Skip to main content

Takenaka Runs Faster Than 10 Mile National Record, Kitajima, Tsuzaki and Hashira Win in Sydney - Weekend International Road Race Results

by Brett Larner

Japanese athletes were in action abroad on three continents over the weekend.  The biggest result came at the Netherlands' Dam tot Damloop 10-Miler, where Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido), winner of July's Gold Coast Airport Marathon, ran 52:56 on the point-to-point course to finish 12 seconds ahead of the national record set 8 1/2 years ago by Mai Endo (Team Nihon ChemiCon) in Kasumigaura.

2015 Nobeoka Nishi Nippon Marathon winner Hisanori Kitajima (Team Yasukawa Denki) won again at the Sydney Marathon, outkicking Nobeoka 3rd-placer Hiroki Yamagishi (Team Hitachi Butsuryu) by three seconds for the win in 2:12:44.  Former Hakone Ekiden uphill superstar Ryuji Kashiwabara (Team Fujitsu) made a surprisingly low-key but distinctly lackluster marathon debut in Sydney, running 2:20:44 for 7th just ahead of independent Saeki Makino, an off-and-on training partner of Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) best-known for his frontrunning at the last two Honolulu Marathons.  Japanese athletes Kinya Hashira (Tokyo Police Dep't) and Kikuyo Tsuzaki (Team Noritz) also won both the men's and women's half marathon, Tsuzaki setting a course record of 1:14:23.

Kawauchi fell short of his pre-race goals at South Africa's Sanlam Cape Town Marathon, running just 2:16:33 for 9th.  Kawauchi's major positive achievement in Cape Town was his 50th career sub-2:20 marathon, but after finishing almost 4 minutes off his minimum time goal it is likely he will skip December's Fukuoka International Marathon selection race for the Japanese Rio Olympics team to focus on March's Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon selection race.

Japanese athletes also ran at Portugal's Porto Half Marathon, where, as at multiple European half marathons in recent weeks the men were largely ineffective, running amateur-quality performances between 1:05:30 and 1:10:00.  Misaki Kato (Team Kyudenko) was the main glimmer of brightness, running 1:10:50 for 3rd in the women's race.

'Kitajima and Wangari Bide Their Time to Win in Sydney'
Sydney, Australia, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Men's Marathon
1. Hisanori Kitajima (Yasukawa Denki) - 2:12:44
2. Hiroki Yamagishi (Hitachi Butsuryu) - 2:12:47
3. Nicholas Chelimo (Kenya) - 2:13:09
4. Gebo Gemeda (Ethiopia) - 2:13:32
5. Kibrom Ghebrezgiabher (Eritrea) - 2:13:49
6. Tatsunori Hamasaki (Komori Corp.) - 2:13:54
7. Ryuji Kashiwabara (Fujitsu) - 2:20:44 - debut
8. Saeki Makino (Japan) - 2:22:11
9. Koji Hayasaka (Japan) - 2:24:22
10. Rob Pope (Australia) - 2:29:59

Women's Marathon
1. Mariam Wangari (Kenya) - 2:34:37
2. Jane Kiptoo (Kenya) - 2:35:43
3. Biruktayit Degefa (Ethiopia) - 2:39:28
4. Kelly-Ann Varey (Australia) - 2:48:02
5. Sakie Ishibashi (Japan) - 2:49:02

Men's Half Marathon
1. Kinya Hashira (Tokyo Police Dep't) - 1:05:50
2. Brad Milosevic (Australia) - 1:06:13
3. Matthew Cox (Australia) - 1:08:13

Women's Half Marathon
1. Kikuyo Tsuzaki (Noritz) - 1:14:23 - CR
2. Milly Clark (Australia) - 1:16:18
3. Clare Geraghty (Australia) - 1:17:33

'Ochichi Breaks Course Record at Cape Town Marathon'
Cape Town, South Africa, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Men's Marathon
1. Shadrack Kemboi (Kenya) - 2:11:41
2. Lungile Gongqa (South Africa) - 2:11:58
3. Michael Papi Mazibuko (South Africa) - 2:12:29
4. Peter Lotogor Kamais (Kenya) - 2:14:08
5. David Kemboi Kiyeng (Kenya) - 2:14:37
9. Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) - 2:16:33

Women's Marathon
1. Isabella Ochichi (Kenya) - 2:30:20 - CR
2. Eunice Chumba (Bahrain) - 2:33:12
3. Jemila Wortesa Shure (Ethiopia) - 2:37:52
4. Lebo Phalula (South Africa) - 2:38:54
5. Keneilwe Sesing (South Africa) - 2:43:38

Men's 10 km
1. William Kaptein (South Africa) - 28:34
2. Elroy Gelant (South Africa) - 29:10
3. Folaviio Sehohle (South Africa) - 29:36

