Skip to main content

Japanese National Track and Field Championships Entry List Highlights

Fukushima, 6/6-8/14
click here for complete entry lists in Japanese
marks given are best within qualification period / PB

Men's 100 m
Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) 10.01 / 10.01
Ryota Yamagata (Keio Univ.) - 10.11 / 10.07
Takumi Kuki (Waseda Univ.) - 10.19 / 10.19
Asuka Cambridge (Nihon Univ.) - 10.21 / 10.21
Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 10.22 / 10.22
Masashi Eriguchi (Team Osaka Gas) - 10.24 / 10.07
Naoki Tsukahara (Team Fujitsu) - 10.31 / 10.09

Men's 200 m
Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 20.21 / 20.21
Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu) - 20.34 / 20.34
Akiyuki Hashimoto (Waseda Univ.) - 20.35 / 20.35
Shota Hara (Jobu Univ.) - 20.41 / 20.41
Ryota Yamagata (Keio Univ.) - 20.41 / 20.41
Kenji Fujimitsu (Team Zeirin) - 20.48 / 20.38
Shinji Takahira (Team Fujitsu) - 20.50 / 20.22

Men's 400 m
Yuzo Kanemaru (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 45.46 / 45.16
Hiroyuki Nakano (Aichi T&F Assoc.) - 45.62 / 45.62
Nobuya Kato (Waseda Univ.) - 45.69 / 45.69
Kazuya Watanabe (Mizuno) - 45.71 / 45.71
Yusuke Ishitsuka (Mizuno) - 45.87 / 45.87

Men's 800 m
Sho Kawamoto (Nihon Univ.) - 1:45.75 / 1:45.75 - NR
Masato Yokote (Team Fujitsu) - 1:47.72 / 1:46.16
Yasuhiro Nakamura (A2H) - 1:47.83 / 1:47.83
Jun Mitake (Nihon Univ.) - 1:48.67 / 1:48.62
Ryunosuke Okada (Nihon Univ.) - 1:48.89 / 1:48.89

Men's 1500 m
Keisuke Tanaka (Team Fujitsu) - 3:43.14 / 3:43.14
Toshihiro Kenmotsu (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 3:43.62 / 3:43.62
Daiki Hirose (Team Osaka Gas) - 3:44.67 / 3:44.67
Tsukasa Anzai (Juntendo Univ.) - 3:44.98 / 3:44.98
Yasunori Kusu (Team Komori Corp.) - 3:45.16 / 3:45.16
Ikuto Yufu (Team Fujitsu) - 3:46.29 / 3:42.37
Tatsuro Okazaki (Team Osaka Gas) - 3:46.72 / 3:42.58
Takahiko Onishi (Kyoto T&F Assoc.) - 3:49.45 / 3:43.67

Men's 5000 m
James Mwangi (Kenya/Team NTN) - 13:16.06 / 13:16.06
Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:13.60 / 13:13.60
Genki Yagisawa (Meiji Univ.) - 13:28.79 / 13:28.79
Hiromitsu Kakuage (Team Konica Minolta) - 13:32.22 / 13:32.22
Kenta Murayama (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:34.53 / 13:34.53
Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA RC) - 13:34.97 / 13:21.49
Masato Kikuchi (Team Konica Minolta) - 13:35.18 / 13:35.18
Aritaka Kajiwara (Team Press Kogyo) - 13:36.79 / 13:36.79
Yuki Yagi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:37.25 / 13:37.25
Keisuke Nakatani (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:38.08 / 13:38.08
Kota Murayama (Josai Univ.) - 13:38.87 / 13:38.87
Kensuke Takezawa (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 13:40.11 / 13:19.00
Takuya Fukatsu (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:42.54 / 13:33.34
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:42.99 / 13:29.11
Kazuya Deguchi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:43.07 / 13:39.40
Kazuharu Takai (Team Kyudenko) - 13:43.97 / 13:39.76
Naoki Okamoto (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 13:44.56 / 13:37.71
Akinobu Murasawa (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:46.69 / 13:34.85
Sota Hoshi (Team Fujitsu) - 13:46.85 / 13:43.66

