Skip to main content

Japanese Results at Rio de Janeiro Paralympics

by Brett Larner

The Japanese athletics team at the Rio de Janeiro Paralympics came up short of scoring gold, with a final tally of four silver and three bronze medals. Tomoki Sato led the team with a pair of silvers in the men's T52 400 m and 1500 m, with another highlight coming from the bronze medal-winning men's T42-47 4x100 m relay team.  A complete breakdown of Japanese finalists in athletics at the Rio Paralympics:

Rio de Janeiro Paralympics Athletics
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Sept. 8-18, 2016
click here for complete results

Women's T33/34 100 m - Sept. 10 -0.1 m/s
1. Hannah Cockroft (Great Britain) - 17.42
2. Kare Adenegan (Great Britain) - 18.29
3. Alexa Halko (U.S.A.) - 18.81
-----
7. Haruka Kitaura (Japan) - 20.23

Men's T42 100 m - Sept. 15 -0.2 m/s
1. Scott Reardon (Australia) - 12.26
2. Daniel Wagner (Denmark) - 12.32
3. Richard Whitehead (Great Britain) - 12.32
-----
7. Atsushi Yamamoto (Japan) - 12.84

Women's T45/46/47 100 m - Sept. 11 +0.2 m/s
1. Deja Young (U.S.A.) - 12.15
2. Alicja Fiodorow (Poland)  12.46
3. Teresinha De Jesus Correia Santos (Brazil) - 12.84
-----
7. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 13.30

Women's T51/52 100 m - Sept. 17 +1.0 m/s
1. Michelle Stilwell (Canada) - 19.42
2. Kerry Morgan (U.S.A.) - 19.96
3. Marieke Vervoort (Belgium) - 20.12
-----
4. Yuka Kiyama (Japan) - 24.44

Women's T45/46/47 200 m - Sept. 16 +0.0 m/s
1. Deja Young (U.S.A.) - 25.46
2. Alicja Fiodorow (Poland) - 25.61
3. Lu Li (China) - 26.26
-----
7. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 27.97

Women's T43/44 200 m - Sept. 15 +0.7 m/s
1. Marlou Van Rhun (Netherlands) - 26.16
2. Irmgard Bensusan (Germany) - 26.90
3. Marie-Amelie Le Fur (France) - 27.11
-----
7. Saki Takakuwa (Japan) - 28.88

Women's T33/34 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Hannah Cockroft (Great Britain) - 58.78 - WR
2. Alexa Halko (U.S.A.) - 1:00.79
3. Kare Adenegan (Great Britain) - 1:01.67
-----
6. Haruka Kitaura (Japan) - 1:13.82

Women's T38 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Kadeena Cox (Great Britain) - 1:00.71
2. Junfei Chen (China) - 1:01.34
3. Veronica Hipolito (Brazil) - 1:03.14
-----
7. Yuka Takamatsu (Japan) - 1:11.64

Women's T45/46/47 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Lu Li (China) - 58.09
2. Anrune Liebenberg (South Africa) - 58.88
3. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 1:00.62

Women's T51/52 400 m - Sept. 10
1. Michelle Stilwell (Canada) - 1:05.43
2. Marieke Vervoort (Belgium) - 1:07.62
3. Kerry Morgan (U.S.A.) - 1:08.31
-----
4. Yuka Kiyama (Japan) - 1:21.87

Men's T52 400 m - Sept. 13
1. Raymond Martine (U.S.A.) - 58.42
2. Tomoki Sato (Japan) - 58.88
3. Gianfranco Iannotta (U.S.A.) - 1:02.16
-----
6. Hirokazu Ueyonabaru (Japan) - 1:04.72

Men's T11 1500 m - Sept. 13
1. Samwel Mushai Kimani (Kenya) - 4:03.25
2. Odair Santos (Brazil) - 4:03.85
3. Semih Deniz (Turkey) - 4:05.42
-----
6. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 4:15.62

Women's 1500 m T20 - Sept. 16
1. Barbara Niewiedzial (Poland) - 4:24.37
2. Ilona Biacsi (Hungary) - 4:27.88
3. Liudmyla Danylina (Ukraine) - 4:28.78
-----
6. Sayaka Makita (Japan) - 4:51.90
7. Moeko Yamamoto (Japan) - 5:01.99

