Skip to main content

Japanese Results at Rio de Janeiro Paralympics

by Brett Larner

The Japanese athletics team at the Rio de Janeiro Paralympics came up short of scoring gold, with a final tally of four silver and three bronze medals. Tomoki Sato led the team with a pair of silvers in the men's T52 400 m and 1500 m, with another highlight coming from the bronze medal-winning men's T42-47 4x100 m relay team.  A complete breakdown of Japanese finalists in athletics at the Rio Paralympics:

Rio de Janeiro Paralympics Athletics
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Sept. 8-18, 2016
click here for complete results

Women's T33/34 100 m - Sept. 10 -0.1 m/s
1. Hannah Cockroft (Great Britain) - 17.42
2. Kare Adenegan (Great Britain) - 18.29
3. Alexa Halko (U.S.A.) - 18.81
-----
7. Haruka Kitaura (Japan) - 20.23

Men's T42 100 m - Sept. 15 -0.2 m/s
1. Scott Reardon (Australia) - 12.26
2. Daniel Wagner (Denmark) - 12.32
3. Richard Whitehead (Great Britain) - 12.32
-----
7. Atsushi Yamamoto (Japan) - 12.84

Women's T45/46/47 100 m - Sept. 11 +0.2 m/s
1. Deja Young (U.S.A.) - 12.15
2. Alicja Fiodorow (Poland)  12.46
3. Teresinha De Jesus Correia Santos (Brazil) - 12.84
-----
7. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 13.30

Women's T51/52 100 m - Sept. 17 +1.0 m/s
1. Michelle Stilwell (Canada) - 19.42
2. Kerry Morgan (U.S.A.) - 19.96
3. Marieke Vervoort (Belgium) - 20.12
-----
4. Yuka Kiyama (Japan) - 24.44

Women's T45/46/47 200 m - Sept. 16 +0.0 m/s
1. Deja Young (U.S.A.) - 25.46
2. Alicja Fiodorow (Poland) - 25.61
3. Lu Li (China) - 26.26
-----
7. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 27.97

Women's T43/44 200 m - Sept. 15 +0.7 m/s
1. Marlou Van Rhun (Netherlands) - 26.16
2. Irmgard Bensusan (Germany) - 26.90
3. Marie-Amelie Le Fur (France) - 27.11
-----
7. Saki Takakuwa (Japan) - 28.88

Women's T33/34 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Hannah Cockroft (Great Britain) - 58.78 - WR
2. Alexa Halko (U.S.A.) - 1:00.79
3. Kare Adenegan (Great Britain) - 1:01.67
-----
6. Haruka Kitaura (Japan) - 1:13.82

Women's T38 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Kadeena Cox (Great Britain) - 1:00.71
2. Junfei Chen (China) - 1:01.34
3. Veronica Hipolito (Brazil) - 1:03.14
-----
7. Yuka Takamatsu (Japan) - 1:11.64

Women's T45/46/47 400 m - Sept. 14
1. Lu Li (China) - 58.09
2. Anrune Liebenberg (South Africa) - 58.88
3. Sae Tsuji (Japan) - 1:00.62

Women's T51/52 400 m - Sept. 10
1. Michelle Stilwell (Canada) - 1:05.43
2. Marieke Vervoort (Belgium) - 1:07.62
3. Kerry Morgan (U.S.A.) - 1:08.31
-----
4. Yuka Kiyama (Japan) - 1:21.87

Men's T52 400 m - Sept. 13
1. Raymond Martine (U.S.A.) - 58.42
2. Tomoki Sato (Japan) - 58.88
3. Gianfranco Iannotta (U.S.A.) - 1:02.16
-----
6. Hirokazu Ueyonabaru (Japan) - 1:04.72

Men's T11 1500 m - Sept. 13
1. Samwel Mushai Kimani (Kenya) - 4:03.25
2. Odair Santos (Brazil) - 4:03.85
3. Semih Deniz (Turkey) - 4:05.42
-----
6. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 4:15.62

Women's 1500 m T20 - Sept. 16
1. Barbara Niewiedzial (Poland) - 4:24.37
2. Ilona Biacsi (Hungary) - 4:27.88
3. Liudmyla Danylina (Ukraine) - 4:28.78
-----
6. Sayaka Makita (Japan) - 4:51.90
7. Moeko Yamamoto (Japan) - 5:01.99