Men's 10000 m
Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 27:38.25 / 27:38.25
Suguru Osako (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 27:38.31 / 27:38.31
Kenta Murayama (Komazawa Univ.) - 27:49.94 / 27:49.94
Keita Shitara (Team Konica Minolta) - 27:51.54 / 27:51.54
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) - 27:53.34 / 27:44.30
Yuta Shitara (Team Honda) - 27:54.82 / 27:54.82
Chihiro Miyawaki (Team Toyota) - 27:57.90 / 27:41.57
Tomoya Onishi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 28:23.95 / 27:50.72
Yoshinori Oda (Team Toyota) - 28:26.04 / 27:53.55
Kensuke Takezawa (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 28:27.72 / 27:45.59
Masato Kihara (Team Kanebo) - 28:42.14 / 27:52.75
Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) - 28:01.81 / 28:01.81
Shogo Nakamura (Komazawa Univ.) - 28:05.79 / 28:05.79
Shinobu Kubota (Team Toyota) - 28:07.54 / 28:07.01
Takuya Ishikawa (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 28:17.74 / 28:09.49
Naoki Okamoto (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 28:24.26 / 28:05.84

Men's 110 mH
Hideki Omuro (Tsukuba Univ.) - 13.58 / 13.54
Wataru Yazawa (Descente) - 13.59 / 13.59
Genta Masuno (Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 13.61 / 13.61
Hiroyuki Sato (Team Hitachi Kasei) - 13.61 / 13.61
Yutaro Furukawa (Team Kojima Press) - 13.65 / 13.65
Yuji Ohashi (Teikyo Kokusai Univ.) - 13.90 / 13.55

Men's 400 mH
Takayuki Kishimoto (Team Fujitsu) - 49.08 / 48.41
Yasuhiro Fueki (Team Aima) - 49.31 / 49.31
Yuta Imazeki (Shibuya Makuhari H.S.) - 49.42 / 49.27
Takatoshi Abe (Descente) - 49.57 / 49.46
Yuki Matsushita (Mizuno) - 49.71  49.71

Men's 3000 mSC
Jun Shinoto (Team Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 8:32.89 / 8:32.89
Tsuyoshi Takeda (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 8:33.48 / 8:33.48
Minato Yamashita (Team NTN) - 8:33.57 / 8:33.57
Aoi Matsumoto (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 8:33.82 / 8:30.49
Masatoshi Kikuchi (Team Fujitsu) - 8:40.18 / 8:37.71
Hiroyoshi Umegae (Team NTN) - 8:42.99 / 8:34.96

Women's 100 m
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaio Hi-Tec AC) - 11.38 / 11.21 - NR
Mayumi Watanabe (Team Toho Ginko) - 11.49 / 11.44
Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 11.57 / 11.43
Nodoka Seko (Team Crane) - 11.64 / 11.64
Sayaka Adachi (Oita Oginodai H.S.) - 11.66 / 11.66
Saori Kitakaze (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 11.71 / 11.42

Women's 200 m
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 23.25 / 22.89 - NR
Mayumi Watanabe (Team Toho Ginko) - 23.35 / 23.35
Yuki Jinbo (Tsukuba Univ.) - 23.65 / 23.65
Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 23.74 / 23.51
Seika Aoyama (Matsue Shogyo H.S.) - 23.78 / 23.78

Women's 400 m
Haruka Sugiura (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 52.52 / 52.52
Seika Aoyama (Matsue Shogyo H.S.) - 53.40 / 53.40
Sayaka Aoki (Team Toho Ginko) - 53.56 / 53.40
Asami Chiba (Team Toho Ginko) - 53.76 / 51.75
Aki Odagiri (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 53.79 / 53.79
Miho Shingu (Fukushima Univ.) - 54.17 / 53.66

