Saturday, March 8, 2014

'Can Kizaki Retain Her Nagoya Women's Marathon Title?'

http://www.iaaf.org/news/preview/ryoko-kizaki-2014-nagoya-womens-marathon-iaaf

The last of Japan's major winter/early spring marathons, the Nagoya Women's Marathon kicks off at 9:00 a.m. Japan time on Sunday, Mar. 9.  JRN will cover the race live on Twitter @JRNLive.  Overseas viewers should be able to watch Fuji TV's live broadcast via Keyhole TV, for which a premium key is recommended for reliable quality.  Unofficial live streaming may be available on any of a number of overseas streaming sites.

Also newsworthy is Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) in the mass-participation Nagoya Half Marathon that accompanies the women-only marathon.  Kawauchi entered the half through the regular online lottery and was among those who won places in the field.

2014 Nagoya Women's Marathon
Nagoya, 3/9/14

1. Mariya Konovalova (Russia) - 2:22:46 (Chicago 2013)
2. Jelena Prokopcuka (Latvia) - 2:22:56 (Osaka Women's 2005)
11. Ryoko Kizaki (Team Daihatsu) - 2:23:34 (Nagoya Women's 2013)
3. Helena Kirop (Kenya) - 2:23:37 (Venice 2011)
115. Yumiko Hara (AASP RC) - 2:23:48 (Osaka Women's 2007)
4. Agnes Kiprop (Kenya) - 2:23:54 (Frankfurt 2011)
5. Agnes Barsosio (Kenya) - 2:24:03 (Daegu 2013)
6. Zivile Balciunaite (Lithuania) - 2:25:15 (Tokyo Women's 2005)
102. Eri Okubo (Miki House) - 2:26:08 (Tokyo 2012)
107. Chika Hori (Team Universal Entertainment) - 2:26:11 (Hokkaido 2002)
12. Eri Hayakawa (Team Toto) - 2:26:17 (Nagoya Women's 2013)
13. Yoko Miyauchi (Team Kyocera) - 2:26:23 (Nagoya Women's 2012)
7. Miranda Boonstra (Netherlands) - 2:27:32 (Rotterdam 2012)
8. Ashete Dido (Ethiopia) - 2:27:47 (Kosice 2013)
14. Mayumi Fujita (Team Juhachi Ginko) - 2:29:02 (Yokohama Women's 2012)
108. Chihiro Tanaka (Athlec RC) - 2:29:30 (Nagoya International 2002)
15. Asami Kato (Team Panasonic) - 2:30:26 (Nagoya Women's 2013)
16. Misato Horie (Team Noritz) - 2:30:52 (Nagoya Women's 2013)
9. Jessica Trengove (Australia) - 2:31:02 (Nagoya Women's 2012)
17. Korei Omata (Team Sekisui Kagaku) - 2:31:13 (Nagoya Women's 2012)
103. Hiroko Yoshitomi (First Dream AC) - 2:31:28 (Tokyo 2013)
106. Hiroko Miyauchi (Team Kyocera) - 2:32:20 (Yokohama Women's 2009)
104. Chizuru Ideta (Team Daihatsu) - 2:32:50 (Nagoya Women's 2013)
105. Hiroko Shoi (Team Nihon ChemiCon) - 2:33:21 (Tokyo 2013)
117. Ayumi Sakaida (Team Daihatsu) - 2:36:04 (Tokyo 2012)
109. Kikuyo Tsuzaki (Team Noritz) - 2:36:57 (Paris 2013)
110. Akane Mutazaki (Team Edion) - 2:37:14 (Nagoya Women's 2013)
111. Saki Tabata (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 2:37:40 (Tokyo 2013)
114. Aki Odagiri (Team Tenmaya) - 2:41:49 (Hokkaido 2013)

Debut
18. Tomomi Tanaka (Team Daiichi Seimei) - 1:09:24 (National Corporate Half 2014)
19. Sakiko Matsumi (Team Daiichi Seimei) - 1:10:10 (Marugame Half 2013)
20. Kumi Ogura (Team Toto) - 1:10:51 (Marugame Half 2013)
21. Yuka Hakoyama (Team Wacoal) - 1:11:29 (Marugame Half 2013)
22. Yuko Mizuguchi (Team Denso) - 1:13:27 (Matsue Women's Half 2008)
133. Risa Nakamura (Team Hitachi) - 1:14:43 (Marugame 2011)

No comments: