Skip to main content

Kipruto, Kirui, Yamamoto and Kubota Headline 68th Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon Elite Field

by Brett Larner

The Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon, Biwako for short, has finally announced the elite field for this year's 68th running.  While it lacks the sub-2:05 punch that Tokyo was able to pull in this year as a fledgling major, Biwako has put together the deepest field of any domestic Japanese marathon in the 2012-2013 season.  Up front, a small but high-quality international group including 2:05 man Vincent Kipruto (Kenya), 30 km world record holder Peter Kirui (Kenya) and 2012 Houston Marathon winner Tariku Jufar (Ethiopia) to go up against Wilson Kipsang's 2:06:13 course record.

In pursuit of both them and the Federation's sub-2:08 time requirement for a guaranteed spot on the 2013 World Championships is a solid field including four of the five Japanese men to break 2:10 at last year's Biwako, namely London Olympian Ryo Yamamoto (Team Sagawa Express), Tomoyuki Morita (Team Kanebo), Takashi Horiguchi (Team Honda) and Masashi Hayashi (Team Yakult), veterans Atsushi Fujita (Team Fujitsu), Masakazu Fujiwara (Team Honda) and Satoshi Osaki (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) looking for one more day in the sun, and an exciting group of first-time marathoners with sub-62 half-marathon bests including Komazawa University junior Shinobu Kubota, Shota Yamaguchi (Team Fujitsu) and Yuichiro Ogawa (Team Kanebo).  Yamamoto ran well earlier this month at the Marugame Half and looks ready for a successful return in his first marathon since the Olympics.  Kubota, one of the college ekiden circuit's biggest stars, will be a major draw for Japanese fans as he debuts at age 21.  His stated goal is Fujiwara's collegiate and debut marathon national record of 2:08:12.

Also noteworthy in the international field are Tokyo course record holder Viktor Rothlin (Switzerland), Abderrahime Bouramdane (Morocco), James Mwangi (Kenya/ Team NTN), Alexey Reunkov (Russia) and Paulo Roberto Paula (Brazil). Worth keeping an eye on in the domestic field are Koji Kobayashi (Team Subaru), who at age 23 in only his second marathon ran the fastest overseas time of 2012 by a Japanese man, 2:10:40, in Chicago after running most of the race next to American Dathan Ritzenhein, and Tomohiro Shiiya (Team Toyota Boshoku), making his marathon debut after a very impressive day against elites Masato Imai (Team Toyota Kyushu) and Tsuyoshi Ugachi (Team Konica Minolta) at the Jan. 1 New Year Ekiden.

Biwako will be broadcast live and commercial-free nationwide on NHK on Mar. 3.  Check back closer to race date for information on following the race online via Keyhole TV and Twitter.

2013 Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon Elite Field
and selected general division entrants
Otsu, 3/3/13
click here for complete field listing

1. Vincent Kipruto (Kenya) - 2:05:13 (Rotterdam 2010)
2. Peter Kirui (Kenya) - 2:06:31 (Frankfurt 2011)
3. Tariku Jufar (Ethiopia) - 2:06:51 (Houston 2012)
108. Atsushi Fujita (Team Fujitsu) - 2:06:51 (Fukuoka 2000)
4. Viktor Rothlin (Switzerland) - 2:07:23 (Tokyo 2008)
5. Abderrahime Bouramdane (Morocco) - 2:07:33 (London 2010)
104. Masakazu Fujiwara (Team Honda) - 2:08:12 (Lake Biwa 2003)
325. Satoshi Osaki (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 2:08:36 (Lake Biwa 2008)
31. James Mwangi (Kenya/Team NTN) - 2:08:38 (Fukuoka 2011)
32. Ryo Yamamoto (Team Sagawa Express) - 2:08:44 (Lake Biwa 2012)
33. Tomoyuki Morita (Team Kanebo) - 2:09:12 (Lake Biwa 2012)
34. Takashi Horiguchi (Team Honda) - 2:09:16 (Lake Biwa 2012)
115. Tomoya Shimizu (Team Sagawa Express) - 2:09:23 (Lake Biwa 2008)
6. Alexey Reunkov (Russia) - 2:09:54 (Frankfurt 2011)
35. Masashi Hayashi (Team Yakult) - 2:09:55 (Lake Biwa 2012)
7. Paulo Roberto Paula (Brazil) - 2:10:23 (Padova 2012)
110. Seiji Kobayashi (Team Mitsubishi Juko Nagasaki) - 2:10:38 (Beppu-Oita 2009)
36. Koji Kobayashi (Team Subaru) - 2:10:40 (Chicago 2012)
105. Kazuki Ikenaga (Team Konica Minolta) - 2:10:44 (Lake Biwa 2008)
330. Yukihiro Kitaoka (Team NTN) - 2:10:51 (Lake Biwa 2010)
114. Keita Akiba (Team Komori Corp.) - 2:10:53 (Beppu-Oita 2009)
101. Suehiro Ishikawa (Team Honda) - 2:11:13 (Lake Biwa 2012)
102. Satoru Kasuya (Team Toyota Boshoku) - 2:11:17 (Lake Biwa 2011)
103. Kohei Matsumura (Team Mitsubishi Juko Nagasaki) - 2:11:18 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
111. Tomoya Adachi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 2:11:59 (Beppu-Oita 2008)
106. Kota Noguchi (Team Toyota) - 2:12:24 (Fukuoka 2012)
107. Dishon Karukuwa Maina (Kenya/Team Aisan Kogyo) - 2:12:25 (Hofu 2012)
109. Hironori Arai (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 2:12:27 (Lake Biwa 2011)
112. Noritaka Fujiyama (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 2:12:37 (Tokyo 2012)
331. Kenta Oshima (Team NTN) - 2:12:54 (Tokyo 2009)
113. Keisuke Wakui (Team Yakult) - 2:12:55 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
116. Takehiro Arakawa (Team Asahi Kasei) - 2:13:39 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
117. Takanori Ide (Team Kyudenko) - 2:13:41 (Lake Biwa 2012)
118. Masayuki Obata (Team Yasukawa Denki) - 2:13:54 (Lake Biwa 2011)
119. Ryosuke Fukuyama (Team Honda) - 2:13:55 (Lake Biwa 2012)
120. Makoto Fukui (Team Fujitsu) - 2:13:57 (Muenster 2012)
121. Mao Fukuyama (Team Kyudenko) - 2:14:10 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
122. Noriaki Takahashi (Team S&B) - 2:14:13 (Gold Coast 2011)
123. Yasuyuki Yamamoto (Team JFE Steel) - 2:14:21 (Lake Biwa 2012)
124. Masaki Nagao (Team Shikoku Denryoku) - 2:14:24 (Kochi 2011)
125. Kenji Onaka (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 2:14:36 (Osaka 2011)
126. Yusei Nakao (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 2:14:43 (Tokyo 2009)
127. Kiyokatsu Hasegawa (Team JR Higashi Nihon) - 2:15:15 (Tokyo 2010)

