Skip to main content

Japanese National Track and Field Championships Entry List Highlights

Fukushima, 6/6-8/14
click here for complete entry lists in Japanese
marks given are best within qualification period / PB

Men's 100 m
Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) 10.01 / 10.01
Ryota Yamagata (Keio Univ.) - 10.11 / 10.07
Takumi Kuki (Waseda Univ.) - 10.19 / 10.19
Asuka Cambridge (Nihon Univ.) - 10.21 / 10.21
Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 10.22 / 10.22
Masashi Eriguchi (Team Osaka Gas) - 10.24 / 10.07
Naoki Tsukahara (Team Fujitsu) - 10.31 / 10.09

Men's 200 m
Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 20.21 / 20.21
Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu) - 20.34 / 20.34
Akiyuki Hashimoto (Waseda Univ.) - 20.35 / 20.35
Shota Hara (Jobu Univ.) - 20.41 / 20.41
Ryota Yamagata (Keio Univ.) - 20.41 / 20.41
Kenji Fujimitsu (Team Zeirin) - 20.48 / 20.38
Shinji Takahira (Team Fujitsu) - 20.50 / 20.22

Men's 400 m
Yuzo Kanemaru (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 45.46 / 45.16
Hiroyuki Nakano (Aichi T&F Assoc.) - 45.62 / 45.62
Nobuya Kato (Waseda Univ.) - 45.69 / 45.69
Kazuya Watanabe (Mizuno) - 45.71 / 45.71
Yusuke Ishitsuka (Mizuno) - 45.87 / 45.87

Men's 800 m
Sho Kawamoto (Nihon Univ.) - 1:45.75 / 1:45.75 - NR
Masato Yokote (Team Fujitsu) - 1:47.72 / 1:46.16
Yasuhiro Nakamura (A2H) - 1:47.83 / 1:47.83
Jun Mitake (Nihon Univ.) - 1:48.67 / 1:48.62
Ryunosuke Okada (Nihon Univ.) - 1:48.89 / 1:48.89

Men's 1500 m
Keisuke Tanaka (Team Fujitsu) - 3:43.14 / 3:43.14
Toshihiro Kenmotsu (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 3:43.62 / 3:43.62
Daiki Hirose (Team Osaka Gas) - 3:44.67 / 3:44.67
Tsukasa Anzai (Juntendo Univ.) - 3:44.98 / 3:44.98
Yasunori Kusu (Team Komori Corp.) - 3:45.16 / 3:45.16
Ikuto Yufu (Team Fujitsu) - 3:46.29 / 3:42.37
Tatsuro Okazaki (Team Osaka Gas) - 3:46.72 / 3:42.58
Takahiko Onishi (Kyoto T&F Assoc.) - 3:49.45 / 3:43.67

Men's 5000 m
James Mwangi (Kenya/Team NTN) - 13:16.06 / 13:16.06
Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:13.60 / 13:13.60
Genki Yagisawa (Meiji Univ.) - 13:28.79 / 13:28.79
Hiromitsu Kakuage (Team Konica Minolta) - 13:32.22 / 13:32.22
Kenta Murayama (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:34.53 / 13:34.53
Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA RC) - 13:34.97 / 13:21.49
Masato Kikuchi (Team Konica Minolta) - 13:35.18 / 13:35.18
Aritaka Kajiwara (Team Press Kogyo) - 13:36.79 / 13:36.79
Yuki Yagi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:37.25 / 13:37.25
Keisuke Nakatani (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:38.08 / 13:38.08
Kota Murayama (Josai Univ.) - 13:38.87 / 13:38.87
Kensuke Takezawa (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 13:40.11 / 13:19.00
Takuya Fukatsu (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:42.54 / 13:33.34
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:42.99 / 13:29.11
Kazuya Deguchi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 13:43.07 / 13:39.40
Kazuharu Takai (Team Kyudenko) - 13:43.97 / 13:39.76
Naoki Okamoto (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 13:44.56 / 13:37.71
Akinobu Murasawa (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:46.69 / 13:34.85
Sota Hoshi (Team Fujitsu) - 13:46.85 / 13:43.66

