Skip to main content

Japanese Results at Rio de Janeiro Paralympics

by Brett Larner

The Japanese athletics team at the Rio de Janeiro Paralympics came up short of scoring gold, with a final tally of four silver and three bronze medals. Tomoki Sato led the team with a pair of silvers in the men's T52 400 m and 1500 m, with another highlight coming from the bronze medal-winning men's T42-47 4x100 m relay team.  A complete breakdown of Japanese finalists in athletics at the Rio Paralympics:

Rio de Janeiro Paralympics Athletics
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Sept. 8-18, 2016
click here for complete results

Women's T33/34 100 m - Sept. 10 -0.1 m/s
1. Hannah Cockroft (Great Britain) - 17.42
2. Kare Adenegan (Great Britain) - 18.29
3. Alexa Halko (U.S.A.) - 18.81
-----
7. Haruka Kitaura (Japan) - 20.23

Men's T42 100 m - Sept. 15 -0.2 m/s
1. Scott Reardon (Australia) - 12.26
2. Daniel Wagner (Denmark) - 12.32
3. Richard Whitehead (Great Britain) - 12.32
-----
7. Atsushi Yamamoto (Japan) - 12.84

Women's T45/46/47 100 m - Sept. 11 +0.2 m/s
1. Deja Young (U.S.A.) - 12.15
2. Alicja Fiodorow (Poland)  12.46
3. Teresinha De Jesus Correia Santos (Brazil) - 12.84
-----
7. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 13.30

Women's T51/52 100 m - Sept. 17 +1.0 m/s
1. Michelle Stilwell (Canada) - 19.42
2. Kerry Morgan (U.S.A.) - 19.96
3. Marieke Vervoort (Belgium) - 20.12
-----
4. Yuka Kiyama (Japan) - 24.44

Women's T45/46/47 200 m - Sept. 16 +0.0 m/s
1. Deja Young (U.S.A.) - 25.46
2. Alicja Fiodorow (Poland) - 25.61
3. Lu Li (China) - 26.26
-----
7. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 27.97

Women's T43/44 200 m - Sept. 15 +0.7 m/s
1. Marlou Van Rhun (Netherlands) - 26.16
2. Irmgard Bensusan (Germany) - 26.90
3. Marie-Amelie Le Fur (France) - 27.11
-----
7. Saki Takakuwa (Japan) - 28.88

Women's T33/34 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Hannah Cockroft (Great Britain) - 58.78 - WR
2. Alexa Halko (U.S.A.) - 1:00.79
3. Kare Adenegan (Great Britain) - 1:01.67
-----
6. Haruka Kitaura (Japan) - 1:13.82

Women's T38 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Kadeena Cox (Great Britain) - 1:00.71
2. Junfei Chen (China) - 1:01.34
3. Veronica Hipolito (Brazil) - 1:03.14
-----
7. Yuka Takamatsu (Japan) - 1:11.64

Women's T45/46/47 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Lu Li (China) - 58.09
2. Anrune Liebenberg (South Africa) - 58.88
3. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 1:00.62

Women's T51/52 400 m - Sept. 10
1. Michelle Stilwell (Canada) - 1:05.43
2. Marieke Vervoort (Belgium) - 1:07.62
3. Kerry Morgan (U.S.A.) - 1:08.31
-----
4. Yuka Kiyama (Japan) - 1:21.87

Men's T52 400 m - Sept. 13
1. Raymond Martine (U.S.A.) - 58.42
2. Tomoki Sato (Japan) - 58.88
3. Gianfranco Iannotta (U.S.A.) - 1:02.16
-----
6. Hirokazu Ueyonabaru (Japan) - 1:04.72

Men's T11 1500 m - Sept. 13
1. Samwel Mushai Kimani (Kenya) - 4:03.25
2. Odair Santos (Brazil) - 4:03.85
3. Semih Deniz (Turkey) - 4:05.42
-----
6. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 4:15.62

Women's 1500 m T20 - Sept. 16
1. Barbara Niewiedzial (Poland) - 4:24.37
2. Ilona Biacsi (Hungary) - 4:27.88
3. Liudmyla Danylina (Ukraine) - 4:28.78
-----
6. Sayaka Makita (Japan) - 4:51.90
7. Moeko Yamamoto (Japan) - 5:01.99