Women's 800 m
Fumika Omori (Nihon Univ.) - 2:03.96 / 2:03.96
Miho Ito (Juntendo Univ.) - 2:04.27 / 2:04.27
Manami Mashita (Team Cerespo) - 2:04.61 / 2:03.52
Ruriko Kubo (Team Edion) - 2:05.32 / 2:01.90
Akari Kishikawa (Hasegawa AC) - 2:05.73 / 2:03.34

Women's 1500 m
Ayako Jinnouchi (Team Kyudenko) - 4:10.08 / 4:10.08
Saki Yoshimizu (Team Univ. Ent.) - 4:16.38 / 4:15.98
Misaki Tanabe (Team Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 4:16.70 / 4:16.70
Azusa Sumi (Toyokawa H.S.) - 4:17.49 / 4:17.49
Chikako Mori (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 4:17.76 / 4:17.76

Women's 5000 m
Grace Kimanzi (Kenya/Team Starts) - 15:17.43 / 15:17.43
Felista Wanjugu (Kenya/Team Univ. Ent.) - 15:21.57 / 15:15.27
Rosemary Wanjiru (Team Starts) - 15:30.41 / 15:30.41
Misaki Onishi (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:21.73 / 15:21.73
Riko Matsuzaki (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:22.67 / 15:22.67
Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki) - 15:26.61 / 15:23.80
Yuika Mori (Team Yamada Denki) - 15:26.80 / 15:26.80
Shiho Takechi (Team Yamada Denki) - 15:29.85 / 15:29.85
Akari Ota (Team Tenmaya) - 15:30.82 / 15:30.82
Ayuko Suzuki (Team JP Post) - 15:31.45 / 15:31.45
Yukari Abe (Team Shimamura) - 15:33.25 / 15:33.25
Natsuko Goto (Team Univ. Ent.) - 15:34.85 / 15:34.85

Women's 10000 m
Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo) - 31:45.29 / 31:45.29
Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki) - 31:53.69 / 31:53.69
Eri Makikawa (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:00.25 / 32:00.25
Yuka Takashima (Team Denso) - 32:06.70 / 32:06.70
Sayuri Oka (Team Daihatsu) - 32:06.79 / 32:06.79
Yuko Shimizu (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:07.70 / 31:43.25
Yuko Mizuguchi (Team Denso) - 32:10.15 / 32:10.15
Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido) - 32:10.66 / 32:10.66
Chieko Kido (Canon AC Kyushu) - 32:11.21 / 32:11.21
Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:12.27 / 32:12.27
Kotomi Takayama (Team Sysmex) - 32:15.20 / 32:15.20
Miho Ihara (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:15.42 / 32:15.42
Yurie Doi (Team Starts) - 32:16.05 / 32:16.05
Kaoru Nagao (Team Univ. Ent.) - 32:22.06 / 32:10.46

Women's 100 mH
Hitomi Shimura (Saga T&F Assoc.) - 13.02 / 13.02
Ayako Kimura (Team Edion) - 13.03 / 13.03
Eriko Soma (Team Starts) - 13.22 / 13.22
Airi Ito (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 13.27 / 13.27
Masumi Aoki (Int'l Pacific Univ.) - 13.36 / 13.36
Mami Ishino (Hasegawa AC) - 13.71 / 13.08
Yuka Nomura (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 13.78 / 13.21

Women's 400 mH
Satomi Kubokura (Niigata Albirex RC) - 56.33 / 55.34 - NR
Manami Kira (Team Art Home) - 56.63 / 56.63
Sayaka Aoki (Team Toho Ginko) - 57.28 / 55.94
Haruka Shibata (Mizuno) - 57.95 / 57.68
Manaho Sugiyama (Fukuoka Univ.) - 58.02 / 58.02
Miyabi Tado (Nishi Sports) - 58.66 / 55.99
Makiko Yoshida (Team Toho Ginko) - 59.23 / 55.89