Men's 10000 m
Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 27:38.25 / 27:38.25
Suguru Osako (Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 27:38.31 / 27:38.31
Kenta Murayama (Komazawa Univ.) - 27:49.94 / 27:49.94
Keita Shitara (Team Konica Minolta) - 27:51.54 / 27:51.54
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) - 27:53.34 / 27:44.30
Yuta Shitara (Team Honda) - 27:54.82 / 27:54.82
Chihiro Miyawaki (Team Toyota) - 27:57.90 / 27:41.57
Tomoya Onishi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 28:23.95 / 27:50.72
Yoshinori Oda (Team Toyota) - 28:26.04 / 27:53.55
Kensuke Takezawa (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 28:27.72 / 27:45.59
Masato Kihara (Team Kanebo) - 28:42.14 / 27:52.75
Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) - 28:01.81 / 28:01.81
Shogo Nakamura (Komazawa Univ.) - 28:05.79 / 28:05.79
Shinobu Kubota (Team Toyota) - 28:07.54 / 28:07.01
Takuya Ishikawa (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 28:17.74 / 28:09.49
Naoki Okamoto (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 28:24.26 / 28:05.84

Men's 110 mH
Hideki Omuro (Tsukuba Univ.) - 13.58 / 13.54
Wataru Yazawa (Descente) - 13.59 / 13.59
Genta Masuno (Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 13.61 / 13.61
Hiroyuki Sato (Team Hitachi Kasei) - 13.61 / 13.61
Yutaro Furukawa (Team Kojima Press) - 13.65 / 13.65
Yuji Ohashi (Teikyo Kokusai Univ.) - 13.90 / 13.55

Men's 400 mH
Takayuki Kishimoto (Team Fujitsu) - 49.08 / 48.41
Yasuhiro Fueki (Team Aima) - 49.31 / 49.31
Yuta Imazeki (Shibuya Makuhari H.S.) - 49.42 / 49.27
Takatoshi Abe (Descente) - 49.57 / 49.46
Yuki Matsushita (Mizuno) - 49.71  49.71

Men's 3000 mSC
Jun Shinoto (Team Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 8:32.89 / 8:32.89
Tsuyoshi Takeda (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 8:33.48 / 8:33.48
Minato Yamashita (Team NTN) - 8:33.57 / 8:33.57
Aoi Matsumoto (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 8:33.82 / 8:30.49
Masatoshi Kikuchi (Team Fujitsu) - 8:40.18 / 8:37.71
Hiroyoshi Umegae (Team NTN) - 8:42.99 / 8:34.96

Women's 100 m
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaio Hi-Tec AC) - 11.38 / 11.21 - NR
Mayumi Watanabe (Team Toho Ginko) - 11.49 / 11.44
Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 11.57 / 11.43
Nodoka Seko (Team Crane) - 11.64 / 11.64
Sayaka Adachi (Oita Oginodai H.S.) - 11.66 / 11.66
Saori Kitakaze (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 11.71 / 11.42

Women's 200 m
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 23.25 / 22.89 - NR
Mayumi Watanabe (Team Toho Ginko) - 23.35 / 23.35
Yuki Jinbo (Tsukuba Univ.) - 23.65 / 23.65
Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 23.74 / 23.51
Seika Aoyama (Matsue Shogyo H.S.) - 23.78 / 23.78

Women's 400 m
Haruka Sugiura (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 52.52 / 52.52
Seika Aoyama (Matsue Shogyo H.S.) - 53.40 / 53.40
Sayaka Aoki (Team Toho Ginko) - 53.56 / 53.40
Asami Chiba (Team Toho Ginko) - 53.76 / 51.75
Aki Odagiri (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 53.79 / 53.79
Miho Shingu (Fukushima Univ.) - 54.17 / 53.66

Women's 800 m
Fumika Omori (Nihon Univ.) - 2:03.96 / 2:03.96
Miho Ito (Juntendo Univ.) - 2:04.27 / 2:04.27
Manami Mashita (Team Cerespo) - 2:04.61 / 2:03.52
Ruriko Kubo (Team Edion) - 2:05.32 / 2:01.90
Akari Kishikawa (Hasegawa AC) - 2:05.73 / 2:03.34

Women's 1500 m
Ayako Jinnouchi (Team Kyudenko) - 4:10.08 / 4:10.08
Saki Yoshimizu (Team Univ. Ent.) - 4:16.38 / 4:15.98
Misaki Tanabe (Team Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 4:16.70 / 4:16.70
Azusa Sumi (Toyokawa H.S.) - 4:17.49 / 4:17.49
Chikako Mori (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 4:17.76 / 4:17.76