Men's T51/52 1500 m - Sept. 15
1. Raymond Martin (U.S.A.) - 3:40.63
2. Tomoki Sato (Japan) - 3:41.70
3. Pichaya Kurattanasiri (Thailand) - 3:53.96
-----
4. Hirokazu Ueyonabaru (Japan) - 3:54.04
DQ - Akikazu Noda (Japan)

Men's T53/54 1500 m - Sept. 13
1. Prawat Wahoram (Thailand) - 3:00.62
2. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 3:00.65
3. Saichon Konjen (Thailand) - 3:00.86
-----
8. Masayuki Higuchi (Japan) - 3:02.05

Men's T11 5000 m - Sept. 8
1. Samwel Mushai Kimani (Kenya) - 15:16.11
2. Odair Santos (Brazil) - 15:17.55
3. Wilson Bil (Kenya) - 15:22.96
-----
6. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 16:02.97

Men's T53/54 5000 m - Sept. 11
1. Prawat Wahoram (Thailand) - 11:01.71
2. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 11:02.04
3. Kurt Fearnley (Australia) - 11:02.37
-----
4. Masayuki Higuchi (Japan) - 11:02.54

Men's T12 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. El Amin Chentouf (Morocco) - 2:32:17
2. Alberto Suarez Laso (Spain) - 2:33:11
3. Masahiro Okamura (Japan) - 2:33:59
-----
4. Tadashi Horikoshi (Japan) - 2:36:50
5. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 2:39:52

Women's T12 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Elena Congost (Spain) - 3:01:43
2. Misato Michishita (Japan) - 3:06:52
3. Edneusa De Jesus Santos Dorta (Brazil) - 3:18:38
-----
5. Hiroko Kondo (Japan) - 3:23:12
DNF - Mihoko Nishijima (Japan)

Men's T54 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 1:26:16
2. Kurt Fearnley (Australia) - 1:26:17
3. Gyu Dae Kim (South Korea) - 1:30:08
-----
7. Kota Hokinoue (Japan) - 1:30:11
11. Masazumi Soejima (Japan) - 1:30:13
12. Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Japan) - 1:30:14
18. Kozo Kubo (Japan) - 1:46:31

Women's T54 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Lihong Zou (China) - 1:38:44
2. Tatyana McFadden (U.S.A.) - 1:38:44
3. Amanda McGrory (U.S.A.) - 1:38:45
-----
4. Wakako Tsuchiya (Japan) - 1:38:45

Men's T42-47 4x100 m Relay - Sept. 12
1. Germany - 40.82
2. Brazil - 42.04
3. Japan - 44.16
-----
DQ - U.S.A.

Women's T11 Long Jump - Sept. 16
1. Silvania Costa De Oliveira (Brazil) - 4.98 m +0.5 m/s
2. Fatimata Brigitte Diasso (Cote D'Ivoire) - 4.89 m -0.5 m/s
3. Lorea Salvatini Spoladore (Brazil) - 4.71 m +0.6 m/s
-----
8. Chiaki Takada (Japan) - 4.45 m -0.5 m/s

Men's T20 Long Jump - Sept. 11
1. Abdul Latif Romly (Malaysia) - 7.60 m -1.2 m/s - WR
2. Zoran Talic (Croatia) - 7.12 m +0.1 m/s
3. Dmytro Prudnikov (Ukraine) - 6.99 m +0.2 m/s
-----
10. Mitsuo Yamaguchi (Japan) - 5.98 m +0.2 m/s

Women's T42 Long Jump - Sept. 10
1. Vanessa Low (Germany) - 4.93 m -0.4 m/s - WR
2. Martina Caironi (Italy) - 4.66 m +0.2 m/s
3. Malu Perez Iser (Cuba) - 3.92 m +0.0 m/s
-----
4. Kaede Maegawa (Japan) - 3.68 m +0.9 m/s
6. Hitomi Onishi (Japan) - 3.58 m +0.7 m/s

Men's T42 Long Jump - Sept. 17
1. Heinrich Popow (Germany) - 6.70 m +0.4 m/s
2. Atsushi Yamamoto (Japan) - 6.62 m -0.2 m/s
3. Daniel Wagner (Denmark) - 6.57 m +0.2 m/s

