in 14:38.54.  Last year's Nationals 5000 m runner-up Charles Ndungu (Sapporo Yamanote H.S.) led Heat 2, overall the fastest section of the day, in 14:24.50 just ahead of newcomer Isaac Mbuguru (Kaishi Kokusai H.S.).  A step behind them was Fuminori Shimo (Iga Hakuho H.S.), at 14:25.94 the fastest Japanese qualifier in any of the heats.  The latest export of the school that produced Bedan Karoki (DeNA RC) and Joseph Gitau (Team JFE Steel), Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.) ran the single fastest time of the day, 14:23.71, to win Heat 3.  Puzzlingly, the rest of the pack in that section made no effort to beat the times in Heat 2 to pick up the extra three qualifying spots for the final, with World Juniors 5000 m runner Shota Onizuka (Omuta H.S.) taking a distant 2nd in 14:44.12.  The final goes down Saturday along with the qualifying heats for the girls' 3000 m, always one of the most competitive events at the National High School Track and Field Championships.

2014 National High School Track and Field Championships Day Three
Kofu, Yamanashi, Aug. 1
click here for official results
click here for comprehensive results in English

Boys' 5000 m Qualifiers
Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.) - 14:23.71 (Heat 3)
Charles Ndungu (Sapporo Yamanote H.S.) - 14:24.50 (Heat 2)
Isaac Mbuguru (Kaishi Kokusai H.S.) - 14:24.65 (Heat 2)
Fuminori Shimo (Iga Hakuho H.S.) - 14:25.94 (Heat 2)
Haruki Minatoya (Akita Kogyo H.S.) - 14:26.57 (Heat 2)
Hiroki Miura (Tohoku H.S.) - 14:26.86 (Heat 2)
Kensuke Horio (Suma Gakuen H.S.) - 14:27.37 (Heat 2)
Kohei Nanba (Senshu Prep Matsudo H.S.) - 14:30.49 (Heat 2)
Silas Kingori (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 14:31.01 (Heat 1)
Takumi Kato (Narita H.S.) - 14:36.81 (Heat 2)
Atsushi Yamato (Aichi H.S.) - 14:38.54 (Heat 1)
Shiki Shinsako (Sera H.S.) - 14:38.76 (Heat 1)
Takuya Hanyu (Yachiyo Shoin H.S.) - 14:38.78 (Heat 1)
Hayate Kurumada (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 14:39.18 (Heat 1)
Shota Onizuka (Omuta H.S.) - 14:44.12 (Heat 3)
John Kariuki (Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 14:44.73 (Heat 3)
Ryuta Tanaka (Kagoshima Jitsugyo H.S.) - 14:44.79 (Heat 3)
Taisei Nakamura (Tohoku H.S.) - 14:45.91 (Heat 3)

Girls' 400 mH Final
1. Yuri Arashima (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 58.76
2. Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 59.02
3. Kanae Kitta (Otsuka H.S.) - 59.45
4. Kasumi Kousa (Yaei H.S.) - 1:00.15
5. Kaede Demizu (Kyoto Bunkyo Gakuen H.S.) - 1:00.18
6. Ryo Matsumura (Kibogaoka H.S.) - 1:00.40
7. Natsuki Ikeda (Saitama Sakae H.S.) - 1:00.54
8. Nao Matsuoka (Takase H.S.) - 1:01.31

Boys' 400 mH Final
1. Takumu Furuya (Soyo H.S.) - 51.33
2. Haruki Maeyama (Narita H.S.) - 51.72
3. Yutaro Mano (Taki H.S.) - 51.75
4. Anthony Tyrell Kuriki (Hachioji Gakuen Hachioji H.S.) - 51.78
5. Takuma Okubo (Tsuchiurako Kita H.S.) - 52.47
6. Yuya Hiramatsu (Hamamatsu Shogyo H.S.) - 52.69
7. Tatsuhiro Yamamoto Yamamoto (Narita H.S.) - 53.37
8. Shinra Katsumoto (Seinan Gakuen H.S.) - 53.71

Girls' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Soyo H.S. (Kanagawa) - 45.88
2. Kasukabe Higashi H.S. (Saitama) - 46.21
3. Tokyo H.S. (Tokyo) - 46.26
4. Saga Kita H.S. (Saga) - 46.30
5. Aichi H.S. (Aichi) - 46.44
6. Hamamatsu Civic H.S. (Shizuoka) - 46.58
7. Kunori Gakuen H.S. (Yamagata) - 46.81
8. Ritsumeikan Keisho H.S. (Hokkaido) - 46.95

Boys' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Hosei Daini H.S. (Kanagawa) - 40.18
2. Soyo H.S. (Kanagawa) - 40.22
3. Sakuyakonohana H.S. (Osaka) - 40.27
4. Josai H.S. (Tokyo) - 40.28
5. Tokyo H.S. (Tokyo) - 40.31
6. Narita H.S. (Chiba) - 40.53
7. Isahaya H.S. (Nagasaki) - 40.56
8. Hokkaido Shogyo H.S. (Hokkaido) - 40.93