Women's 5000 m
Grace Kimanzi (Kenya/Team Starts) - 15:17.43 / 15:17.43
Felista Wanjugu (Kenya/Team Univ. Ent.) - 15:21.57 / 15:15.27
Rosemary Wanjiru (Team Starts) - 15:30.41 / 15:30.41
Misaki Onishi (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:21.73 / 15:21.73
Riko Matsuzaki (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:22.67 / 15:22.67
Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki) - 15:26.61 / 15:23.80
Yuika Mori (Team Yamada Denki) - 15:26.80 / 15:26.80
Shiho Takechi (Team Yamada Denki) - 15:29.85 / 15:29.85
Akari Ota (Team Tenmaya) - 15:30.82 / 15:30.82
Ayuko Suzuki (Team JP Post) - 15:31.45 / 15:31.45
Yukari Abe (Team Shimamura) - 15:33.25 / 15:33.25
Natsuko Goto (Team Univ. Ent.) - 15:34.85 / 15:34.85

Women's 10000 m
Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo) - 31:45.29 / 31:45.29
Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki) - 31:53.69 / 31:53.69
Eri Makikawa (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:00.25 / 32:00.25
Yuka Takashima (Team Denso) - 32:06.70 / 32:06.70
Sayuri Oka (Team Daihatsu) - 32:06.79 / 32:06.79
Yuko Shimizu (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:07.70 / 31:43.25
Yuko Mizuguchi (Team Denso) - 32:10.15 / 32:10.15
Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido) - 32:10.66 / 32:10.66
Chieko Kido (Canon AC Kyushu) - 32:11.21 / 32:11.21
Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:12.27 / 32:12.27
Kotomi Takayama (Team Sysmex) - 32:15.20 / 32:15.20
Miho Ihara (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:15.42 / 32:15.42
Yurie Doi (Team Starts) - 32:16.05 / 32:16.05
Kaoru Nagao (Team Univ. Ent.) - 32:22.06 / 32:10.46

Women's 100 mH
Hitomi Shimura (Saga T&F Assoc.) - 13.02 / 13.02
Ayako Kimura (Team Edion) - 13.03 / 13.03
Eriko Soma (Team Starts) - 13.22 / 13.22
Airi Ito (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 13.27 / 13.27
Masumi Aoki (Int'l Pacific Univ.) - 13.36 / 13.36
Mami Ishino (Hasegawa AC) - 13.71 / 13.08
Yuka Nomura (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 13.78 / 13.21

Women's 400 mH
Satomi Kubokura (Niigata Albirex RC) - 56.33 / 55.34 - NR
Manami Kira (Team Art Home) - 56.63 / 56.63
Sayaka Aoki (Team Toho Ginko) - 57.28 / 55.94
Haruka Shibata (Mizuno) - 57.95 / 57.68
Manaho Sugiyama (Fukuoka Univ.) - 58.02 / 58.02
Miyabi Tado (Nishi Sports) - 58.66 / 55.99
Makiko Yoshida (Team Toho Ginko) - 59.23 / 55.89

Women's 3000 mSC
Misaki Sango (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 9:50.40 / 9:50.40
Yoshika Arai (SMTC) - 9:58.22 / 9:53.87
Chikako Mori (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 9:58.98 / 9:58.98
Minori Hayakari (Kyoto Koka AC) - 10:00.75 / 9:33.93 - NR
Misato Horie (Team Noritz) - 10:04.07 / 10:02.24

Men's High Jump
Naoto Tobe (Chiba T&F Assoc.) - 2.31 m / 2.31 m
Takashi Eto (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.28 m / 2.28 m
Hiromi Takahari (Hitachi ICT) - 2.25 m / 2.25 m
Taira Omata (Mizuno) - 2.22 m / 2.22 m
Ryo Sato (Tokai Univ.) - 2.21 m / 2.21 m
Hikaru Tsuchiya (Monteroza) - 2.17 m / 2.25 m

Men's Pole Vault
Seito Yamamoto (Team Toyota) - 5.75 m / 5.75 m
Daichi Sawano (Team Fujitsu) - 5.70 m / 5.83 m - NR
Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.70 m / 5.70 m
Shota Doi (Mitoyo T&F Assoc.) - 5.41 m / 5.41 m
Tomoki Yamamoto (Nittai Univ.) - 5.40 m / 5.40 m
Hiroki Sasase (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 5.40 m / 5.50 m

Men's Long Jump
Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 7.98 m / 8.10 m
Kota Minemura (Tsukuba Univ.) - 7.93 m / 7.93 m
Rikiya Saruyama (Monteroza) - 7.87 m / 8.05 m
Yuhi Oiwa (Monteroza) - 7.86 m / 7.86 m
Shinichiro Shimono (Team Kyudenko) - 7.84 m / 8.08 m
Daisuke Arakawa (Noby) - 7.70 m / 8.09 m