Men's T51/52 1500 m - Sept. 15
1. Raymond Martin (U.S.A.) - 3:40.63
2. Tomoki Sato (Japan) - 3:41.70
3. Pichaya Kurattanasiri (Thailand) - 3:53.96
-----
4. Hirokazu Ueyonabaru (Japan) - 3:54.04
DQ - Akikazu Noda (Japan)

Men's T53/54 1500 m - Sept. 13
1. Prawat Wahoram (Thailand) - 3:00.62
2. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 3:00.65
3. Saichon Konjen (Thailand) - 3:00.86
-----
8. Masayuki Higuchi (Japan) - 3:02.05

Men's T11 5000 m - Sept. 8
1. Samwel Mushai Kimani (Kenya) - 15:16.11
2. Odair Santos (Brazil) - 15:17.55
3. Wilson Bil (Kenya) - 15:22.96
-----
6. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 16:02.97

Men's T53/54 5000 m - Sept. 11
1. Prawat Wahoram (Thailand) - 11:01.71
2. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 11:02.04
3. Kurt Fearnley (Australia) - 11:02.37
-----
4. Masayuki Higuchi (Japan) - 11:02.54

Men's T12 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. El Amin Chentouf (Morocco) - 2:32:17
2. Alberto Suarez Laso (Spain) - 2:33:11
3. Masahiro Okamura (Japan) - 2:33:59
-----
4. Tadashi Horikoshi (Japan) - 2:36:50
5. Shinya Wada (Japan) - 2:39:52

Women's T12 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Elena Congost (Spain) - 3:01:43
2. Misato Michishita (Japan) - 3:06:52
3. Edneusa De Jesus Santos Dorta (Brazil) - 3:18:38
-----
5. Hiroko Kondo (Japan) - 3:23:12
DNF - Mihoko Nishijima (Japan)

Men's T54 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Marcel Hug (Switzerland) - 1:26:16
2. Kurt Fearnley (Australia) - 1:26:17
3. Gyu Dae Kim (South Korea) - 1:30:08
-----
7. Kota Hokinoue (Japan) - 1:30:11
11. Masazumi Soejima (Japan) - 1:30:13
12. Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Japan) - 1:30:14
18. Kozo Kubo (Japan) - 1:46:31

Women's T54 Marathon - Sept. 18
1. Lihong Zou (China) - 1:38:44
2. Tatyana McFadden (U.S.A.) - 1:38:44
3. Amanda McGrory (U.S.A.) - 1:38:45
-----
4. Wakako Tsuchiya (Japan) - 1:38:45

Men's T42-47 4x100 m Relay - Sept. 12
1. Germany - 40.82
2. Brazil - 42.04
3. Japan - 44.16
-----
DQ - U.S.A.

Women's T11 Long Jump - Sept. 16
1. Silvania Costa De Oliveira (Brazil) - 4.98 m +0.5 m/s
2. Fatimata Brigitte Diasso (Cote D'Ivoire) - 4.89 m -0.5 m/s
3. Lorea Salvatini Spoladore (Brazil) - 4.71 m +0.6 m/s
-----
8. Chiaki Takada (Japan) - 4.45 m -0.5 m/s

Men's T20 Long Jump - Sept. 11
1. Abdul Latif Romly (Malaysia) - 7.60 m -1.2 m/s - WR
2. Zoran Talic (Croatia) - 7.12 m +0.1 m/s
3. Dmytro Prudnikov (Ukraine) - 6.99 m +0.2 m/s
-----
10. Mitsuo Yamaguchi (Japan) - 5.98 m +0.2 m/s

Women's T42 Long Jump - Sept. 10
1. Vanessa Low (Germany) - 4.93 m -0.4 m/s - WR
2. Martina Caironi (Italy) - 4.66 m +0.2 m/s
3. Malu Perez Iser (Cuba) - 3.92 m +0.0 m/s
-----
4. Kaede Maegawa (Japan) - 3.68 m +0.9 m/s
6. Hitomi Onishi (Japan) - 3.58 m +0.7 m/s