Women's 3000 mSC
Misaki Sango (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 9:50.40 / 9:50.40
Yoshika Arai (SMTC) - 9:58.22 / 9:53.87
Chikako Mori (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 9:58.98 / 9:58.98
Minori Hayakari (Kyoto Koka AC) - 10:00.75 / 9:33.93 - NR
Misato Horie (Team Noritz) - 10:04.07 / 10:02.24

Men's High Jump
Naoto Tobe (Chiba T&F Assoc.) - 2.31 m / 2.31 m
Takashi Eto (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.28 m / 2.28 m
Hiromi Takahari (Hitachi ICT) - 2.25 m / 2.25 m
Taira Omata (Mizuno) - 2.22 m / 2.22 m
Ryo Sato (Tokai Univ.) - 2.21 m / 2.21 m
Hikaru Tsuchiya (Monteroza) - 2.17 m / 2.25 m

Men's Pole Vault
Seito Yamamoto (Team Toyota) - 5.75 m / 5.75 m
Daichi Sawano (Team Fujitsu) - 5.70 m / 5.83 m - NR
Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.70 m / 5.70 m
Shota Doi (Mitoyo T&F Assoc.) - 5.41 m / 5.41 m
Tomoki Yamamoto (Nittai Univ.) - 5.40 m / 5.40 m
Hiroki Sasase (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 5.40 m / 5.50 m

Men's Long Jump
Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 7.98 m / 8.10 m
Kota Minemura (Tsukuba Univ.) - 7.93 m / 7.93 m
Rikiya Saruyama (Monteroza) - 7.87 m / 8.05 m
Yuhi Oiwa (Monteroza) - 7.86 m / 7.86 m
Shinichiro Shimono (Team Kyudenko) - 7.84 m / 8.08 m
Daisuke Arakawa (Noby) - 7.70 m / 8.09 m

Men's Triple Jump
Takayuki Tsunoyama (Monteroza) - 16.40 m / 16.40 m
Yohei Kajikawa (Hanshin Shuhan Group) - 16.36 m / 16.45 m
Daigo Hasegawa (Hitachi ICT) - 16.36 m / 16.36 m
Yuma Okabe (Team Kyudenko) - 16.30 m / 16.54 m
Shoichi Matsushita (Tsukuba Univ.) - 16.19 m / 16.25 m
Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Life Message) - 16.01 m / 16.98 m

Men's Shot Put
Satoshi Hatase (Alsok) - 18.30 m / 18.56 m
Sotaro Yamada (Nishinomiya T&F Assoc.) - 17.89 m / 18.64 m
Ikuhiro Miyauchi (Nihon Univ.) - 17.82 m / 17.82 m
Hayato Yamamoto (Chukyo Univ.) - 17.68 m / 17.88 m
Masahira Sato (Kokushikan Univ.) - 17.21 m / 17.21 m
Takanao Suzuki (Okuwa) - 17.19 m / 17.25 m
Yohei Murakawa (Osaka Meiyu Club) - 16.68 m / 18.43 m
Tadashi Ohashi (Ishin Koen AC) - 16.46 m / 17.94 m

Men's Discus Throw
Yuji Tsutsumi (Alsok) - 59.21 m / 59.21 m
Shigeo Yatakeyama (Zeirin) - 56.90 m / 60.10 m
Kengo Anbo (Tokai Univ.) - 55.79 m / 55.79 m
Shigeyuki Maisawa (Tokai Univ.) - 55.18 m / 55.18 m
Shiro Kobayashi (Niigata Albirex RC) - 55.11 m / 57.18 m
Kazumasa Yomogida (Kokushikan Univ.) - 52.35 m / 56.83 m

Men's Hammer Throw
Koji Murofushi (Mizuno) - 78.03 m / 84.86 m - NR
Hiroshi Noguchi (Alsok) - 72.43 m / 72.43 m
Hiroki Ako (Tottori T&F Assoc.) - 68.96 m / 68.96 m
Toru Tanaka (Mizuno) - 68.59 m / 68.59 m
Hiroaki Doi (Ryutsu Keizai Univ.) - 68.21 m / 74.08 m