Women's 10 km
1. Lebogang Phalula (South Africa) - 34:13
2. Mapaseka Makhanya (South Africa) - 34:28
3. Simonay Weitsz (South Africa) - 34:41

Porto Half Marathon
Porto, Portugal, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Men's Half Marathon
1. Emmanuel Bor (Kenya) - 1:01:06
2. Justus Kipkoskei (Kenya) - 1:01:51
3. Ezekiel Chebii (Kenya) - 1:02:43
4. David Bett (Kenya) - 1:03:37
5. Daniel Limo (Kenya) - 1:04:50
6. Kenta Kitazawa (Yachiyo Kogyo) - 1:05:31
9. Kyohei Nishi (Kyudenko) - 1:07:28
14. Shusei Ohashi (JR Higashi Nihon) - 1:09:47

Women's Half Marathon
1. Monica Jepkoech (Kenya) - 1:10:26
2. Sara Moreira (Portugal) - 1:10:42
3. Misaki Kato (Kyudenko) - 1:10:50
4. Pamela Rotich (Kenya) - 1:12:28
5. Naoko Akutsu (Japan) - 1:12:52
7. Chiharu Suzuki (Hitachi) - 1:14:45

Dam tot Damloop 10 Mile Road Race
Amsterdam-Zaandam, Netherlands, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Women's 10 Miles
1. Joyce Chepkirui (Kenya) - 51:30
2. Jackline Chepngeno (Kenya) - 51:34
3. Dibabe Kuma (Ethiopia) - 52:52
4. Yenenesh Tilahun (Ethiopia) - 52:53
5. Risa Takenaka (Shiseido) - 52:56

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved


Most-Read This Week

1500 m Olympian Assefa Wins Nagoya, 22-Year-Old Sekine 2:23:07 Debut

Two-time 1500 m Olympian Meskerem Assefa (Ethiopia) ran down favorite Valary Jemeli (Kenya) with 4 km to go to win the 2018 Nagoya Women's Marathon, with the home town crowd wowed by the debut of the latest next big thing, 22-year-old Hanami Sekine (Japan Post).

Supported by three pacers, a lead pack of seven including Assefa, Jemeli, Sekine, Ethiopian Bahraini Merima Mohamed, Saitama International Marathon winner Flomena Cheyech Daniel (Kenya) and top-ranked Japanese women Reia Iwade (Dome) and Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) went through halfway in a decent 1:11:32. This proved too hot for a few of the past next big things to have run well in Nagoya the last few years, as Sairi Maeda (Daihatsu), 2:22:48 in Nagoya three years ago, and Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC), 2:23:47 last year, were off the back of the pack in the first 10 km.

By 25 km Cheyech, Ohara and Iwade joined them off the back, leaving only Sekine in contention with the African trio of Jemeli, Assefa and Mohammed. Sekine, a…

Japan Dominates Asian Cross Country Championships

Japan dominated the 14th Asian Cross Country Championships Thursday in Guiyang, China, winning all four team gold medals to hold the hosts China back to silver in every race.

Japan's only individual gold came in the Junior Women's race, one of its usual areas of strength. Yuna Wada led a Japanese sweep of the top four positions to win the 6 km race in 20:43 with scoring teammates Ririka Hironaka and Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu just behind.

Wada Yuna of Japan wins Junior Women’s 6km cross country race of 14th Asian Cross Country Championship . Japan also won Team championship — Asian Athletics (@asianathletics) March 15, 2018
With the meet also serving as China's National Championships Chinese athletes won the individual gold in the other three races, Dan Li, Cairen Suolong and Jianhua Peng all showing better closing speed to beat their Japanese rivals by 3~4 seconds. Li won the Senior Women's 8 km by 3 seconds over Japan's Yukari Abe, leadi…

Japan Names Asian Games Marathon Team

On Mar. 16 the JAAF announced the Japanese marathon team for this August's Jakarta Asian Games. Hiroto Inoue (MHPS) and Hayato Sonoda (Kurosaki Harima) make up the men's squad, with Keiko Nogami (Juhachi Ginko) and Hanae Tanaka (Shiseido) named to the women's team.

A member of the Japanese national team for last summer's London World Championships, Inoue ran an all-time Japanese #4 time of 2:06:54 at February's Tokyo Marathon, the 2nd-placing Japnaese man behind national record setter Yuta Shitara (Honda). Sonoda ran a PB of 2:09:34 to finish in the top Japanese position at 2nd overall earlier in February at the Beppu-Oita Mainichi Marathon.

The silver medalist at November's Asian Championships marathon, Nogami was 5th earlier this month at the Nagoya Women's Marathon in a PB of 2:26:33. Tanaka was next behind her in Nagoya in 6th in 2:27:40, the only member of the Asian Games team not to have yet qualified for the MGC Race 2020 Olympic trials race. A meda…