Skip to main content

Sakuma and Ishiyama Break Meet Records on Third Day of National High School Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner

Days after jumping a PB 7.71 m for 5th in the boys' long jump at Oregon's World Junior Championships, Kodai Sakuma (Hosei Prep Daini H.S.) was the star of day three of the 2014 National High School Track and Field Championships in Kofu, Yamanashi.  In the long jump, Sakuma jumped a meet record and new PB of 7.80 m for 1st.  Doubling back in the 4x100 m he helped Hosei Daini take the win there as well, and on the strength of these two wins the Hosei Daini boys advanced to first in the overall school standings.  Another meet record fell in the boys' shot put, where Ayumu Ishiyama (Hanazono H.S.) threw a record 17.40 m to win by almost 60 cm.

Mai Shimizu (Shiga Gakuen H.S.) had a big throw of 46.36 m to win the girls' discus by nearly one meter, while Soyo H.S. turned heads in the girls' 4x100 m with a winning time of 45.88.  Other winners included Ryosuke Kashi (Shikama Kogyo H.S.), who took the boys' 5000 m race walk in 21:05.94, boys' 400 mH champion Takumu Furuya (Soyo H.S.) in 51.33, and Yuri Arashima (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.), who was the only girl in the 400 mH to go under 59 with her 58.76 winning time.

Scheduled for the early evening to minimize the effects of the 35-36 degree heat, all three qualifying sections for the boys' 5000 m saw Kenyans take the top positions.  Silas Kingori of Samuel Wanjiru's alma mater Sendai Ikuei H.S. won the first heat in 14:31.01, his closest Japanese competition Atsushi Yamato (Aichi H.S.) leading a pack of four 7 seconds back in 14:38.54.  Last year's Nationals 5000 m runner-up Charles Ndungu (Sapporo Yamanote H.S.) led Heat 2, overall the fastest section of the day, in 14:24.50 just ahead of newcomer Isaac Mbuguru (Kaishi Kokusai H.S.).  A step behind them was Fuminori Shimo (Iga Hakuho H.S.), at 14:25.94 the fastest Japanese qualifier in any of the heats.  The latest export of the school that produced Bedan Karoki (DeNA RC) and Joseph Gitau (Team JFE Steel), Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.) ran the single fastest time of the day, 14:23.71, to win Heat 3.  Puzzlingly, the rest of the pack in that section made no effort to beat the times in Heat 2 to pick up the extra three qualifying spots for the final, with World Juniors 5000 m runner Shota Onizuka (Omuta H.S.) taking a distant 2nd in 14:44.12.  The final goes down Saturday along with the qualifying heats for the girls' 3000 m, always one of the most competitive events at the National High School Track and Field Championships.

2014 National High School Track and Field Championships Day Three
Kofu, Yamanashi, Aug. 1
click here for official results
click here for comprehensive results in English

Boys' 5000 m Qualifiers
Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.) - 14:23.71 (Heat 3)
Charles Ndungu (Sapporo Yamanote H.S.) - 14:24.50 (Heat 2)
Isaac Mbuguru (Kaishi Kokusai H.S.) - 14:24.65 (Heat 2)
Fuminori Shimo (Iga Hakuho H.S.) - 14:25.94 (Heat 2)
Haruki Minatoya (Akita Kogyo H.S.) - 14:26.57 (Heat 2)
Hiroki Miura (Tohoku H.S.) - 14:26.86 (Heat 2)
Kensuke Horio (Suma Gakuen H.S.) - 14:27.37 (Heat 2)
Kohei Nanba (Senshu Prep Matsudo H.S.) - 14:30.49 (Heat 2)
Silas Kingori (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 14:31.01 (Heat 1)
Takumi Kato (Narita H.S.) - 14:36.81 (Heat 2)
Atsushi Yamato (Aichi H.S.) - 14:38.54 (Heat 1)
Shiki Shinsako (Sera H.S.) - 14:38.76 (Heat 1)
Takuya Hanyu (Yachiyo Shoin H.S.) - 14:38.78 (Heat 1)
Hayate Kurumada (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 14:39.18 (Heat 1)
Shota Onizuka (Omuta H.S.) - 14:44.12 (Heat 3)
John Kariuki (Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 14:44.73 (Heat 3)
Ryuta Tanaka (Kagoshima Jitsugyo H.S.) - 14:44.79 (Heat 3)
Taisei Nakamura (Tohoku H.S.) - 14:45.91 (Heat 3)

Girls' 400 mH Final
1. Yuri Arashima (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 58.76
2. Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 59.02
3. Kanae Kitta (Otsuka H.S.) - 59.45
4. Kasumi Kousa (Yaei H.S.) - 1:00.15
5. Kaede Demizu (Kyoto Bunkyo Gakuen H.S.) - 1:00.18
6. Ryo Matsumura (Kibogaoka H.S.) - 1:00.40
7. Natsuki Ikeda (Saitama Sakae H.S.) - 1:00.54
8. Nao Matsuoka (Takase H.S.) - 1:01.31

Boys' 400 mH Final
1. Takumu Furuya (Soyo H.S.) - 51.33
2. Haruki Maeyama (Narita H.S.) - 51.72
3. Yutaro Mano (Taki H.S.) - 51.75
4. Anthony Tyrell Kuriki (Hachioji Gakuen Hachioji H.S.) - 51.78
5. Takuma Okubo (Tsuchiurako Kita H.S.) - 52.47
6. Yuya Hiramatsu (Hamamatsu Shogyo H.S.) - 52.69
7. Tatsuhiro Yamamoto Yamamoto (Narita H.S.) - 53.37
8. Shinra Katsumoto (Seinan Gakuen H.S.) - 53.71

