Skip to main content

Kiryu Back on Top With Kanto Regionals 100 m Win

by Brett Larner

After a DNS in the final at last year's Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships, 2014 D1 men's 100 m champ Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) was back on top with another title to add to his frosh year success.  With a slow start and relaxed finish Kiryu led the semifinals in 10.27 into a -0.2 m/s headwind.  The wind built to -1.4 m/s for the final, slowing to Kiryu to 10.35, but he was still in another class from the rest of the field as he easily took the win.  His dream of Japan's first sub-10 remains ahead of him.

The day's other big star was heptathlon national high school record holder Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.).  After competing in two events yesterday Hemphill won the women's 100 mH final in 13.53 with a -0.4 m/s headwind.  Hemphill gets into her main event on Saturday with the first half of the heptathlon.

The lone distance running final, the women's 10000 m, saw the Kanto Region's #1-ranked woman so far this year, third-year Ai Hosoda (Nittai Univ.) take a comfortable win over rivals Saori Imamura (Juntendo Univ.) and Sayaka Sato (Toyo Univ.) in 33:19.76.  Just a day after finishing 3rd in the D1 men's 10000 m, second-year Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) scored the fastest time in the four D1 and D2 men's 3000 mSC heats, running 8:50.81 to win D1 Heat 1.  Shiojiri will be back Saturday for the final but, not carrying the entire Juntendo team on his back, will sit out Sunday's 5000 m and half marathon.

95th Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships Day Two
Nissan Stadium, Yokohama, 5/20/16
click here for complete results

Division 1 Women's 10000 m
1. Ai Hosoda (3rd  yr., Nittai Univ.) - 33:19.76
2. Saori Imamura (3rd yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 33:25.81
3. Sayaka Sato (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 33:28.94
4. Yumi Motohiro (2nd yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 34:00.96
5. Saki Fukui (3rd yr., Josai Univ.) - 34:05.33

Division 1 Men's 400 m Final
1. Julian Walsh (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 46.22
2. Kentaro Sato (4th yr., Josai Univ.) - 46.96
3. Nobuya Kato (3rd yr., Waseda Univ.0 - 46.96

Division 2 Men's 400 m Final
1. Fuga Sato (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ) - 47.45
2. Keitaro Aiyama (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 47.83
3. Hiroaki Takayama (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 48.17

Division 1 Women's 400 m Final
1. Yuna Iwata (1st yr., Chuo Univ.) - 55.56
2. Nanako Matsumoto (2nd yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94
3. Konomi Anzai (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 56.90

Division 1 Men's 100 m Final -1.4 m/s
1. Yoshihide Kiryu (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 10.35
2. Kazuma Oseto (4th yr., Hosei Univ.) - 10.50
3. Yuki Koike (3rd yr., Keio Univ.) - 10.58

Division 2 Men's 100 m Final +0.4 m/s
1. Issei Kobayashi (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.66
2. Yusuke Tanaka (1st yr., Wellness Sports Univ.) - 10.72
3. Kazuki Watanabe (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.72

Division 1 Women's 100 m Final -0.6 m/s
1. Anna Fujimori (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.85
2. Sayaka Adachi (2nd yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.94
3. Sae Shimada (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 12.04

Division 1 Men's 110 mH Final +0.3 m/s
1. Shunya Takayama (4th yr., Meiji Univ.) - 13.75
2. Takumu Furuya (2nd yr., Waseda Univ.) - 13.80
3. Taio Kanai (3rd yr., Hosei Univ.) - 13.80

Division 2 Men's 110 mH Final -0.9 m/s
1. Gen Yada (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 14.00
2. Anthony Kuriki (2nd yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 14.00
3. Ryo Kumada (3rd yr., Tokyo Rika Univ.) - 14.34 

Division 1 Women's 100 mH Final -0.4 m/s
1. Meg Hemphill (2nd yr., Chuo Univ.) - 13.53
2. Mako Fukube (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 13.59
3. Kaho Horiike (2nd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 13.68

Division 1 Women's 10000 m Racewalk
1. Yukiho Mizoguchi (1st yr., Waseda Univ.) - 47:24.87
2. Saori Nishimura (1st yr., Nihon Univ.) - 48:09.76
3. Yuki Yoshizumi (3rd yr., Chiba Hoken Iriyo Univ.) - 48:13.38

Division 1 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Tsukuba Univ. - 39.26
2. Chuo Univ. - 39.35
3. Hosei Univ. - 39.66

Division 2 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Surugadai Univ. - 40.16
2. Tokyo Gakugei Univ. - 40.21
3. Tokyo Nogyo Univ. - 40.52

Division 1 Women's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Aoyama Gakuin Univ. - 45.60
2. Daito Bunka Univ. - 46.04
3. Nittai Univ. - 46.48

