Saturday, August 23, 2014

2014 Nanjing Youth Olympics - Day Two and Three Japanese Results

by Brett Larner

The last two days of qualification rounds at the 2014 Youth Olympics in Nanjing, China saw three Japanese athletes advance to the medal-earning A finals in their events.  2014 National High School Champion Kenta Oshima led the way in the boys' 100 m, winning his heat in 10.62 (-0.5).  Jun Yamashita followed suit in the boys' 200 m, running a PB of 21.11 (-0.4) for 2nd in his heat to make the medal round.  Tomomi Kawamura missed making it a 100% success rate for Japan's sprinters, her 25.10 in the girls' 200 m only good for 4th in her heat and a place out of the medals in the B final.  In the girls' javelin, Nagisa Mori, only 5th at the Naitonal High School Track and Field Championships earlier this month, threw a PB of 50.72 for 5th in the qualification round and making the A final.

The finals get underway Saturday, with five Japanese athletes competing for medals.  Oshima returns for the boys' 100 m final.  The girls' 800 m features 2014 National High School Champion Hina Takahashi, with her fellow 2014 National High School Champions Yuji Hiramatsu and Sayori Matsumoto taking on the boys' high jump and girls' 5000 m race walk.  Yume Ando will compete in the boys' discus, where he is the Japanese youth national record holder.

2014 Youth Olympics Day Two and Three
Nanjing, China, Aug. 21-22, 2014
click here for complete results

Men's 200 m Heat 1 -0.4
1. Noah Lyles (U.S.A.) - 20.71 - PB
2. Jun Yamashita (Japan) - 21.11 - PB
3. Akanni Kislop (Trinidad and Tobago) - 21.42
4. Jordan Csabi (Australia) - 21.70
5. Erick J. Sanchez Guzman (Dominican Republic) - 21.72 - PB
6. Wojciech Jan Kaczor (Poland) - 22.01
DNF - Jorge Ely Sanchez Davila (Puerto Rico)

Women's 200 m Heat 3 +0.0
1. Nataliah Whyte (Jamaica) - 23.79
2. Ina Huemer (Austria) - 24.74
3. Kelly Laydy Barona Mora (Ecuador) - 24.75
4. Tomomi Kawamura (Japan) - 25.10
5. Fatoumata Bangoura (Guinea) - 26.61
6. Pearl Morgan (Cayman Islands) - 26.98
7. Maryan Nuh Muse (Somalia) - 30.35 - PB

Men's 100 m Heat 1 -0.5
1. Kenta Oshima (Japan) - 10.62
2. Josneyber Ramirez (Venezuela) - 10.82
3. Sergio Becerra (Colombia) - 11.09
4. Keasi Naidroka (Fiji) - 11.23
5. Sekou Traore (Mali) - 11.24
6. Jeffrey Uzzell (U.S.A.) - 11.27
7. Gwynn Uehara (Palau) - 11.51 - PB
8. Cheikh Beya (Mauritania) - 14.29

Women's Javelin Throw Qualification
1. Hanna Tarasiuk (Belarus) - 55.48 m
2. Fabienne Schonig (Germany) - 52.83
3. Jo-Ane Van Dyk (South Africa) - 52.60 - PB
4. Aleksandra M. Ostrowska (Poland) - 52.21
5. Nagisa Mori (Japan) - 50.72 - PB

(c) 2014 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

No comments: