Friday, May 20, 2016

Kiryu Back on Top With Kanto Regionals 100 m Win

by Brett Larner

After a DNS in the final at last year's Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships, 2014 D1 men's 100 m champ Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) was back on top with another title to add to his frosh year success.  With a slow start and relaxed finish Kiryu led the semifinals in 10.27 into a -0.2 m/s headwind.  The wind built to -1.4 m/s for the final, slowing to Kiryu to 10.35, but he was still in another class from the rest of the field as he easily took the win.  His dream of Japan's first sub-10 remains ahead of him.

The day's other big star was heptathlon national high school record holder Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.).  After competing in two events yesterday Hemphill won the women's 100 mH final in 13.53 with a -0.4 m/s headwind.  Hemphill gets into her main event on Saturday with the first half of the heptathlon.

The lone distance running final, the women's 10000 m, saw the Kanto Region's #1-ranked woman so far this year, third-year Ai Hosoda (Nittai Univ.) take a comfortable win over rivals Saori Imamura (Juntendo Univ.) and Sayaka Sato (Toyo Univ.) in 33:19.76.  Just a day after finishing 3rd in the D1 men's 10000 m, second-year Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) scored the fastest time in the four D1 and D2 men's 3000 mSC heats, running 8:50.81 to win D1 Heat 1.  Shiojiri will be back Saturday for the final but, not carrying the entire Juntendo team on his back, will sit out Sunday's 5000 m and half marathon.

95th Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships Day Two
Nissan Stadium, Yokohama, 5/20/16
click here for complete results

Division 1 Women's 10000 m
1. Ai Hosoda (3rd  yr., Nittai Univ.) - 33:19.76
2. Saori Imamura (3rd yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 33:25.81
3. Sayaka Sato (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 33:28.94
4. Yumi Motohiro (2nd yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 34:00.96
5. Saki Fukui (3rd yr., Josai Univ.) - 34:05.33

Division 1 Men's 400 m Final
1. Julian Walsh (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 46.22
2. Kentaro Sato (4th yr., Josai Univ.) - 46.96
3. Nobuya Kato (3rd yr., Waseda Univ.0 - 46.96

Division 2 Men's 400 m Final
1. Fuga Sato (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ) - 47.45
2. Keitaro Aiyama (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 47.83
3. Hiroaki Takayama (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 48.17

Division 1 Women's 400 m Final
1. Yuna Iwata (1st yr., Chuo Univ.) - 55.56
2. Nanako Matsumoto (2nd yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94
3. Konomi Anzai (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 56.90

Division 1 Men's 100 m Final -1.4 m/s
1. Yoshihide Kiryu (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 10.35
2. Kazuma Oseto (4th yr., Hosei Univ.) - 10.50
3. Yuki Koike (3rd yr., Keio Univ.) - 10.58

Division 2 Men's 100 m Final +0.4 m/s
1. Issei Kobayashi (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.66
2. Yusuke Tanaka (1st yr., Wellness Sports Univ.) - 10.72
3. Kazuki Watanabe (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.72

Division 1 Women's 100 m Final -0.6 m/s
1. Anna Fujimori (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.85
2. Sayaka Adachi (2nd yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.94
3. Sae Shimada (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 12.04

Division 1 Men's 110 mH Final +0.3 m/s
1. Shunya Takayama (4th yr., Meiji Univ.) - 13.75
2. Takumu Furuya (2nd yr., Waseda Univ.) - 13.80
3. Taio Kanai (3rd yr., Hosei Univ.) - 13.80

Division 2 Men's 110 mH Final -0.9 m/s
1. Gen Yada (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 14.00
2. Anthony Kuriki (2nd yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 14.00
3. Ryo Kumada (3rd yr., Tokyo Rika Univ.) - 14.34 

Division 1 Women's 100 mH Final -0.4 m/s
1. Meg Hemphill (2nd yr., Chuo Univ.) - 13.53
2. Mako Fukube (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 13.59
3. Kaho Horiike (2nd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 13.68

Division 1 Women's 10000 m Racewalk
1. Yukiho Mizoguchi (1st yr., Waseda Univ.) - 47:24.87
2. Saori Nishimura (1st yr., Nihon Univ.) - 48:09.76
3. Yuki Yoshizumi (3rd yr., Chiba Hoken Iriyo Univ.) - 48:13.38

Division 1 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Tsukuba Univ. - 39.26
2. Chuo Univ. - 39.35
3. Hosei Univ. - 39.66

Division 2 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Surugadai Univ. - 40.16
2. Tokyo Gakugei Univ. - 40.21
3. Tokyo Nogyo Univ. - 40.52

Division 1 Women's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Aoyama Gakuin Univ. - 45.60
2. Daito Bunka Univ. - 46.04
3. Nittai Univ. - 46.48

Division 2 Men's High Jump
1. Shota Komori (3rd yr., Utsunomiya Univ.) - 2.09 m
2. Shunsuke Kobayashi (3rd yr, Saitama Univ.) - 2.06 m
3. Kaihei Suzuki (1st yr., Tokyo Keizai Univ.) - 2.03 m

Division 1 Men's Long Jump
1. Yasuhiro Moro (4th yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 7.96 m +2.5 m/s
2. Natsuki Yamakawa (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7.90 m -0.5 m/s
3. Yuya Takamasa (3rd yr., Tokai Univ.) - 7.72 m +0.3 m/s

Division 2 Men's Triple Jump
1. Yuta Saito (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ.) - 15.75 m +1.9 m/s
2. Takato Okumura (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 15.20 m +1.5 m/s
3. Taro Nishiuchi (4th yr., Heisei Kokusai Univ.) - 15.09 m +1.3 m/s

Division 1 Men's Shot Put
1. Reiji Takeda (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 17.50 m
2. Daichi Morishita (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 17.25 m
3. Hikaru Murakami (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 16.33 m

Division 1 Women's Javelin Throw
1. Marina Saito (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 55.96 m
2. Kiho Kuze (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94 m
3. Nagisa Mori (2nd yr., Keio Univ.) - 52.43 m

Division 1 Men's Decathlon
1. Suguru Shiozaki (2nd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7265
2. Hiroyoshi Ushiro (4th yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 7203
3. Akimasa Kurihara (4th yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7053

Division 2 Men's Decathlon
1. Asuka Kashiwagura (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 7038
2. Taikan Takemoto (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 7029
3. Reiji Inaba (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 6916

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

No comments: