Skip to main content

Two National Records, Five Meet Records and More - National High School Championships Highlights

by Brett Larner
video by Ekiden News

The 2016 Japanese National High School Track and Field Championships wrapped up yesterday, highlighted by new high school national records in the girls' 4x400 m relay and boys' pole vault and meet records in those events and the boys' 5000 m race walk, boys' 4x400 m relay and boys' octathlon.  18 events saw athletes break into the all-time Japanese junior and high school top ten lists, a sign of the all-around high level of competition this year.

The boys' 5000 mRW was unusually action-packed, with 12 boys breaking the meet record.  Girls' middle and long distance were also strong, with 7 girls under 2:08 in the 800 m, 9 under 4:20 in the 1500 m and 9 under 9:10 in the 3000 m.  In these and other events the top times were even good enough to get into and in some cases top the U.S.A. high school top ten lists for the year. Below is a list of records and all-time top ten Japanese junior and high school marks set at this year's High School Nationals.  Click any event for more detailed results and video.

69th National High School Track and Field Championships Highlights
City Light Stadium, Okayama, July 29-Aug. 2, 2016
click here for complete results
* athlete was already in all-time top ten with better mark

Girls' 200 m
  • Ami Saito* (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 23.60 - all-time #3 JPN Jr., #3 JPN H.S.

Girls' 800 m - top 7 under 2:08
  • Shoko Fukuda (Matsue Kita H.S.) - 2:04.29 - all-time #4 JPN Jr., #2 JPN H.S.
  • Airi Ikezaki (Funairi H.S.) - 2:04.85 - all-tiime #10 JPN Jr., #5 JPN H.S.
  • Ayaka Kawata (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 2:05.03 - all-time #6 JPN H.S., fastest-ever by JPN H.S. 2nd-year
  • Ayano Shiomi (Kyoto Bunkyo Gakuen H.S.) - 2:05.36 - all-time #10 JPN H.S.

Girls' 1500 m - top 9 under 4:20
  • Hina Takahashi (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 4:15.82 - all-time #7 JPN Jr., #4 JPN H.S.
  • Nozomi Tanaka* (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 4:15.95 - all-time #8 JPN Jr., #5 JPN H.S.
  • Yume Goto (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 4:16.69 - all-time #9 JPN H.S.

Girls' 3000 m - top 9 under 9:10
  • Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 8:55.06 - all-time #4 int'l H.S. student
  • Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu (Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 8:58.86 - all-time #4 JPN Jr., #3 JPN H.S.
  • Nozomi Tanaka* (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 9:01.40 - all-time #10 JPN Jr., #9 JPN H.S.
  • Ririka Hironaka (Nagasaki Shogyo H.S.) - 9:03.51 - fastest-ever by JPN H.S. 1st-year
  • Shuri Ogasawara (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 9:05.15 - all-time #2 JPN H.S. 1st-year

Girls' 100 m Hurdles
  • Yumi Tanaka* (Kansai Prep Daiichi H.S.) - 13.50 +1.5 m/s - all-time #8 JPN Jr., #7 JPN H.S.

Boys' 110 m Hurdles
  • Takuma Kato (Shibata H.S.) - 13.98 +1.2 m/s - all-time #8 JPN Jr., #3 JPN H.S.

Boys' 3000 m Steeplechase
  • Joel Mwaura (Kurashiki H.S.) - 8:46.89 - all-time #4 int'l H.S. student

Boys' 5000 m Race Walk
  • Shinjiro Yamamoto (Toyama Shogyo H.S.) - 20:14.63 - meet record
  • 11 other athletes also broke meet record

Girls' 4x100 m Relay
  • Kurashiki Chuo H.S. - 45.49 - all-time #3 JPN H.S.

Girls' 4x400 m Relay
  • Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S. - 3:37.67 - high school national record, meet record

Boys' 4x400 m Relay
  • Rakunan H.S. - 3:08.57 - all-time #2 JPN H.S., meet record
  • Soyo H.S. - 3:08.91 - all-time #3 JPN H.S., also under meet record

Girls' High Jump
  • Sakura Asai (Okazaki Josai Prep H.S.) - 1.81 m - all-time #6 JPN H.S.

Boys' Pole Vault
  • Masaki Ejima (Eda H.S.) - 5.43 m - high school national record, meet record

Boys' Long Jump
  • Yuki Hashioka (Hachioji H.S.) - 7.75 m -1.6 m/s - all-time #7 JPN H.S.

Boys' Hammer Throw 
  • Masanobu Hattori* (Amagasaki Municipal H.S.) - 64.57 m - all-time #10 JPN H.S.