Division 2 Men's High Jump
1. Shota Komori (3rd yr., Utsunomiya Univ.) - 2.09 m
2. Shunsuke Kobayashi (3rd yr, Saitama Univ.) - 2.06 m
3. Kaihei Suzuki (1st yr., Tokyo Keizai Univ.) - 2.03 m

Division 1 Men's Long Jump
1. Yasuhiro Moro (4th yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 7.96 m +2.5 m/s
2. Natsuki Yamakawa (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7.90 m -0.5 m/s
3. Yuya Takamasa (3rd yr., Tokai Univ.) - 7.72 m +0.3 m/s

Division 2 Men's Triple Jump
1. Yuta Saito (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ.) - 15.75 m +1.9 m/s
2. Takato Okumura (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 15.20 m +1.5 m/s
3. Taro Nishiuchi (4th yr., Heisei Kokusai Univ.) - 15.09 m +1.3 m/s

Division 1 Men's Shot Put
1. Reiji Takeda (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 17.50 m
2. Daichi Morishita (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 17.25 m
3. Hikaru Murakami (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 16.33 m

Division 1 Women's Javelin Throw
1. Marina Saito (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 55.96 m
2. Kiho Kuze (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94 m
3. Nagisa Mori (2nd yr., Keio Univ.) - 52.43 m

Division 1 Men's Decathlon
1. Suguru Shiozaki (2nd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7265
2. Hiroyoshi Ushiro (4th yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 7203
3. Akimasa Kurihara (4th yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7053

Division 2 Men's Decathlon
1. Asuka Kashiwagura (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 7038
2. Taikan Takemoto (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 7029
3. Reiji Inaba (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 6916

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Norway's Moen Blasts 2:05:48 European Record to Win Fukuoka

More than living up to the promise of his 59:48 Norwegian half marathon record at October's Valencia Half, Sondre Nordtad Moen took down all comers to win the 2017 Fukuoka International Marathon in a European record 2:05:48.

【福岡国際マラソン】

🏆優 勝 モーエン 2:05.48! pic.twitter.com/lpzMUYHfhu — NOBUKI T&F (@nobu_777__tf) December 3, 2017
Superb pacing work took the lead group through 30 km with almost perfect 3:00/km splits along the way, a race of attrition that shaved down the field to a core group of five real contenders. Defending champ Yemane Tsegay (Ethiopia) was the first big name to go, with 2:06 man Lani Rutto (Kenya), the debuting Keita Shitara (Japan/Hitachi Butsuryu) and last year's 3rd-placer Yuki Kawauchi (Japan/Saitama Pref. Gov't) among the other big names to lose touch in the first half, leaving Moen, favorite Bedan Karoki (Kenya/DeNA), London Olympics gold medalist Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda), last year's 5th-placer Amanuel Mesel (Eritrea) and Boston Maratho…

Morita Goes Sub-32 in 10000 m Debut

Running her track 10000 m debut of a 32:27 road 10 km in the spring, Kaori Morita (Panasonic) closed hard off a slow opening pace to win the National Corporate Federation Women's Long Distance Time Trials 10000 m Friday afternoon in Yamaguchi.

A new filler meet to take up space on the calendar following the National Corporate Women's Ekiden's move to November, the Corporate Time Trials meet featured one heat of 3000 m and three 5000 m heats before its main focus, the 10000 m. After a 3:19 first 1000 m Morita's teammate Yuka Hori, winner of the 10.9 km Third Stage at Nationals, took over, leading the field at 3:12 to 3:14 / km pace through 7000 m. Morita, who won the 7.0 km First Stage, went to the front at that point with a 3:14 to 8000 m before taking off.

Clocking her fastest split up to that point with a 3:07 between 8 and 9000 m, Morita closed impressively with a 3:01 final km to dip under 32 minutes as she won in 31:59.94. Steepler Chikako Mori (Sekisui Kagaku) w…

Shitara Wins Kumamoto Kosa 10-Miler

In a year that saw him deliver one of the most memorable debut marathons in history, a half marathon national record, 10000 m and marathon PBs and more, Yuta Shitara (Honda) ended 2017 on a high note, beating three-time defending champion Jeremiah Thuku Karemi (Toyota Kyushu) to win the 42nd Kumamoto Kosa 10-Miler. Shitara, Karemi, London World Championships marathoner Hiroto Inoue (MHPS), Ethiopian Abayneh Degu (Yasukawa Denki) and track ace Shuho Dairokuno (Asahi Kasei) ran together in a lead group through the early going, but Shitara was just too much for the others to handle.

Shitara broke the tape in 45:58, only the fourth Japanese man to ever clear 45 minutes. Karemi was well under last year's winning time but nowhere close to catching Shitara, finishing 2nd in 46:10 and Inoue only 2 seconds behind him. With many corporate and university teams using Kosa to tune up for the Jan. 1 New Year Ekiden and Jan. 2-3 Hakone Ekiden, it regularly produces the deepest 10 mile results i…