Skip to main content

Kamais, Bulo and Ichida Twins Top Golden Games in Nobeoka

by Brett Larner

Japan's best spring distance meet, the Golden Games in Nobeoka came up short on Rio qualifying marks but still delivered some fast times with the winners of all the major races running PBs to get to the top.

Ethiopian newcomer Shuru Bulo (Team Toto) was the only woman to clear the 15:24.00 women's 5000 m Rio standard, winning the women's A-heat in a PB 15:18.54.  Top Japanese woman Sakie Arai (Osaka Gakuin Univ.) was far short of the mark in 15:42.29 for 4th.  After having helped Sera H.S. break the legendary Samuel Wanjiru-era National High School Boys Ekiden course record last December, Kenyan Paul Kamais (Team Chugoku Denryoku) continued to dominate in the 5th week of his pro career, leading four Japan-based Africans under the 13:25.00 men's Rio standard to win the 5000 m C-heat in a PB 13:17.50.  Hopes of another Japanese man getting the standard went unrequited, but top Japanese man Hazuma Hattori (Toyo Univ.) still delivered a solid 13:34.64, 4 seconds better than the 13:38.45 PB he ran to win last September's National University Championships 5000 m.

The best hopes for additions to Japan's list of Rio qualifiers was in the men's 10000 m.  With pacing from two-time World Championships medalist Paul Tanui (Team Kyudenko) and a solid field of top-level Japanese men things were on track through 7000 m, but the field was unable to maintain momentum and slowed.  2016 national cross-country champion Takashi Ichida (Team Asahi Kasei), fresh off a less than 1 second PB for 5000 m at last weekend's Oda Memorial Meet, came through with a PB by just under 2 seconds to win in 28:16.00, well short of the 28:00.00 Rio standard but another mark in his favor for a place on the Rio team should he hit the time in time.  His twin brother Hiroshi Ichida (Team Asahi Kasei) came up with a 5-second PB to win the 5000 m B-heat in 13:50.45.  Waseda University graduate Toshiyuki Yanagi (Team Hitachi Butsuryu) won the 5000 m A-heat in 13:42.10, also a PB by 5 seconds.

Golden Games in Nobeoka Top Results
Noboeka, Miyazaki, 5/7/16
click here for complete results

Men's 10000 m
1. Takashi Ichida (Team Asahi Kasei) - 28:16.00 - PB
2. Shogo Nakamura (Team Fujitsu) - 28:27.50
3. Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) - 28:27.81
4. Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 28:29.97
5. Minato Oishi (Toyota) - 28:34.70
6. Daichi Kamino (Konica Minolta) - 28:37.71
7. Keita Baba (Honda) - 28:38.26
8. Masato Kikuchi (Konica Minolta) - 28:39.42
9. Keita Shitara (Konica Minolta) - 28:43.28
10. Kenji Yamamoto (Mazda) - 28:55.66

Men's 5000 m C-Heat
1. Paul Kamais (Kenya/Chugoku Denryoku) - 13:17.50 - PB
2. John Maina (Kenya/Fujitsu) - 13:17.93
3. Teresa Nyakola (Ethiopia/Mazda) - 13:23.66
4. Leonard Barsoton (Kenya/Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:24.46
5. Alexander Mutiso (Kenya/ND Software) - 13:25.53
6. Charles Mneria (Kenya/Toyota Boshoku) - 13:26.23
7. Alfred Ngeno (Kenya/Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:30.39
8. Kassa Mekashaw (Ethiopia/Yachiyo Kogyo) - 13:33.65
9. Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Kenya/Kanebo) - 13:34.04
10. Hazuma Hattori (Toyo Univ.) - 13:34.64 - PB

Women's 5000 m A-Heat
1. Shuru Bulo (Ethiopia/Toto) - 15:18.54 - PB
2. Pauline Kamulu (Kenya/Route Inn Hotels) - 15:30.10
3. Mariam Waithira Mururi (Kenya/Kyudenko) - 15:31.24
4. Sakie Arai (Osaka Gakuin Univ.) - 15:42.29
5. Ai Inoue (Noritz) - 15:44.07