Men's T51/52 1500 m - Sept. 15
1. Raymond Martin (U.S.A.) - 3:40.63
2. Tomoki Sato (Japan) - 3:41.70
3. Pichaya Kurattanasiri (Thailand) - 3:53.96
-----
4. Hirokazu Ueyonabaru (Japan) - 3:54.04
DQ - Akikazu Noda (Japan)

Men's T53/54 1500 m - Sept. 13
1. Prawat Wahoram (Thailand) - 3:00.62
2. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 3:00.65
3. Saichon Konjen (Thailand) - 3:00.86
-----
8. Masayuki Higuchi (Japan) - 3:02.05

Men's T11 5000 m - Sept. 8
1. Samwel Mushai Kimani (Kenya) - 15:16.11
2. Odair Santos (Brazil) - 15:17.55
3. Wilson Bil (Kenya) - 15:22.96
-----
6. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 16:02.97

Men's T53/54 5000 m - Sept. 11
1. Prawat Wahoram (Thailand) - 11:01.71
2. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 11:02.04
3. Kurt Fearnley (Australia) - 11:02.37
-----
4. Masayuki Higuchi (Japan) - 11:02.54

Men's T12 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. El Amin Chentouf (Morocco) - 2:32:17
2. Alberto Suarez Laso (Spain) - 2:33:11
3. Masahiro Okamura (Japan) - 2:33:59
-----
4. Tadashi Horikoshi (Japan) - 2:36:50
5. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 2:39:52

Women's T12 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Elena Congost (Spain) - 3:01:43
2. Misato Michishita (Japan) - 3:06:52
3. Edneusa De Jesus Santos Dorta (Brazil) - 3:18:38
-----
5. Hiroko Kondo (Japan) - 3:23:12
DNF - Mihoko Nishijima (Japan)

Men's T54 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 1:26:16
2. Kurt Fearnley (Australia) - 1:26:17
3. Gyu Dae Kim (South Korea) - 1:30:08
-----
7. Kota Hokinoue (Japan) - 1:30:11
11. Masazumi Soejima (Japan) - 1:30:13
12. Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Japan) - 1:30:14
18. Kozo Kubo (Japan) - 1:46:31

Women's T54 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Lihong Zou (China) - 1:38:44
2. Tatyana McFadden (U.S.A.) - 1:38:44
3. Amanda McGrory (U.S.A.) - 1:38:45
-----
4. Wakako Tsuchiya (Japan) - 1:38:45

Men's T42-47 4x100 m Relay - Sept. 12
1. Germany - 40.82
2. Brazil - 42.04
3. Japan - 44.16
-----
DQ - U.S.A.

Women's T11 Long Jump - Sept. 16
1. Silvania Costa De Oliveira (Brazil) - 4.98 m +0.5 m/s
2. Fatimata Brigitte Diasso (Cote D'Ivoire) - 4.89 m -0.5 m/s
3. Lorea Salvatini Spoladore (Brazil) - 4.71 m +0.6 m/s
-----
8. Chiaki Takada (Japan) - 4.45 m -0.5 m/s

Men's T20 Long Jump - Sept. 11
1. Abdul Latif Romly (Malaysia) - 7.60 m -1.2 m/s - WR
2. Zoran Talic (Croatia) - 7.12 m +0.1 m/s
3. Dmytro Prudnikov (Ukraine) - 6.99 m +0.2 m/s
-----
10. Mitsuo Yamaguchi (Japan) - 5.98 m +0.2 m/s

Women's T42 Long Jump - Sept. 10
1. Vanessa Low (Germany) - 4.93 m -0.4 m/s - WR
2. Martina Caironi (Italy) - 4.66 m +0.2 m/s
3. Malu Perez Iser (Cuba) - 3.92 m +0.0 m/s
-----
4. Kaede Maegawa (Japan) - 3.68 m +0.9 m/s
6. Hitomi Onishi (Japan) - 3.58 m +0.7 m/s

Men's T42 Long Jump - Sept. 17
1. Heinrich Popow (Germany) - 6.70 m +0.4 m/s
2. Atsushi Yamamoto (Japan) - 6.62 m -0.2 m/s
3. Daniel Wagner (Denmark) - 6.57 m +0.2 m/s