Girls' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Soyo H.S. (Kanagawa) - 45.88
2. Kasukabe Higashi H.S. (Saitama) - 46.21
3. Tokyo H.S. (Tokyo) - 46.26
4. Saga Kita H.S. (Saga) - 46.30
5. Aichi H.S. (Aichi) - 46.44
6. Hamamatsu Civic H.S. (Shizuoka) - 46.58
7. Kunori Gakuen H.S. (Yamagata) - 46.81
8. Ritsumeikan Keisho H.S. (Hokkaido) - 46.95

Boys' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Hosei Daini H.S. (Kanagawa) - 40.18
2. Soyo H.S. (Kanagawa) - 40.22
3. Sakuyakonohana H.S. (Osaka) - 40.27
4. Josai H.S. (Tokyo) - 40.28
5. Tokyo H.S. (Tokyo) - 40.31
6. Narita H.S. (Chiba) - 40.53
7. Isahaya H.S. (Nagasaki) - 40.56
8. Hokkaido Shogyo H.S. (Hokkaido) - 40.93

Boys' 5000 m Race Walk
1. Ryosuke Kashi (Shikama Kogyo H.S.) - 21:05.94
2. Minoru Onogawa (Tokyo Jitsugyo H.S.) - 21:16.46
3. Kazuki Takahashi (Hanamaki Kita H.S.) - 21:17.85
4. Fukusen Aoyama (Nirayama H.S.) - 21:21.99
5. Taiga Takizawa (Kasukabe Higashi H.S.) - 21:31.18

Boys' Long Jump
1. Kodai Sakuma (Hosei Prep Daini H.S.) - 7.80 m +2.0 - MR
2. Motori Matsuzoe (Fujisawa Nishi H.S.) - 7.65 m +0.9
3. Tenji Sotokawa (Shari H.S.) - 7.60 m +2.8
4. Katsufumi Miyauchi (Sakata Nishi H.S.) - 7.53 m +1.9
5. Takato Uchikubo (Sunagawa H.S.) - 7.40 m +1.5

Girls' Discus Throw
1. Mai Shimizu (Shiga Gakuen H.S.) - 46.36 m
2. Asuka Ishii (Ibaraki Christian Gakuen H.S.) - 45.47 m
3. Hiroko Taishi (Omura H.S.) - 44.28 m
4. Yuki Kamisaka (Seya Nishi H.S.) - 43.07 m
5. Misaki Sugita (Seibudai H.S.) - 42.69 m

Boys' Shot Put
1. Ayumu Ishiyama (Hanazono H.S.) - 17.40 m - MR
2. Seiya Tobe (Tokyo Gakukan Funabashi H.S.) - 16.84 m
3. Tetsuo Kawaguchi (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 16.71 m
4. Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 16.70 m
5. Shinnosuke Matsuoka (Gifu Municipal Shogyo H.S.) - 16.60 m

(c) 2014 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Japanese National Track and Field Championships Preview

The 101st edition of Japan's National Track and Field Championships takes place Friday through Sunday at Osaka's Yanmar Stadium Nagai. It's a strange time in some ways. Despite the overall upward trend spurred on by the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, the count of athletes who might make the London World Championships off their performances at Nationals is low. The marathon, walks, combined events and relays aside, based on current qualifying times only the men's 100 m, women's 5000 m and women's 10000 m could field full three-member squads, and not many events look set to join that list. The progress over the last few years in men's distance on the track seems to have stalled, with nobody qualified for London in the 5000 m and the only man qualified in the 10000 m already a scratch. Is it a just a hiccup or a sign of problems in the buildup to 2020?

Visit the JAAF's National Track and Field Championships website for entry and start lists, live results, photos an…

New Balance Nationals and Record-Breaking Times Nationwide at Japanese High School Regionals

The New Balance Nationals Outdoor was the weekend's big high school meet in the U.S.A., but from Thursday through Monday regions across Japan also held their qualifying meets for the July 29 - Aug. 2 National High School Track and Field Championships in Yamagata. Performances were at a high level across the board, with at least eight meet records nationwide in distance events.

Five girls broke 4:20 in the 1500 m, with Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) leading the way with a 4:09.67 meet record to win the Tohoku Region. Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) was the fastest Japanese girl, winning the Kinki Region title in 4:18.32. On the boys' side, four broke 3:50 in the 1500 m, three of them in the Kinki Region meet. Yusuke Takahashi (Hyogo H.S.) took the Kinki title in 3:46.86.



In the girls' 3000 m, five girls including both Ekarare and Tanaka were under 9:05 nationwide. Ekarare and Tanaka both doubled with 3000 m wins, but the fastest time came from Tabitha Kamau (Kamimu…

Ageo City Half Marathon Leads Weekend Action - Preview

by Brett Larner

Rainy weather lies ahead for a busy weekend of racing across the country.  Track is a part of the calender from April through December, and this weekend features several large time trial meets including the Shizuoka Long Distance Time Trials Meet and, closer to Tokyo, the Nittai University Time Trials Meet.  Men's 5000 m is the focus at Nittai with 37 separate heats in one day, the fastest heat led by 12 Japan-based Africans including Bedan Karoki (DeNA RC), Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) and Paul Kuira (Team Konica Minolta).

The main action this weekend, however, happens on the roads, and there's no question that the Ageo City Half Marathon is the main event.  Ageo, the race that university coaches use to thin their rosters ahead of deciding their lineups for January's Hakone Ekiden, is one of two Japanese half marathons vying for the title of world's greatest half, locked in a duel with March's National University Half Marathon to produce the d…