Boys' 5000 m Race Walk
1. Ryosuke Kashi (Shikama Kogyo H.S.) - 21:05.94
2. Minoru Onogawa (Tokyo Jitsugyo H.S.) - 21:16.46
3. Kazuki Takahashi (Hanamaki Kita H.S.) - 21:17.85
4. Fukusen Aoyama (Nirayama H.S.) - 21:21.99
5. Taiga Takizawa (Kasukabe Higashi H.S.) - 21:31.18

Boys' Long Jump
1. Kodai Sakuma (Hosei Prep Daini H.S.) - 7.80 m +2.0 - MR
2. Motori Matsuzoe (Fujisawa Nishi H.S.) - 7.65 m +0.9
3. Tenji Sotokawa (Shari H.S.) - 7.60 m +2.8
4. Katsufumi Miyauchi (Sakata Nishi H.S.) - 7.53 m +1.9
5. Takato Uchikubo (Sunagawa H.S.) - 7.40 m +1.5

Girls' Discus Throw
1. Mai Shimizu (Shiga Gakuen H.S.) - 46.36 m
2. Asuka Ishii (Ibaraki Christian Gakuen H.S.) - 45.47 m
3. Hiroko Taishi (Omura H.S.) - 44.28 m
4. Yuki Kamisaka (Seya Nishi H.S.) - 43.07 m
5. Misaki Sugita (Seibudai H.S.) - 42.69 m

Boys' Shot Put
1. Ayumu Ishiyama (Hanazono H.S.) - 17.40 m - MR
2. Seiya Tobe (Tokyo Gakukan Funabashi H.S.) - 16.84 m
3. Tetsuo Kawaguchi (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 16.71 m
4. Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 16.70 m
5. Shinnosuke Matsuoka (Gifu Municipal Shogyo H.S.) - 16.60 m

(c) 2014 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

'Niiya and McSweyn Take Zatopek:10 Victories in Melbourne'

https://www.iaaf.org/news/report/niiya-mcsweyn-win-zatopek-10-2018

58th Zatopek:10Melbourne, Australia, 12/13/18
complete results

Women's 10000 m
1. Hitomi Niiya (Japan/Nike Tokyo TC) - 31:32.50
2. Sinead Diver (Australia) - 31:50.98
3. Ellie Pashley (Australia) - 32:17.81
4. Emily Brichacek (Australia) - 32:22.38
5. Camille Buscomb (New Zealand) - 32:28.37

Women's 1500 m
1. Whitney Sharpe (Australia) - 4:16.48
2. Madeleine Murray (Australia) - 4:18.36
3. Lilli Price (Australia) - 4:18.73
4. Natalie Rule (Australia) - 4:22.15
5. Isabella Thornton-Bott (Australia) - 4:23.53
-----
7. Ran Urabe (Japan/Nike Tokyo TC) - 4:27.32

action photo © 2018 Riley Wolff/Tempo Journal, all rights reserved
trophy photo © 2018 Masato Yokota, all rights reserved

Fukuoka Winner Yuma Hattori: "Running Isn't Fun"

At the Dec. 2 Fukuoka International MarathonYuma Hattori (25, Toyota) ran 2:07:27 to win and become the eighth-fastest Japanese man ever. It was the first time since 2004 that a Japanese man became the Fukuoka champion. Hattori now stands among the leading competitors in the fierce battle to make the 2020 Tokyo Olympics marathon team.

Hattori and his younger brother Hazuma Hattori (23, Toenec) were star members of Toyo University's 2014 Hakone Ekiden winning team. They rank among the most famous brothers in Japanese athletics, but neither of them actually wanted to be a runner. "I wanted to play soccer," Hattori said. "Hazuma wanted to play table tennis. We're from the sticks out in Niigata and my junior high school didn't have a soccer team. I thought about joining a club team, but it was too far away."

"My dad had been a decathlete," Hattori continued, "so I started doing track and field as well. My mom was a cross-country skier, so bo…

Iron Injections Remain an Issue in Japanese High School Girls' Distance Running

To treat anemia some of the country's top high school ekiden teams inappropriately utilize iron injections that could have a harmful effect on athletes' health.

Iron injections are primarily used to treat serious anemia arising from iron deficiency, but according to experts they also improve endurance. As a result their use has spread across the country over the last 20 years, primarily among female athletes who are more prone to anemia.

Following a 2015 case in which an athlete was confirmed to have suffered liver damage as a result of excess iron levels, in April, 2016 the JAAF issued a warning for coaches to stop the practice of injections, saying, "The accumulation of iron in the internal organs has deleterious effects on the body." In an interview two women who graduated prior to the JAAF's warning talked about their firsthand experience in high school. Under their coaches' direction both used iron injections throughout their high school careers and pro…