Girls' Javelin Throw
  • Mahiro Osa (Wakayama Kita H.S.) - 56.48 m - all-time #6 JPN Jr., #6 JPN H.S.

Girls' Heptathlon
  • Maya Shurester* (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 5299 - all-time #4 JPN H.S.

Boys' Octathlon
  • Yuma Maruyama (Shinoda H.S.) - 6085 - all-time #2 JPN H.S., meet record
  • Wilson Takashi Koha (Shibata H.S.) - 6024 - all-time #4 JPN H.S., also under meet record

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved


Bruce said…
Combining the qualifying marks and Championship meet marks, the Japanese high school boys own the combined USA, Canada and Japan top 10 in: 4x100 (top 2, 5 of top 11 ); 4x400 (top 2, 6 of the top 7); 400m Hurdles (9 of top 13); 1500m (7 of top 18); 3000k Steeple (41 of top 46); 5000m (41 of top 41); 5000m racewalk (16 of top 16); Octathlon (14 of top 14)

High school girls are major players in: 4x400 (1st, 7th, 8th); 400m Hurdles (4 of top 10); 800m (4 of top 7); 1500m (13 of top 21); 3000m (34 of top 38); 5000m Racewalk (15 of top 15); Heptathlon (5 of top 11);

The Japanese also have a presence in: boys 200m (10th); girls 4x100 (9th).

I'm still working on field events, but there will be some high placers there as well.

Most-Read This Week

1500 m Olympian Assefa Wins Nagoya, 22-Year-Old Sekine 2:23:07 Debut

Two-time 1500 m Olympian Meskerem Assefa (Ethiopia) ran down favorite Valary Jemeli (Kenya) with 4 km to go to win the 2018 Nagoya Women's Marathon, with the home town crowd wowed by the debut of the latest next big thing, 22-year-old Hanami Sekine (Japan Post).

Supported by three pacers, a lead pack of seven including Assefa, Jemeli, Sekine, Ethiopian Bahraini Merima Mohamed, Saitama International Marathon winner Flomena Cheyech Daniel (Kenya) and top-ranked Japanese women Reia Iwade (Dome) and Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) went through halfway in a decent 1:11:32. This proved too hot for a few of the past next big things to have run well in Nagoya the last few years, as Sairi Maeda (Daihatsu), 2:22:48 in Nagoya three years ago, and Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC), 2:23:47 last year, were off the back of the pack in the first 10 km.

By 25 km Cheyech, Ohara and Iwade joined them off the back, leaving only Sekine in contention with the African trio of Jemeli, Assefa and Mohammed. Sekine, a…

Kawauchi and Kiyara Headline Wan Jin Shi Marathon

Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) returns to Taiwan's Wan Jin Shi Marathon this Sunday for his marathon of the post-Yuta Shitara era. The runner-up in Wan Jin Shi in 2016, Kawauchi is ranked #1 in the field and comes to Wan Jin Shi with wins in his last three marathons but faces a solid field including fellow sub-2:10 man Peter Kiplagat Sitenei, last year's runner-up Tsegaye Debele (Ethiopia), and the only man to beat him last time around, 2016 winner and course record holder William Chebon Chebor (Kenya). Kawauchi plans to use the hilly race as a tune-up for his main marathon of the spring season, April's Boston Marathon.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, Rael Kiyara Nguriatukei (Kenya), winner of the 2012 Hamburg Marathon before being stripped of her title and suspended for a positive post-race test for norandrosterone, has the fastest recent time in the women's field with a 2:26:22 winning time at last year's Chongqing Marathon. Close behind is Chemtai …

Japan Dominates Asian Cross Country Championships

Japan dominated the 14th Asian Cross Country Championships Thursday in Guiyang, China, winning all four team gold medals to hold the hosts China back to silver in every race.

Japan's only individual gold came in the Junior Women's race, one of its usual areas of strength. Yuna Wada led a Japanese sweep of the top four positions to win the 6 km race in 20:43 with scoring teammates Ririka Hironaka and Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu just behind.

Wada Yuna of Japan wins Junior Women’s 6km cross country race of 14th Asian Cross Country Championship . Japan also won Team championship — Asian Athletics (@asianathletics) March 15, 2018
With the meet also serving as China's National Championships Chinese athletes won the individual gold in the other three races, Dan Li, Cairen Suolong and Jianhua Peng all showing better closing speed to beat their Japanese rivals by 3~4 seconds. Li won the Senior Women's 8 km by 3 seconds over Japan's Yukari Abe, leadi…