Skip to main content

Kipruto, Kirui, Yamamoto and Kubota Headline 68th Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon Elite Field

by Brett Larner

The Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon, Biwako for short, has finally announced the elite field for this year's 68th running.  While it lacks the sub-2:05 punch that Tokyo was able to pull in this year as a fledgling major, Biwako has put together the deepest field of any domestic Japanese marathon in the 2012-2013 season.  Up front, a small but high-quality international group including 2:05 man Vincent Kipruto (Kenya), 30 km world record holder Peter Kirui (Kenya) and 2012 Houston Marathon winner Tariku Jufar (Ethiopia) to go up against Wilson Kipsang's 2:06:13 course record.

In pursuit of both them and the Federation's sub-2:08 time requirement for a guaranteed spot on the 2013 World Championships is a solid field including four of the five Japanese men to break 2:10 at last year's Biwako, namely London Olympian Ryo Yamamoto (Team Sagawa Express), Tomoyuki Morita (Team Kanebo), Takashi Horiguchi (Team Honda) and Masashi Hayashi (Team Yakult), veterans Atsushi Fujita (Team Fujitsu), Masakazu Fujiwara (Team Honda) and Satoshi Osaki (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) looking for one more day in the sun, and an exciting group of first-time marathoners with sub-62 half-marathon bests including Komazawa University junior Shinobu Kubota, Shota Yamaguchi (Team Fujitsu) and Yuichiro Ogawa (Team Kanebo).  Yamamoto ran well earlier this month at the Marugame Half and looks ready for a successful return in his first marathon since the Olympics.  Kubota, one of the college ekiden circuit's biggest stars, will be a major draw for Japanese fans as he debuts at age 21.  His stated goal is Fujiwara's collegiate and debut marathon national record of 2:08:12.

Also noteworthy in the international field are Tokyo course record holder Viktor Rothlin (Switzerland), Abderrahime Bouramdane (Morocco), James Mwangi (Kenya/ Team NTN), Alexey Reunkov (Russia) and Paulo Roberto Paula (Brazil). Worth keeping an eye on in the domestic field are Koji Kobayashi (Team Subaru), who at age 23 in only his second marathon ran the fastest overseas time of 2012 by a Japanese man, 2:10:40, in Chicago after running most of the race next to American Dathan Ritzenhein, and Tomohiro Shiiya (Team Toyota Boshoku), making his marathon debut after a very impressive day against elites Masato Imai (Team Toyota Kyushu) and Tsuyoshi Ugachi (Team Konica Minolta) at the Jan. 1 New Year Ekiden.

Biwako will be broadcast live and commercial-free nationwide on NHK on Mar. 3.  Check back closer to race date for information on following the race online via Keyhole TV and Twitter.

2013 Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon Elite Field
and selected general division entrants
Otsu, 3/3/13
click here for complete field listing

1. Vincent Kipruto (Kenya) - 2:05:13 (Rotterdam 2010)
2. Peter Kirui (Kenya) - 2:06:31 (Frankfurt 2011)
3. Tariku Jufar (Ethiopia) - 2:06:51 (Houston 2012)
108. Atsushi Fujita (Team Fujitsu) - 2:06:51 (Fukuoka 2000)
4. Viktor Rothlin (Switzerland) - 2:07:23 (Tokyo 2008)
5. Abderrahime Bouramdane (Morocco) - 2:07:33 (London 2010)
104. Masakazu Fujiwara (Team Honda) - 2:08:12 (Lake Biwa 2003)
325. Satoshi Osaki (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 2:08:36 (Lake Biwa 2008)
31. James Mwangi (Kenya/Team NTN) - 2:08:38 (Fukuoka 2011)
32. Ryo Yamamoto (Team Sagawa Express) - 2:08:44 (Lake Biwa 2012)
33. Tomoyuki Morita (Team Kanebo) - 2:09:12 (Lake Biwa 2012)
34. Takashi Horiguchi (Team Honda) - 2:09:16 (Lake Biwa 2012)
115. Tomoya Shimizu (Team Sagawa Express) - 2:09:23 (Lake Biwa 2008)
6. Alexey Reunkov (Russia) - 2:09:54 (Frankfurt 2011)
35. Masashi Hayashi (Team Yakult) - 2:09:55 (Lake Biwa 2012)
7. Paulo Roberto Paula (Brazil) - 2:10:23 (Padova 2012)
110. Seiji Kobayashi (Team Mitsubishi Juko Nagasaki) - 2:10:38 (Beppu-Oita 2009)
36. Koji Kobayashi (Team Subaru) - 2:10:40 (Chicago 2012)
105. Kazuki Ikenaga (Team Konica Minolta) - 2:10:44 (Lake Biwa 2008)
330. Yukihiro Kitaoka (Team NTN) - 2:10:51 (Lake Biwa 2010)
114. Keita Akiba (Team Komori Corp.) - 2:10:53 (Beppu-Oita 2009)
101. Suehiro Ishikawa (Team Honda) - 2:11:13 (Lake Biwa 2012)
102. Satoru Kasuya (Team Toyota Boshoku) - 2:11:17 (Lake Biwa 2011)
103. Kohei Matsumura (Team Mitsubishi Juko Nagasaki) - 2:11:18 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
111. Tomoya Adachi (Team Asahi Kasei) - 2:11:59 (Beppu-Oita 2008)
106. Kota Noguchi (Team Toyota) - 2:12:24 (Fukuoka 2012)
107. Dishon Karukuwa Maina (Kenya/Team Aisan Kogyo) - 2:12:25 (Hofu 2012)
109. Hironori Arai (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 2:12:27 (Lake Biwa 2011)
112. Noritaka Fujiyama (Team Sumitomo Denko) - 2:12:37 (Tokyo 2012)
331. Kenta Oshima (Team NTN) - 2:12:54 (Tokyo 2009)
113. Keisuke Wakui (Team Yakult) - 2:12:55 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
116. Takehiro Arakawa (Team Asahi Kasei) - 2:13:39 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
117. Takanori Ide (Team Kyudenko) - 2:13:41 (Lake Biwa 2012)
118. Masayuki Obata (Team Yasukawa Denki) - 2:13:54 (Lake Biwa 2011)
119. Ryosuke Fukuyama (Team Honda) - 2:13:55 (Lake Biwa 2012)
120. Makoto Fukui (Team Fujitsu) - 2:13:57 (Muenster 2012)
121. Mao Fukuyama (Team Kyudenko) - 2:14:10 (Beppu-Oita 2012)
122. Noriaki Takahashi (Team S&B) - 2:14:13 (Gold Coast 2011)
123. Yasuyuki Yamamoto (Team JFE Steel) - 2:14:21 (Lake Biwa 2012)
124. Masaki Nagao (Team Shikoku Denryoku) - 2:14:24 (Kochi 2011)
125. Kenji Onaka (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 2:14:36 (Osaka 2011)
126. Yusei Nakao (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 2:14:43 (Tokyo 2009)
127. Kiyokatsu Hasegawa (Team JR Higashi Nihon) - 2:15:15 (Tokyo 2010)