Women's T43/44 Long Jump - Sept. 9
1. Marie-Amelia Le Fur (France) - 5.83 m -0.5 m/s - WR
2. Stef Reid (Great Britain) - 5.64 m -0.5 m/s
3. Marlene Van Gansewinkel (Netherlands) - 5.57 m +0.7 m/s
-----
4. Maya Nakanishi (Japan) - 5.42 m -0.5 m/s
5. Saki Takakuwa (Japan) - 4.95 m +0.3 m/s

Men's T45/46/47 Long Jump - Sept. 14
1. Roderick Townsend-Roberts (U.S.A.) - 7.41 m +0.2 m/s
2. Hao Wang (China) - 7.30 m +0.3 m/s
3. Arnaud Assoumani (France) - 7.11 m +0.5 m/s
-----
12. Hajimu Ashida (Japan) - 6.52 m +0.1 m/s

Men's F53 Shot Put - Sept. 14
1. Che Jon Fernandes (Greece) - 8.44 m
2. Scot Severn (U.S.A.) - 8.41 m
3. Asadollah Azimi (Iran) - 8.14 m
-----
7. Toshie Oi (Japan) - 6.48 m

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kariuki Cracks Course Record at 30th Anniversary Ageo City Half Marathon

2017 Kanto Regionals 10000 m and half marathon D2 champion Simon Kariuki (Nihon Yakka Univ.)  overcame windy conditions at the 30th edition of the Ageo City Half Marathon to shave one second off the course record, winning in a PB 1:01:25.

Kariuki and 2017 Kanto Regionals D1 5000 m and 10000 m champ Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) took it out in the first km, setting up a fascinating duel between Kanto's top two collegiate men on the track.


Led by Hayato Seki, star runner of this year's Izumo Ekiden champ Tokai University in his half marathon debut, the main body of the Japanese pack gradually relinquished the lead to the Kenyan pair, down 50 seconds by 10 km and continuing to drift back from then. Ageo has typically seen its lead Japanese collegiate men running between high-61 and mid-62, but nobody in the field seemed willing to go ahead of Seki and the runner on his shoulder, 2017 World University Games half marathon gold medalist Kei Katanishi (Komazawa Univ.).


Near …

Kosimbei, Kwemoi and Shitara Lead Hachioji 10000 m Field

Nestled deep in the misty foothills of the western Tokyo mountains, Hosei University's late November Hachioji Long Distance meet has quietly turned into one of the world's premier track 10000 m, its A-heat never quite dipping under 27 minutes yet but still producing record-setting depth and the two fastest Japanese men's 10000 m in history.
This year's entry list is another monster, with 27:02.59 man Nicholas Kosimbei (Toyota) leading 17 men with recent times under 28 minutes, twelve of them Kenyan, three Japanese and two Ethiopian. Fresh off a 27:22.73 win at last weekend's Nittai University Time Trials, two-time steeplechase junior world champion Jonathan Ndiku (Hitachi Butsuryu) is slated to pace what is scheduled to be a sub-28 race, but with Kosimbei, sub-27:30 men John Maina (Fujitsu) and Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Aisan Kogyo) and five others under 27:45 including last year's winnerRonald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) on the list the front end should go faster. 
Rig…

Krifchin and Lemciyeh Win Kobe Marathon

The Kobe Marathon held its 7th running on Nov. 19.  19,709 runners took part in this year's race, with 600,000 people cheering them on along the course between the start at Kobe City Hall and the finish in the Kobe Harbor area which this year celebrates its 150th anniversary. American Maegan Krifchin, 29, won the women's race in a course record time of 2:33:14. Khalil Lemciyeh of Morocco also broke the men's course record, winning in 2:12:49.

The Kobe Marathon is organized by the Hyogo Prefectural Government and the City of Kobe. 7,500 volunteers helped runners over the course of the three days of race weekend. This year the turnaround point moved 1.25 km to the west, taking runners under Akashi Kaikyo Bridge for the first time. The final section of the course on Port Island was shortened to make up the distance. At noon at the finish area temperatures were 12 degrees with 65% humidity. 18,949 people finished the race.

At the starting ceremony in front of City Hall, a mom…