Men's Javelin Throw
Yukifumi Murakami (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 85.96 m / 85.96 m
Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 85.48 m / 85.48 m
Genki Dean (Mizuno) - 80.15 m / 84.28 m
Yuya Koriki (Tottori T&F Assoc.) - 77.84 m / 77.84 m
Kohei Hasegawa (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 76.75 m / 76.75 m

Women's High Jump
Miyuki Fukumoto (Konan Gakuen H.S.) - 1.92 m / 1.92 m
Marina Munekane (Chukyo Univ.) - 1.82 m / 1.82 m
Yuki Watanabe (Mirai to Techno) - 1.80 m / 1.80 m
Azumi Maeda (Kobe Kotairen) - 1.78 m / 1.80 m
Moeko Kyoya (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 1.76 m / 1.76 m

Women's Pole Vault
Tomomi Abiko (Shiga Lake Stars) - 4.33 m / 4.40 m - NR
Miho Imano (Toelle) - 4.15 m / 4.15 m
Megumi Nakada (Ibaraki Meiyu Club) - 4.10 m / 4.23 m
Kanae Tatsuta (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) - 4.10 m / 4.10 m
Tomoko Sumiishi (NSSMC) - 4.01 m / 4.10 m

Women's Long Jump
Yurina Hiraka (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 6.45 m / 6.45 m
Hitomi Nakano (Tsukuba Univ.) - 6.39 m / 6.44 m
Mao Igarashi (Fukushima Univ.) - 6.32 m / 6.32 m
Kaede Miyasaka (Yokohama Kokuritsu Univ.) - 6.22 m / 6.22 m
Misa Tanaka (Chukyo Univ.) - 6.20 m / 6.20 m

Women's Triple Jump
Fumiyo Yoshida (Koriyama Joshi Univ.) - 13.26 m / 13.50 m
Eri Sakamoto (Hosei Univ.) - 13.17 m / 13.17 m
Mei Yamane (Sonoda Gakuen Joshi Univ.) - 13.07 m / 13.07 m
Waka Maeda (Peek) - 13.02 m / 13.10 m
Kaeda Miyasaka (Yokoyama Kokuritsu Univ.) - 13.02 m / 13.02 m
Sayuri Takeda (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 12.72 m / 13.25 m

Women's Shot Put
Yukiko Shirai (Shiga T&F Assoc.) - 15.65 m / 16.00 m
Chiaki Yokomizo (Saitama T&F Assoc.) - 15.51 m / 15.51 m
Chihiro Shigeyama (Kokushikan Univ.) - 15.29 m / 15.29 m
Eriko Nakata (Chukyo Univ.) - 15.24 m / 15.24 m
Erina Fukutomi (Sonoda Gakuen Joshi Univ.) - 15.23 m / 15.23 m

Women's Discus Throw
Ayumi Takahashi (S.T.T.) - 54.17 m / 54.22 m
Ai Shikimoto (Kokushikan Univ.) - 53.48 m / 53.48 m
Eriko Nakata (Chukyo Univ.) - 51.31 m / 51.32 m
Marika Tokai (I Most) - 50.28 m / 50.28 m
Yukiko Ono (Kokushikan Univ.) - 49.55 m / 50.45 m
Nozomi Kusaka (Ibaraki Meiyu Club) - 48.57 m / 51.49 m

Women's Hammer Throw
Masumi Aya (Maruzen Kogyo) - 65.03 m / 67.26 m
Akane Watanabe (Momotaro) - 60.67 m / 60.67 m
Mika Takekawa (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 60.63 m / 60.63 m
Hitomi Katsuyama (Tsukuba Univ.) - 60.56 m / 60.56 m
Haruno Chinen (NTS) - 60.20 m / 60.20 m