Women's T43/44 Long Jump - Sept. 9
1. Marie-Amelia Le Fur (France) - 5.83 m -0.5 m/s - WR
2. Stef Reid (Great Britain) - 5.64 m -0.5 m/s
3. Marlene Van Gansewinkel (Netherlands) - 5.57 m +0.7 m/s
-----
4. Maya Nakanishi (Japan) - 5.42 m -0.5 m/s
5. Saki Takakuwa (Japan) - 4.95 m +0.3 m/s

Men's T45/46/47 Long Jump - Sept. 14
1. Roderick Townsend-Roberts (U.S.A.) - 7.41 m +0.2 m/s
2. Hao Wang (China) - 7.30 m +0.3 m/s
3. Arnaud Assoumani (France) - 7.11 m +0.5 m/s
-----
12. Hajimu Ashida (Japan) - 6.52 m +0.1 m/s

Men's F53 Shot Put - Sept. 14
1. Che Jon Fernandes (Greece) - 8.44 m
2. Scot Severn (U.S.A.) - 8.41 m
3. Asadollah Azimi (Iran) - 8.14 m
-----
7. Toshie Oi (Japan) - 6.48 m

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Yuta Shitara Breaks Japanese Men's Half Marathon National Record in Berlin Marathon Tuneup at Usti nad Labem Half

A week after his 28:55 at the Birell Prague Grand Prix 10 km and just eight days out from the Berlin Marathon, Yuta Shitara (Honda) made the great leap forward, taking 8 seconds off Atsushi Sato's 2007 half marathon Japanese national record, finishing 8th at the Czech Republic's Usti nad Labem Half Marathon.

Shitara is probably most well-known outside Japan for going through halfway under 62 minutes during his marathon debut at this year's Tokyo Marathon and still ending up with a 2:09:27, but he's been turning heads in Japan since his second year at Toyo University when he broke a stage record at the 2012 Hakone Ekiden and outkicked the U.S.A.'s Dathan Ritzenhein to finish in 1:01:48 at the NYC Half two months later, until this year the fastest time ever by a Japanese man on U.S soil.

Three weeks before Tokyo this year he ran a 1:01:19 PB at the Marugame Half. Many people would call that a solid tuneup three weeks out from a serious marathon, but eight days? In P…

Hattori Becomes Third-Straight Japanese Men's Sydney Marathon Winner

Following within 24 hours of Yuki Kawauchi's win at the BMW Oslo Marathon and Yuta Shitara's national record at the Usti nad Labem Half Marathon, Shota Hattori (Honda) made it an overseas hat trick for men from Japan's Saitama prefecture when he won the Sydney Marathon in 2:15:16. Having debuted at February's Nobeoka Nishi Nippon Marathon with a 2:14:19 for 2nd, Hattori outlasted Ethiopian Werkuneh Seyoum Aboye, Kenyan Sammy Kigen Korir (Kenya) and compatriot Ryoma Takeuchi (Hitachi Butsuryu) to become the third-straight Japanese men's Sydney champ, winning by a margin of 20 seconds over Aboye.

Congratulations to Shota Hattori, male winner of the Blackmores Marathon – with a time of 02:15:16. #SydneyRunningFestivalpic.twitter.com/R47w8TCG2X — SydneyRunFestival (@officialbsrf) September 17, 2017
No Japanese women made the podium in the marathon, but in the accompanying half marathon both the men's and women's races saw Japanese runners-up. In the men's …

Ayuko Suzuki Leaves for Altitude Training in Boulder Motivated for the Marathon

2017 London World Championships 5000 m and 10000 m runner Ayuko Suzuki (25, Japan Post) left from Narita Airport on Sept. 18 for altitude training in Boulder, Colorado.

Two days earlier at a half marathon in Czech Republic, Yuta Shitara (25, Honda), like Suzuki born in 1991, broke the 10-year-old Japanese men's half marathon national record in a time of 1:00:17. "It's a big motivation to see an athlete the same age as me doing something like that," she said. Showing her determination to be one of her generation's leaders, she added, "I'll be 28 [at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics], right in my prime mentally and physically. I want to run big too."

In the leadup to the Tokyo Olympics Suzuki has the marathon in sight along with the track. "I need to run a half marathon and marathon somewhere once to check [how well they suit me]," she said. "Coach and I will be talking about it." If everything goes according to plan, December's Sanyo …