Skip to main content

Paul Tanui With Another 10000 m World Lead at Hyogo Relay Carnival

by Brett Larner

James Mwangi's 27:23.24 10000 m world leading time on day one of the Hyogo Relay Carnival lasted less than 24 hours as two-time World Championships bronze medalist Paul Tanui (Team Kyudenko) held off an Ethiopian challenge from Mamiyo Nuguse (Team Yasukawa Denki) to win Hyogo's day two Grand Prix 10000 m in a new world leader of 27:22.28.  Tanui led the entire way from a 2:42 opening 1000 m to the finish, Nuguse waiting to kick in true Ethiopian style but coming up short in 27:24.85 for 2nd.  2016 National cross-country champion Takashi Ichida (Team Asahi Kasei) outran a heavyweight domestic field to take the top Japanese spot, running 28:22.57 for 5th.

Felista Wanjugu (Team Univ. Ent.) took the women's Grand Prix 10000 m in 32:11.68, running behind Yuka Ando (Suzuki Hamamatsu) through 9000 m before kicking away for the win.  Ando was 2nd in 32:16.34, well ahead of a Japanese trio including marathoner Rei Ohara (Team Tenmaya).

Japan-based Africans also won both the men's and women's Grand Prix 1500 m races, with meet record holder Ann Karindi (Team Toyota Jidoshokki) taking the women's title in 4:16.10 and world junior record holder Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) just off his own meet record with a 3:38.86 in the men's race.  Close behind him, rookie pro Masaki Toda (Team Nissin Shokuhin) took another big step forward with a rare Japanese sub-3:40 clocking, running 3:39.67 for 2nd.

Juntendo University second-year Kazuya Shiojiri got fans on their feet by challenging for the men's Grand Prix 3000 mSC win, but Kosei Yamaguchi (Team Aisan Kogyo) got away from him on the last lap to take it in 8:36.78.  Junior national record holder Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) won the women's race in 10:00.95.

At the weekend's other big meet, 2012 World Junior Championships 5000 m bronze medalist William Malel (Team Honda) turned in a 13:23.65 to win the Nittai University Time Trials men's 5000 m A-heat by 0.14 seconds over newcomer Charles Muneria (Team Toyota Boshoku).  Second-year Patrick Wambui (Nihon Univ.) was the top university man at 3rd in 13:27.63, with Hiroki Matsueda (Team Fujitsu) the first Japanese man across the line in 13:43.22.  The D-heat featured two interesting names, with former Aoyama Gakuin University star and aspiring Olympic triathlete Ryotaro Otani 6th in 14:13.02 and 2012 London Olympics marathoner Arata Fujiwara (Arata Project) getting in his first post-Tokyo Marathon shakeout with a 14:25.91 for 20th.  "I'll be ready for sub-14 by May," he told JRN post-race.

64th Hyogo Relay Carnival Day Two Highlights
Universiade Memorial Stadium, Kobe, Hyogo, 4/24/16
click here for complete results

Men's Grand Prix 10000 m
1. Paul Tanui (Kenya/Kyudenko) - 27:22.28 - WL
2. Mamiyo Nuguse (Ethiopia/Yasukawa Denki) - 27:24.85
3. Rodgers Kwemoi (Kenya/Aisan Kogyo) - 27:43.85
4. Bernard Kimanyi (Kenya/Yakult) - 27:50.81
5. Takashi Ichida (Asahi Kasei) - 28:22.57
6. Tsubasa Hayakawa (Toyota) - 28:24.79
7. Akihiko Tsumurai (Mazda) - 28:26.12
8. Akinobu Murasawa (Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:32.13
9. Masato Kikuchi (Konica Minolta) - 28:34.58
10. Keisuke Nakatani (Komazawa Univ.) - 28:48.92

Women's Grand Prix 10000 m
1. Felista Wanjugu (Kenya/Universal Entertainment) - 32:11.68
2. Yuka Ando (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:16.34
3. Risa Yokoe (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 32:24.87
4. Yukari Abe (Shimamura) - 32:26.84
5. Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) - 32:27.51
6. Miho Shimizu (Hokuren) - 32:28.62
7. Kaho Tanaka (Daiichi Seimei) - 32:28.77
8. Doricah Obare (Kenya/Edion) - 32:38.73
9. Yukari Ishizawa (Edion) - 32:38.73
10. Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:39.43

Men's Grand Prix 1500 m
1. Ronald Kwemoi (Kenya/Komori Corp.) - 3:38.86
2. Masaki Toda (Nissin Shokuhin) - 3:39.67
3. Abiyot Abinet (Ethiopia/Yachiyo Kogyo) - 3:42.49
4. Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 3:43.74
5. Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) - 3:44.12

Women's Grand Prix 1500 m
1. Ann Karindi (Kenya/Toyota Jidoshokki) - 4:16.10
2. Ayako Jinnouchi (Kyudenko) - 4:17.91
3. Chihiro Sunaga (Shiseido) - 4:20.14
4. Chikako Mori (Sekisui Kagaku) - 4:21.21
5. Yuna Wada (Nagano Higashi H.S.) - 4:22.13

Men's Grand Prix 3000 m SC
1. Kosei Yamaguchi (Aisan Kogyo) - 8:36.78
2. Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) - 8:39.10
3. Hironori Tsuetaki (Fujitsu) - 8:47.02
4. Yasutaka Ishibashi (Tokai Univ.) - 8:48.72
5. Aoi Matsumoto (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 8:55.53

