Skip to main content

Hiramatsu and Oshima Win Silver at 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympics - Day Four Japanese Results

by Brett Larner

The fourth day of athletics competition at the 2014 Youth Olympics in Nanjing, China saw the Games' first round of medal competition.  2014 National High School Champion Kenta Oshima gave Japan its first medal of the day, taking silver in the boys' 100 m in 10.57 (-0.5) just behind winner Sydney Siame of Zambia in 10.56.  2014 high jump National High School Champion Yuji Hiramatsu followed up quickly with a PB jump of 2.14 m, far short of Russian winner Danil Lysenko's jump of 2.20 m but good for another silver medal.

In the girls' 5000 m race walk Sayori Matsumoto came up just short of the medals in 4th in 23:54.71.  Discus throw youth national record holder Yume Ando was also 4th, his throw of 57.36 m undone by a PB 57.48 m throw by Ukrainian Ruslan Valitov.  In the girls' 800 m, 2014 National High School Champion Hina Takahashi was off her game, finishing last in the final in 2:09.96.

Three Japanese athletes will be competing for medals on Sunday.  Nozomi Musembi Takamatsu will be looking to improve on her 4th-place finish in this year's World Junior Championships 3000 m, coming into the 3000 m final with the best PB in the field, 9:02.85.  Minoru Onogawa, 2nd at the 2014 National High School Championships, races the boys' 10000 m race walk, while Jun Yamashita, 3rd in the 2014 National High School Championships, runs the boys' 200 m A final.

2014 Youth Olympics Day Four
Nanjing, China, Aug. 23, 2014
click here for complete results

Women's 800 m A Final
1. Martha Bissah (Ghana) - 2:04.90 - PB
2. Hawi Alemu Negeri (Ethiopia) - 2:06.01 - PB
3. Mareen Kalis (Germany) - 2:06.03
4. Elena Belo (Italy) - 2:06.31 - PB
5. Lotte Scheldeman (Belgium) - 2:07.83
6. Louise Shanahan (Ireland) - 2:08.29 - PB
7. Ekaterina Alekseeva (Russia) - 2:09.21
8. Hina Takahashi (Japan) - 2:09.96

Men's 100 m A Final (-0.5)
1. Sydney Siame (Zambia) - 10.56
2. Kenta Oshima (Japan) - 10.57
3. Trae Williams (Australia) - 10.60
4. Altor Same Ekobo Marama (Spain) - 10.71
5. Meshaal Almutairi (Kuwait) - 10.80
6. Kristoffer Hari (Denmark) - 10.80
7. Josneyber Ramierz (Venezuela) - 10.82
8. Tyler Bower (Bahamas) - 10.96

Women's 5000 m Race Walk
1. Zhenxia Ma (China) - 22:22.08
2. Valeria Ortuno Martinez (Mexico) - 23:19.27
3. Noemi Stella (Italy) - 23:38.10
4. Sayori Matsumoto (Japan) - 23:54.71
5. Athanasia Vaitsi (Greece) - 24:22.21 - PB

Men's High Jump A Final
1. Danil Lysenko (Russia) - 2.20 m
2. Yuji Hiramatsu (Japan) - 2.14 m - PB
3. Shemaiah James (Australia) - 2.14 m - PB
4. Oleksandr Barannikov (Ukraine) - 2.14 m
5. Lushane Wilson (Jamaica) - 2.08 m - PB
6. Igor Franciszek Kopala (Poland) - 2.08 m
7. Hicham Bouhanoun (Algeria) - 2.08 m
8. Jahnhai Perinchief (Bermuda) - 2.00 m

Men's Discus Throw A Final
1. Yulong Cheng (China) - 64.14 m - PB
2. Clemens Prufer (Germany) - 63.52 m
3. Ruslan Valitov (Ukraine) - 57.48 m - PB
4. Yume Ando (Japan) - 57.36 m
5. Mithrava Senthil Kumar (India) - 57.06 m - PB
6. Andrea Thanasis (Greece) - 56.80 m - PB
7. Tyler Merkley (U.S.A.) - 56.27 m
8. Stefan Mura (Moldova) - 49.81 m

(c) 2014 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Breaking Down the Best-Ever Japanese Marathon Times By Country

Japanese marathoners these days have the reputation of rarely racing abroad, and of rarely racing well when they do. Back in the day that wasn't true; Japanese marathoners have won all the World Marathon Majors-to-be except New York, and two of the three Japanese men to have run 2:06 and all three women to have run 2:19 did it outside Japan. Whatever the extent to which things did turn inward along the way, the last few years have seen an uptick in Japanese runners going farther afield and running better there than any others before them.

The lists above and below show the fastest times run by Japanese athletes in different countries to 2:20:00 for men and 2:45:00 for women. Japanese men have run sub-2:20 marathons in 37 countries around the world including Japan, with Japanese women having cleared 2:45 in 33 countries including at home. Breaking it down by IAAF label times, more Japanese men have run label standard times abroad, but women have typically performed at a higher label…

Daniel and Kawauchi Win Saitama International Marathon

After missing a medal by 3 seconds at August's London World Championships, defending champ Flomena Cheyech Daniel (Kenya) made it two in a row as she won a tight battle against Shitaye Habtegebrel (Bahrain) to win the Saitama International Marathon in 2:28:39.

With the onus on Japanese women Reia Iwada (Dome) and Kaori Yoshida (Team RxL) to break 2:29:00 in order to qualify for Japan's new-format 2020 Olympic trials race, the pair of them did most of the heavy lifting for the first two-thirds of the race. Yoshida led the early kilometers before Iwade took over, and through strong head and tailwinds, over rolling hills and around sharp turns Iwade kept things moving just under target pace, shaking the pack down to just her, Daniel, Habtegebrel and relative unknown Bekelech Daba (Ethiopia) by 15 km.

Little changed up front until after the lead group hit the start of the hilliest 10 km on the course after 25 km. For the first time Iwade slipped to the rear of the pack, and on a …

Kosimbei, Kwemoi and Shitara Lead Hachioji 10000 m Field

Nestled deep in the misty foothills of the western Tokyo mountains, Hosei University's late November Hachioji Long Distance meet has quietly turned into one of the world's premier track 10000 m, its A-heat never quite dipping under 27 minutes yet but still producing record-setting depth and the two fastest Japanese men's 10000 m in history.
This year's entry list is another monster, with 27:02.59 man Nicholas Kosimbei (Toyota) leading 17 men with recent times under 28 minutes, twelve of them Kenyan, three Japanese and two Ethiopian. Fresh off a 27:22.73 win at last weekend's Nittai University Time Trials, two-time steeplechase junior world champion Jonathan Ndiku (Hitachi Butsuryu) is slated to pace what is scheduled to be a sub-28 race, but with Kosimbei, sub-27:30 men John Maina (Fujitsu) and Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Aisan Kogyo) and five others under 27:45 including last year's winnerRonald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) on the list the front end should go faster. 
Rig…