Men's Triple Jump
Takayuki Tsunoyama (Monteroza) - 16.40 m / 16.40 m
Yohei Kajikawa (Hanshin Shuhan Group) - 16.36 m / 16.45 m
Daigo Hasegawa (Hitachi ICT) - 16.36 m / 16.36 m
Yuma Okabe (Team Kyudenko) - 16.30 m / 16.54 m
Shoichi Matsushita (Tsukuba Univ.) - 16.19 m / 16.25 m
Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Life Message) - 16.01 m / 16.98 m

Men's Shot Put
Satoshi Hatase (Alsok) - 18.30 m / 18.56 m
Sotaro Yamada (Nishinomiya T&F Assoc.) - 17.89 m / 18.64 m
Ikuhiro Miyauchi (Nihon Univ.) - 17.82 m / 17.82 m
Hayato Yamamoto (Chukyo Univ.) - 17.68 m / 17.88 m
Masahira Sato (Kokushikan Univ.) - 17.21 m / 17.21 m
Takanao Suzuki (Okuwa) - 17.19 m / 17.25 m
Yohei Murakawa (Osaka Meiyu Club) - 16.68 m / 18.43 m
Tadashi Ohashi (Ishin Koen AC) - 16.46 m / 17.94 m

Men's Discus Throw
Yuji Tsutsumi (Alsok) - 59.21 m / 59.21 m
Shigeo Yatakeyama (Zeirin) - 56.90 m / 60.10 m
Kengo Anbo (Tokai Univ.) - 55.79 m / 55.79 m
Shigeyuki Maisawa (Tokai Univ.) - 55.18 m / 55.18 m
Shiro Kobayashi (Niigata Albirex RC) - 55.11 m / 57.18 m
Kazumasa Yomogida (Kokushikan Univ.) - 52.35 m / 56.83 m

Men's Hammer Throw
Koji Murofushi (Mizuno) - 78.03 m / 84.86 m - NR
Hiroshi Noguchi (Alsok) - 72.43 m / 72.43 m
Hiroki Ako (Tottori T&F Assoc.) - 68.96 m / 68.96 m
Toru Tanaka (Mizuno) - 68.59 m / 68.59 m
Hiroaki Doi (Ryutsu Keizai Univ.) - 68.21 m / 74.08 m

Men's Javelin Throw
Yukifumi Murakami (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 85.96 m / 85.96 m
Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 85.48 m / 85.48 m
Genki Dean (Mizuno) - 80.15 m / 84.28 m
Yuya Koriki (Tottori T&F Assoc.) - 77.84 m / 77.84 m
Kohei Hasegawa (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 76.75 m / 76.75 m

Women's High Jump
Miyuki Fukumoto (Konan Gakuen H.S.) - 1.92 m / 1.92 m
Marina Munekane (Chukyo Univ.) - 1.82 m / 1.82 m
Yuki Watanabe (Mirai to Techno) - 1.80 m / 1.80 m
Azumi Maeda (Kobe Kotairen) - 1.78 m / 1.80 m
Moeko Kyoya (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 1.76 m / 1.76 m

Women's Pole Vault
Tomomi Abiko (Shiga Lake Stars) - 4.33 m / 4.40 m - NR
Miho Imano (Toelle) - 4.15 m / 4.15 m
Megumi Nakada (Ibaraki Meiyu Club) - 4.10 m / 4.23 m
Kanae Tatsuta (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) - 4.10 m / 4.10 m
Tomoko Sumiishi (NSSMC) - 4.01 m / 4.10 m

Women's Long Jump
Yurina Hiraka (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 6.45 m / 6.45 m
Hitomi Nakano (Tsukuba Univ.) - 6.39 m / 6.44 m
Mao Igarashi (Fukushima Univ.) - 6.32 m / 6.32 m
Kaede Miyasaka (Yokohama Kokuritsu Univ.) - 6.22 m / 6.22 m
Misa Tanaka (Chukyo Univ.) - 6.20 m / 6.20 m

Women's Triple Jump
Fumiyo Yoshida (Koriyama Joshi Univ.) - 13.26 m / 13.50 m
Eri Sakamoto (Hosei Univ.) - 13.17 m / 13.17 m
Mei Yamane (Sonoda Gakuen Joshi Univ.) - 13.07 m / 13.07 m
Waka Maeda (Peek) - 13.02 m / 13.10 m
Kaeda Miyasaka (Yokoyama Kokuritsu Univ.) - 13.02 m / 13.02 m
Sayuri Takeda (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 12.72 m / 13.25 m