Women's Grand Prix 3000 m SC
1. Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) - 10:00.94
2. Soyoka Segawa (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 10:08.36
3. Yui Yabuta (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) - 10:10.55
4. Ayaka Koike (Edion) - 10:13.24
5. Nana Sato (Starts) - 10:18.88

249th Nittai University Time Trials Day Two Highlights
Nittai University, Yokohama, Kanagawa, 4/24/16
click here for complete results

Men's 5000 m Heat 31
1. William Malel (Kenya/Honda) - 13:23.65
2. Charles Muneria (Kenya/Toyota Boshoku) - 13:23.79
3. Patrick Wambui (Kenya/Nihon Univ.) - 13:27.63
4. Daniel Kipkemoi (Kenya/Toyota Boshoku) - 13:27.70
5. Amos Kirui (Kenya/Toyota Boshoku) - 13:29.44
6. Samuel Mwangi (Kenya/Konica Minolta) - 13:31.57
7. Joseph Onsarigo (Kenya/ND Software) - 13:40.50
8. Hiroki Matsueda (Fujitsu) - 13:43.22
9. Minato Oishi (Toyota) - 13:43.91
10. Genki Yagisawa (Yakult) - 13:45.28

Men's 5000 m Heat 28
1. Wataru Sato (Tokai Univ.) - 14:09.46
2. Shoma Funtasu (Chuo Univ.) - 14:09.67
3. Takumi Ichida (Chuo Univ.) - 14:10.09
-----
6. Ryotaro Otani (unattached) - 14:13.02
20. Arata Fujiwara (Arata Project) - 14:25.91

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Chebii Returns - Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon Elite Field

Defending champ Ezekiel Chebii (Kenya) returns to lead the field for the Mar. 4 Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon. Chebii is one of three men in the field with recent 2:06 times, his 2:06:07 in Amsterdam two years ago leading Tadesse Abraham (Switzerland) and Abera Kuma (Ethiopia) to form a clear trio of favorites.

Making up the second pack are four current sub-2:10 Japanese men, 2017 Gold Coast winner Takuya Noguchi (Konica Minolta), Rio Olympian Satoru Sasaki (Asahi Kasei), and Sasaki's teammates Takuya Fukatsu and Fumihiro Maruyama. The addition of sub-61 half marathoner Kenta Murayama in his second shot at the marathon after a failed debut in Tokyo two years ago makes for a formidable quartet of men from 2017 and 2018 New Year Ekiden national champion Asahi Kasei all aligned in training and talent.

With Japan's depth it's never surprising to see a relatively anonymous runner make a breakthrough and factor into the action. Yoshiki Takenouchi (NTT Nishi Nihon) was one of the …

Kawauchi Takes Six Minutes Off Kitakyushu Marathon Course Record to Lead Weekend Results

After a seven-week break from the marathon, Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) scored his third-straight marathon win, second-straight course record and came just shy of a third-straight negative split as he ran a completely solo 2:11:46 to take almost six minutes off the Kitakyushu Marathon course record. Following up on negative split wins at December's Hofu Yomiuri Marathon and January's Marshfield New Year's Day Marathon, the latter a course record by half an hour, Kawauchi was on his own in the first 100 m in Kitakyushu and never looked back.

In the hilly first 10 km his pace fluctuated from high-2:12 to high-2:10, but once Kawauchi got into the flatter section of the course he settled out on track for a high-2:11 to low-2:12 time. After a 1:05:51 split at halfway he slowed slightly on the outbound trip to the turnaround near 31 km, but picking it up again after 35 km he marked a 6:34 from 40 km to the finish to stop the clock at 2:11:46,  a 1:05:55 second half …

The Kawauchi Counter

Yuki Kawauchi's 2018 race results: Jan. 1: Marshfield New Year's Day Marathon, U.S.A.: 2:18:59 - 1st - CR
Jan. 14: Okukuma Road Race Half Marathon, Kumamoto - 1:03:28 - 7th
Jan. 21: Yashio Isshu Ekiden, Saitama: 1:01:03 - 1st - ran entire 20.0 km ekiden solo and beat all 103 teams of 6 runners each
Jan. 28: Okumusashi Ekiden First Stage (9.9 km), Saitama - 29:41 - 6th
Feb. 4: Saitama Ekiden Third Stage (12.1 km), Saitama - 36:54 - 4th
Feb. 11: Izumo Kunibiki Half Marathon, Shimane - cancelled due to heavy snow
Feb. 18: Kitakyushu Marathon, Fukuoka - 2:11:46 - 1st - CR
Upcoming race schedule: Feb. 25: Fukaya City Half Marathon, Saitama
Mar. 4: Kanaguri Hai Tamana Half Marathon, Kumamoto
Mar. 18: Wan Jin Shi Marathon, Taiwan
Mar. 25: Kuki Half Marathon, Saitama
Apr. 16: Boston Marathon, U.S.A.
May 5: Toyohirakawa Half Marathon, Hokkaido
June 2: ASICS Stockholm Marathon, Sweden
June 17: Okinoshima 50 km Ultramarathon, Shimane
July 1: Gold Coast Airport Marathon, Australia
Aug. 2…