Men's 5000 m A-Heat
1. Toshiyuki Yanagi (Hitachi Butsuryu) - 13:42.10 - PB
2. Kazuya Deguchi (Asahi Kasei) - 13:50.84
3. Hironori Tsuetaki (Fujitsu) - 13:51.27
4. Yusuke Nishiyama (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:53.80
5. Ryunosuke Hayashi (Tokai Univ.) - 13:56.69

Men's 5000 m B-Heat
1. Hiroshi Ichida (Asahi Kasei) - 13:50.45 - PB
2. Alex Mwangi (Kenya/YKK) - 13:56.04
3. Masaru Aoki (Kanebo) - 13:56.22
4. Shin Kimura (Honda) - 13:56.92
5. Shohei Otsuka (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:57.29

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved


Most-Read This Week

1500 m Olympian Assefa Wins Nagoya, 22-Year-Old Sekine 2:23:07 Debut

Two-time 1500 m Olympian Meskerem Assefa (Ethiopia) ran down favorite Valary Jemeli (Kenya) with 4 km to go to win the 2018 Nagoya Women's Marathon, with the home town crowd wowed by the debut of the latest next big thing, 22-year-old Hanami Sekine (Japan Post).

Supported by three pacers, a lead pack of seven including Assefa, Jemeli, Sekine, Ethiopian Bahraini Merima Mohamed, Saitama International Marathon winner Flomena Cheyech Daniel (Kenya) and top-ranked Japanese women Reia Iwade (Dome) and Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) went through halfway in a decent 1:11:32. This proved too hot for a few of the past next big things to have run well in Nagoya the last few years, as Sairi Maeda (Daihatsu), 2:22:48 in Nagoya three years ago, and Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC), 2:23:47 last year, were off the back of the pack in the first 10 km.

By 25 km Cheyech, Ohara and Iwade joined them off the back, leaving only Sekine in contention with the African trio of Jemeli, Assefa and Mohammed. Sekine, a…

Japan Dominates Asian Cross Country Championships

Japan dominated the 14th Asian Cross Country Championships Thursday in Guiyang, China, winning all four team gold medals to hold the hosts China back to silver in every race.

Japan's only individual gold came in the Junior Women's race, one of its usual areas of strength. Yuna Wada led a Japanese sweep of the top four positions to win the 6 km race in 20:43 with scoring teammates Ririka Hironaka and Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu just behind.

Wada Yuna of Japan wins Junior Women’s 6km cross country race of 14th Asian Cross Country Championship . Japan also won Team championship — Asian Athletics (@asianathletics) March 15, 2018
With the meet also serving as China's National Championships Chinese athletes won the individual gold in the other three races, Dan Li, Cairen Suolong and Jianhua Peng all showing better closing speed to beat their Japanese rivals by 3~4 seconds. Li won the Senior Women's 8 km by 3 seconds over Japan's Yukari Abe, leadi…

Japan Names Asian Games Marathon Team

On Mar. 16 the JAAF announced the Japanese marathon team for this August's Jakarta Asian Games. Hiroto Inoue (MHPS) and Hayato Sonoda (Kurosaki Harima) make up the men's squad, with Keiko Nogami (Juhachi Ginko) and Hanae Tanaka (Shiseido) named to the women's team.

A member of the Japanese national team for last summer's London World Championships, Inoue ran an all-time Japanese #4 time of 2:06:54 at February's Tokyo Marathon, the 2nd-placing Japnaese man behind national record setter Yuta Shitara (Honda). Sonoda ran a PB of 2:09:34 to finish in the top Japanese position at 2nd overall earlier in February at the Beppu-Oita Mainichi Marathon.

The silver medalist at November's Asian Championships marathon, Nogami was 5th earlier this month at the Nagoya Women's Marathon in a PB of 2:26:33. Tanaka was next behind her in Nagoya in 6th in 2:27:40, the only member of the Asian Games team not to have yet qualified for the MGC Race 2020 Olympic trials race. A meda…