Men's T42 Long Jump - Sept. 17
1. Heinrich Popow (Germany) - 6.70 m +0.4 m/s
2. Atsushi Yamamoto (Japan) - 6.62 m -0.2 m/s
3. Daniel Wagner (Denmark) - 6.57 m +0.2 m/s

Women's T43/44 Long Jump - Sept. 9
1. Marie-Amelia Le Fur (France) - 5.83 m -0.5 m/s - WR
2. Stef Reid (Great Britain) - 5.64 m -0.5 m/s
3. Marlene Van Gansewinkel (Netherlands) - 5.57 m +0.7 m/s
-----
4. Maya Nakanishi (Japan) - 5.42 m -0.5 m/s
5. Saki Takakuwa (Japan) - 4.95 m +0.3 m/s

Men's T45/46/47 Long Jump - Sept. 14
1. Roderick Townsend-Roberts (U.S.A.) - 7.41 m +0.2 m/s
2. Hao Wang (China) - 7.30 m +0.3 m/s
3. Arnaud Assoumani (France) - 7.11 m +0.5 m/s
-----
12. Hajimu Ashida (Japan) - 6.52 m +0.1 m/s

Men's F53 Shot Put - Sept. 14
1. Che Jon Fernandes (Greece) - 8.44 m
2. Scot Severn (U.S.A.) - 8.41 m
3. Asadollah Azimi (Iran) - 8.14 m
-----
7. Toshie Oi (Japan) - 6.48 m

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kawauchi Brothers Repeat Father's Day Okinoshima Ultra Sweep

For the second year in a row brothers Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) and Yoshiki Kawauchi (unattached) returned to their late father's home island of Okinoshima to dominate the Father's Day Okinoshima Ultramarathon 50 km and 100 km.

Yoshiki, the younger of the two, ran the 100 km for the third time. In his 2015 debut he suffered mightily on the way in to an 11:21:52 finish. Returning with a year's more experience in 2016, he won in a course record 7:20:31. This time he was out fast in search of his first sub-7 clocking, averaging 4:00/km at 40 km through the hilliest part of the course before starting to slow. At 60 km he was still on track for a sub-7, splitting 4:07:10, but when he hit the series of three >100 m elevation gain climbs just after 60 km sub-7 slipped out of reach. Still well under course pace with a 7:12:27 projection at 80 km Yoshiki struggled on the last 100 m climb just over 5 km from the finish, coming in for the win in 7:29:06. Yoshiki has…

Ageo City Half Marathon Leads Weekend Action - Preview

by Brett Larner

Rainy weather lies ahead for a busy weekend of racing across the country.  Track is a part of the calender from April through December, and this weekend features several large time trial meets including the Shizuoka Long Distance Time Trials Meet and, closer to Tokyo, the Nittai University Time Trials Meet.  Men's 5000 m is the focus at Nittai with 37 separate heats in one day, the fastest heat led by 12 Japan-based Africans including Bedan Karoki (DeNA RC), Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) and Paul Kuira (Team Konica Minolta).

The main action this weekend, however, happens on the roads, and there's no question that the Ageo City Half Marathon is the main event.  Ageo, the race that university coaches use to thin their rosters ahead of deciding their lineups for January's Hakone Ekiden, is one of two Japanese half marathons vying for the title of world's greatest half, locked in a duel with March's National University Half Marathon to produce the d…

List of Japanese Athletes Qualified for 2017 London World Championships

It's 50 days to go to the 2017 London World Championships and just over a week out from the 101st Japanese National Track and Field Championships in Osaka where the country's best will be trying to earn places on the London team. Athletes will have the chance to chase standards in the weeks after Nationals, but excluding the marathon, walks and combined events, all of which are held separately from the National Championships, the following is a list of Japanese athletes already holding valid qualifying marks for London.

Things are looking very thin right now, with only the men's 100 m, women's 5000 m and women's 10000 m currently capable of fielding complete contingents, although at least the men's 200 m, men's pole vault and conceivably the men's 10000 m could join that short list. With sixteen women currently holding the London standard the women's 10000 m looks to be the toughest to make even if marathon squad members Yuka Ando (Suzuki Hamamatsu…