Debut
37. Shinobu Kubota (Komazawa Univ.) - 1:01:38 (Marugame Half 2012)
316. Shota Yamaguchi (Team Fujitsu) - 1:01:42 (Marugame Half 2012)
360. Yuichiro Ogawa (Team Kanebo) - 1:01:53 (Marugame Half 2010)
317. Nobuhiro Nakao (Team Honda) - 1:02:37 (Marugame Half 2012)
322. Taichi Takase (Team JFE Steel) - 1:02:50 (Marugame Half 2013)
321. Tomohiro Shiiya (Team Toyota Boshoku) - 1:02:59 (Tachikawa Half 2009)
318. Luis Fernando Paula (Brazil) - 1:03:03 (Sao Paulo Half 2012)

Pacers
51. Mohamed Trafeh (U.S.A.)
52. Boniface Kirui (Kenya)
53. Daniel Chebii (Kenya)
54. Takuya Fukatsu (Team Asahi Kasei)
55. Kenta Otani (Team JFE Steel)
56. Kota Otani (Team JFE Steel)

(c) 2013 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kazami Breaks 100 km World Record at Lake Saroma

Running on the same course where Japan's Takahiro Sunada set the road 100 km world record of 6:13:33 twenty years ago, 2:17:23 marathoner Nao Kazamibested a deep and competitive field to win the Lake Saroma 100 km Ultramarathon in a world record 6:09:14.

Part of a front group of at least five that went through the marathon split in 2:33:36, on pace for 6:04:01, Kazami lost touch with the lead as rivals Koji Hayasaka and Takehiko Gyoba surged just before halfway to open a roughly 30 second lead that lasted until nearly 75 km. But in the last quarter of the race Kazami, a graduate of Hakone Ekiden powerhouse Komazawa University, was the only one who could sustain anything close to the early pace, overtaking Hayasaka and Gyoba before pulling away to open a lead of over 11 minutes. Kazami's mark took more than 4 minutes off the world record, and he also bettered the 100 km track world record of 6:10:20 set in 1978 well before he was born by the late Don Ritchie.
Trying to stay wi…

Weekend Track Highlights

Distance action at the senior level was split between three main meets this weekend. One contingent of Japanese women and men headed to Europe for a mini tour of the circuit, starting things off Saturday at Belgium's Kortrijkse Guildensporenmeeting. One of Japan's top current half marathoners, Mao Ichiyama (Wacoal) ran a season best 15:36.11 for 4th in the women's 5000 m to lead the five Japanese women in the race. National XC runner-up Kosei Yamaguchi (Aisan Kogyo) led the Japanese men in the 3000 m SC in 8:37.81. The popular Hazuma Hattori (Toenec) was the fastest Japanese man in the 1500 m at 3:45.17, with Nokoka Hosaka (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) delivering the fastest Japanese women's time at 4:25.40.

Also Saturday back home in Hokkaido, the Hokuren Distance Challenge series wrapped up with the Shibetsu meet. Women's 5000 m A-heat winner Yuka Hori (Panasonic) was just off Ichiyama's Belgian time in 15:37.51 just ahead of Honami Maeda (Tenmaya), who continued a gr…

Tanaka and Hashioka Win Gold - World U20 Championships Day Two Japanese Results

Working together to execute an aggressive frontrunning team strategy born from failure two years ago in Bydgoszcz, 2018 Asian U20 3000 m gold medalist Nozomi Tanaka and 2018 Asian Junior Cross Country gold medalist Yuna Wada opened a massive lead over the African Junior Cross Country medalist Ethiopian duo of Meselu Berhe and Tsige Gebreselama in the early going of the Tampere World U20 Championships women's 3000 m. Tanaka took the lead from the gun before Wada went out front at 200 m to set a fast pace. Through splits of 3:00 and 3:03 for the first 2000 m, Tanaka kicked hard from 300 m out to close with a 2:51 for Japan's first-ever gold medal in the event, winning in a PB of 8:54.01.

Berhe and Gebreselama caught Wada on the back corner but weren't even close to matching Tanaka, taking 2nd and 3rd in PBs just under the 9-minute mark. Wada just held off Kenyan Jenali Jemutai Yego for 4th in 9:00.50, seeming happy in post-race interviews to have helped a teammate score gol…