Skip to main content

Golden Games in Nobeoka Lead Off Three Straight Weeks of Track Action

by Brett Larner


Ekiden News is scheduled to live stream the Golden Games in Nobeoka Meet, with the major events beginning at 7:00 p.m. Japan time on May 11. Watch live here.

This weekend marks the start of three straight weeks of regional championship track action in the lead-up to the June 7-9 National Championships.  The biggest meet of the weekend is Saturday's Golden Games in Nobeoka, where the focus will be on the men's 10000 m.  2007 Osaka World Championships bronze medalist Martin Mathathi (Kenya/ Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) leads a field of thirteen, many collegiate men, looking to get under 28 and hopefully closer to joining Suguru Osako (Waseda Univ.) and Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) under the Moscow World Championships A-standard of 27:40.00.  From Hakone Ekiden course record holder Toyo University are Keita and Yuta Shitara, looking to become the first Japanese twins to both go sub-28, and from National University Ekiden course record holder are Komazawa half marathon record holder Kenta Murayama, #2 Shinobu Kubota and 2013 National University Half Marathon champion Shogo Nakamura.  Corporate men include former Toyo superstar Ryuji Kashiwabara (Team Fujitsu) and former Toyo captain Tomoya Onishi (Team Asahi Kasei), 2012 national 5000 m champion Kazuya Deguchi (Team Asahi Kasei) and his teammate Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei), who went under 27:45 as a university senior.

The A-heat of the men's 5000 m is also packed with talent including 2011 World XC Championships silver medalist Paul Tanui (Kenya/Team Kyudenko), 2010 national 5000 m champion Yuki Matsuoka (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) and national 10000 m champion Kensuke Takezawa (Himeji T&F Assoc.), JRN's top-ranked Japanese man of 2012 Daisuke Shimizu (Team Kanebo), Komazawa 10000 m record holder Ikuto Yufu and many more.  The deceptively-labelled D-heat is likely to be the fastest, with twelve Japan-based Africans led by 2013 World XC Jr. silver medalist Leonard Barsoton (Kenya/Team Nissin Shokuhin) and two-time World Jr. steeplechase champion Jonathan Ndiku (Kenya/Team Hitachi Butsuryu), #1-ranked collegiate Osako and Murayama's identical twin brother Kota Murayama (Josai Univ.).  The women's 5000 m is thinner but features 2011 national 5000 m champion Megumi Kinukawa (Mizuno AC), 2011 national corporate 10000 m champion Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki), Kenyans Grace Kimanzi (Team Starts) and Pauline Kamulu (Team Toto), former Ritsumeikan University ace Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido) and others.

Three corporate league regions will also hold the first halves of their regional track and field championships, with the remaining regions squeezing everything into next weekend. 2012 Fukuoka International Marathon winner Joseph Gitau (Kenya/Team JFE Steel) is on the list for the Chugoku region's 5000 m along with talented teammate Charles Ndirangu, but with Gitau also scheduled to run Sunday's Sendai International Half Marathon it's a question mark as to which race he will start.  Likewise for Payton Jordan women's 10000 m 3rd-placer Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo), who will face 2013 National Corporate Half Marathon 3rd-placer Rei Ohara (Team Tenmaya) and 2013 Osaka International Women's Marathon 3rd-placer Yuko Watanabe (Team Edion) if she starts in Chugoku.  Chihiro Miyawaki (Team Toyota), all-time Japanese #3 for the half marathon and #7 over 10000 m, tops the list at the Chubu region meet after a failed run in the Payton Jordan 10000 m.

Lastly, Japan's biggest series of track time trials, the Nittai University Time Trials, continues with its second, somewhat impoverished, edition of the season. 2012 African XC champion Clement Langat (Kenya/Team Subaru) is virtually the only top-level name on the list, but also noteworthy in the 10000 m is independent Sho Matsumoto (Nichizei Business), a full-time worker who ran 2:13:38 at February's Nobeoka Nishi Nippon Marathon and will race next month's Grandma's Marathon.

(c) 2013 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kariuki Cracks Course Record at 30th Anniversary Ageo City Half Marathon

2017 Kanto Regionals 10000 m and half marathon D2 champion Simon Kariuki (Nihon Yakka Univ.)  overcame windy conditions at the 30th edition of the Ageo City Half Marathon to shave one second off the course record, winning in a PB 1:01:25.

Kariuki and 2017 Kanto Regionals D1 5000 m and 10000 m champ Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) took it out in the first km, setting up a fascinating duel between Kanto's top two collegiate men on the track.


Led by Hayato Seki, star runner of this year's Izumo Ekiden champ Tokai University in his half marathon debut, the main body of the Japanese pack gradually relinquished the lead to the Kenyan pair, down 50 seconds by 10 km and continuing to drift back from then. Ageo has typically seen its lead Japanese collegiate men running between high-61 and mid-62, but nobody in the field seemed willing to go ahead of Seki and the runner on his shoulder, 2017 World University Games half marathon gold medalist Kei Katanishi (Komazawa Univ.).


Near …

Krifchin and Lemciyeh Win Kobe Marathon

The Kobe Marathon held its 7th running on Nov. 19.  19,709 runners took part in this year's race, with 600,000 people cheering them on along the course between the start at Kobe City Hall and the finish in the Kobe Harbor area which this year celebrates its 150th anniversary. American Maegan Krifchin, 29, won the women's race in a course record time of 2:33:14. Khalil Lemciyeh of Morocco also broke the men's course record, winning in 2:12:49.

The Kobe Marathon is organized by the Hyogo Prefectural Government and the City of Kobe. 7,500 volunteers helped runners over the course of the three days of race weekend. This year the turnaround point moved 1.25 km to the west, taking runners under Akashi Kaikyo Bridge for the first time. The final section of the course on Port Island was shortened to make up the distance. At noon at the finish area temperatures were 12 degrees with 65% humidity. 18,949 people finished the race.

At the starting ceremony in front of City Hall, a mom…

Kosimbei, Kwemoi and Shitara Lead Hachioji 10000 m Field

Nestled deep in the misty foothills of the western Tokyo mountains, Hosei University's late November Hachioji Long Distance meet has quietly turned into one of the world's premier track 10000 m, its A-heat never quite dipping under 27 minutes yet but still producing record-setting depth and the two fastest Japanese men's 10000 m in history.
This year's entry list is another monster, with 27:02.59 man Nicholas Kosimbei (Toyota) leading 17 men with recent times under 28 minutes, twelve of them Kenyan, three Japanese and two Ethiopian. Fresh off a 27:22.73 win at last weekend's Nittai University Time Trials, two-time steeplechase junior world champion Jonathan Ndiku (Hitachi Butsuryu) is slated to pace what is scheduled to be a sub-28 race, but with Kosimbei, sub-27:30 men John Maina (Fujitsu) and Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Aisan Kogyo) and five others under 27:45 including last year's winnerRonald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) on the list the front end should go faster. 
Rig…