Women's Shot Put
Yukiko Shirai (Shiga T&F Assoc.) - 15.65 m / 16.00 m
Chiaki Yokomizo (Saitama T&F Assoc.) - 15.51 m / 15.51 m
Chihiro Shigeyama (Kokushikan Univ.) - 15.29 m / 15.29 m
Eriko Nakata (Chukyo Univ.) - 15.24 m / 15.24 m
Erina Fukutomi (Sonoda Gakuen Joshi Univ.) - 15.23 m / 15.23 m

Women's Discus Throw
Ayumi Takahashi (S.T.T.) - 54.17 m / 54.22 m
Ai Shikimoto (Kokushikan Univ.) - 53.48 m / 53.48 m
Eriko Nakata (Chukyo Univ.) - 51.31 m / 51.32 m
Marika Tokai (I Most) - 50.28 m / 50.28 m
Yukiko Ono (Kokushikan Univ.) - 49.55 m / 50.45 m
Nozomi Kusaka (Ibaraki Meiyu Club) - 48.57 m / 51.49 m

Women's Hammer Throw
Masumi Aya (Maruzen Kogyo) - 65.03 m / 67.26 m
Akane Watanabe (Momotaro) - 60.67 m / 60.67 m
Mika Takekawa (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 60.63 m / 60.63 m
Hitomi Katsuyama (Tsukuba Univ.) - 60.56 m / 60.56 m
Haruno Chinen (NTS) - 60.20 m / 60.20 m

Women's Javelin Throw
Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 62.82 m / 62.83 m - NR
Kiho Kuze (Tsukuba Univ.) - 58.98 m / 58.98 m
Risa Miyashita (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 58.32 m / 60.08 m
Marina Saito (Kokushikan Univ.) - 56.76 m / 56.76 m
Minami Kajihara (Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 56.01 m / 56.01 m
Yuka Sato (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 54.68 m / 59.22 m
Haruka Matoba (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 53.56 m / 58.93 m

(c) 2014 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kawauchi Wins 7th-Straight Okinoshima 50 km

Running the Okinoshima 50 km Ultramarathon on his late father's home island of Oki for the eighth year in a row, Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) ran 2:52:55 to win it for the seventh straight time. Starting strong on the relatively flat first 10 km where he clocked 33:26, low-2:47 pace, Kawauchi slowed to just over 2:50 pace on the course's toughest hills between 10 and 30 km. A sub-2:50 was still in range at that point, but over the last 20 km he faded further to finish in the second-slowest of his Okinoshima wins.



The day before the race Kawauchi paced children in Okinoshima's kids' run. Following that he greeted participants and local supporters at an expo event where he was hailed onstage as the Boston Marathon winner. As per his usual routine, his next race will be the July 1 Gold Coast Marathon in Australia.

© 2018 Brett Larner, all rights reserved

Kipchirchir and Chebii Take on Three Gold Coast Winners

The men's race at Australia's Gold Coast Marathon is usually a Kenya-Japan head-to-head, Kenya taking six wins and Japan three in the last ten years. With not a single Ethiopian in the field for this year's 40th edition it looks set for it to happen yet again.

Sub-2:10 Kenyans Victor Kipchirchir, Douglas Chebii, Philip Sanga and the Japan-based Michael Githae will line up to take on three of the race's last four winners, 2017 champ Takuya Noguchi (Konica Minolta), 2015-16 winner and course record holder Kenneth Mungara (Kenya) and 2013 champ and perpetual top three placer Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't). With a 1:01:20 at last year's Prague Half debuting Kenyan Eliud Mwangi should also factor into the front end. Give the advantage to team Kenya in this bout, but as Noguchi and Kawauchi have proven Gold Coast is a race where Japanese men are legit contenders.

With the window for getting qualifying times for next year's MGC Race 2020 Olympic trials start…

Japan's 2020 Olympic Trials Marathon to be Held September 15, 2019

On June 15 the JAAF announced the date and course for the Marathon Grand Championship Race, or MGC Race for short, its new almost-one-shot trials race that will determine at least two of the three members of its men's and women's marathon teams for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. The MGC Race will be held 11 months prior to the Olympics on September 15, 2019. The winners of the MGC Race will be named to the 2020 team, with either the 2nd or 3rd placer also named to the team depending on whether either has broken a fast standard, 2:05:30 for men and 2:21:00 for women. The remaining top three placer will have to wait until March, 2020 to find out whether they will be included on the team or passed over in favor of someone who clears another fast standard in one of the big six domestic elite marathons in the winter of 2019-20.

The MGC Race course will closely follow the already announced Olympic course, the only key exception being a start and finish in the Jingu Gaien district nearby …