Women's Javelin Throw
Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 62.82 m / 62.83 m - NR
Kiho Kuze (Tsukuba Univ.) - 58.98 m / 58.98 m
Risa Miyashita (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 58.32 m / 60.08 m
Marina Saito (Kokushikan Univ.) - 56.76 m / 56.76 m
Minami Kajihara (Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 56.01 m / 56.01 m
Yuka Sato (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 54.68 m / 59.22 m
Haruka Matoba (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 53.56 m / 58.93 m

(c) 2014 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

The Kawauchi Counter

Yuki Kawauchi's 2018 race results: Jan. 1: Marshfield New Year's Day Marathon, U.S.A.: 2:18:59 - 1st - CR
Jan. 14: Okukuma Road Race Half Marathon, Kumamoto - 1:03:28 - 7th
Jan. 21: Yashio Isshu Ekiden, Saitama: 1:01:03 - 1st - ran entire 20.0 km ekiden solo and beat all 103 teams of 6 runners each
Jan. 28: Okumusashi Ekiden First Stage (9.9 km), Saitama - 29:41 - 6th
Feb. 4: Saitama Ekiden Third Stage (12.1 km), Saitama - 36:54 - 4th
Feb. 11: Izumo Kunibiki Half Marathon, Shimane - cancelled due to heavy snow
Feb. 18: Kitakyushu Marathon, Fukuoka - 2:11:46 - 1st - CR
Feb. 25: Fukaya City Half Marathon, Saitama - 1:04:26 - 1st
Mar. 4: Kanaguri Hai Tamana Half Marathon, Kumamoto - 1:04:49 - 12th
Mar. 11: Yoshinogawa Riverside Half Marathon, Tokushima - 1:05:50 - 1st - CR
Mar. 18: Wan Jin Shi Marathon, Taiwan - 2:14:12 - 1st
Mar. 24: Heisei Kokusai University Time Trials, Saitama
              5000 m Heat 4: 14:53.95 - 1st
              5000 m Heat 6: 14:36.58 - 2nd
           …

Guinness Certifies Kawauchi's World Record 78 Career Sub-2:20 Marathons After Half Marathon in Panda Costume

Known as the Civil Servant Runner, Saitama Prefectural Government employee Yuki Kawauchi's career record of 78 sub-2:20 marathons was officially recognized as the Guinness World Record at a ceremony in his hometown of Kuki, Saitama on Mar. 25.  Raised in Kuki, Kawauchi began working for the Saitama Prefectural Government after graduating from university. Running while working full-time as a civil servant, he has qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic trial race.

Earlier this month on the 18th Kawauchi ran Taiwan's Wan Jin Shi Marathon, winning in 2:14:12. His 78th time running faster than 2 hours and 20 minutes, his achievement was certified as the official Guinness World Record. He actually broke the previous record on Jan. 1 at the Marshfield New Year's Day Marathon in the U.S.A. with his 76th sub-2:20 but followed up with two performances, one in February and the other last week, before Guinness could ratify the record.

The official recognition ceremony took place Mar. 2…

“The Miracle in Fukuoka” - Real Talk From Yuki Kawauchi on “Taking on the World” (part 1)

http://sports.yahoo.co.jp/column/detail/201701120002-spnavi

translated by Brett Larner

Ahead of his nomination to the London World Championships Marathon team, Sportsnavi published a three-part series of writings by Yuki Kawauchi on what it took for him to make the team, his hopes for London, and his views on the future of Japanese marathoning.  With his place on the London team announced on Mar. 17, JRN will publish an English translation of the complete series over the next three days. See Sportsnavi's original version linked above for more photos. Click here for part two, "Bringing All My Experience Into Play in London," or here for part three, "The Lessons of the Past Are Not 'Outdated.'"


The Fukuoka International Marathon was held on Dec. 4 last year. Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov’t) took part despite nursing injuries he had sustained in training. Falling rain contributed to less than ideal conditions during the race, but from the very early stages…