Debut
37. Shinobu Kubota (Komazawa Univ.) - 1:01:38 (Marugame Half 2012)
316. Shota Yamaguchi (Team Fujitsu) - 1:01:42 (Marugame Half 2012)
360. Yuichiro Ogawa (Team Kanebo) - 1:01:53 (Marugame Half 2010)
317. Nobuhiro Nakao (Team Honda) - 1:02:37 (Marugame Half 2012)
322. Taichi Takase (Team JFE Steel) - 1:02:50 (Marugame Half 2013)
321. Tomohiro Shiiya (Team Toyota Boshoku) - 1:02:59 (Tachikawa Half 2009)
318. Luis Fernando Paula (Brazil) - 1:03:03 (Sao Paulo Half 2012)

Pacers
51. Mohamed Trafeh (U.S.A.)
52. Boniface Kirui (Kenya)
53. Daniel Chebii (Kenya)
54. Takuya Fukatsu (Team Asahi Kasei)
55. Kenta Otani (Team JFE Steel)
56. Kota Otani (Team JFE Steel)

(c) 2013 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Japanese National Track and Field Championships Preview

The 101st edition of Japan's National Track and Field Championships takes place Friday through Sunday at Osaka's Yanmar Stadium Nagai. It's a strange time in some ways. Despite the overall upward trend spurred on by the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, the count of athletes who might make the London World Championships off their performances at Nationals is low. The marathon, walks, combined events and relays aside, based on current qualifying times only the men's 100 m, women's 5000 m and women's 10000 m could field full three-member squads, and not many events look set to join that list. The progress over the last few years in men's distance on the track seems to have stalled, with nobody qualified for London in the 5000 m and the only man qualified in the 10000 m already a scratch. Is it a just a hiccup or a sign of problems in the buildup to 2020?

Visit the JAAF's National Track and Field Championships website for entry and start lists, live results, photos an…

New Balance Nationals and Record-Breaking Times Nationwide at Japanese High School Regionals

The New Balance Nationals Outdoor was the weekend's big high school meet in the U.S.A., but from Thursday through Monday regions across Japan also held their qualifying meets for the July 29 - Aug. 2 National High School Track and Field Championships in Yamagata. Performances were at a high level across the board, with at least eight meet records nationwide in distance events.

Five girls broke 4:20 in the 1500 m, with Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) leading the way with a 4:09.67 meet record to win the Tohoku Region. Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) was the fastest Japanese girl, winning the Kinki Region title in 4:18.32. On the boys' side, four broke 3:50 in the 1500 m, three of them in the Kinki Region meet. Yusuke Takahashi (Hyogo H.S.) took the Kinki title in 3:46.86.



In the girls' 3000 m, five girls including both Ekarare and Tanaka were under 9:05 nationwide. Ekarare and Tanaka both doubled with 3000 m wins, but the fastest time came from Tabitha Kamau (Kamimu…

Ageo City Half Marathon Leads Weekend Action - Preview

by Brett Larner

Rainy weather lies ahead for a busy weekend of racing across the country.  Track is a part of the calender from April through December, and this weekend features several large time trial meets including the Shizuoka Long Distance Time Trials Meet and, closer to Tokyo, the Nittai University Time Trials Meet.  Men's 5000 m is the focus at Nittai with 37 separate heats in one day, the fastest heat led by 12 Japan-based Africans including Bedan Karoki (DeNA RC), Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) and Paul Kuira (Team Konica Minolta).

The main action this weekend, however, happens on the roads, and there's no question that the Ageo City Half Marathon is the main event.  Ageo, the race that university coaches use to thin their rosters ahead of deciding their lineups for January's Hakone Ekiden, is one of two Japanese half marathons vying for the title of world's greatest half, locked in a duel with March's National University Half Marathon to produce the d…