Skip to main content

100th Japanese National Track and Field Championships Entry List Highlights

by Brett Larner

Next weekend marks the 100th edition of the Japanese National Track and Field Championships, all the more important in their role as the primary trials event for the Rio de Janeiro Olympic team.  The JAAF's standards and Olympic qualification protocol are byzantine and labyrinthine, requiring four pages of detailed explanation, but at the risk of oversimplifying to the point fans can more or less follow it they basically boil down to the following:

  • Anyone who has hit the JAAF's standards by the end of the National Championships and is the top athlete with the JAAF standard in the top 8 in their event at Nationals is on the Rio team.
  • Anyone who has hit the Rio Olympics standards by the end of Nationals and wins their event is on the Rio team.
  • Anyone who has hit the JAAF's standards by the end of Nationals and makes the top 8 will get first consideration for whatever spots remain.
  • Anyone who has hit the Rio Olympic standards by the end of the National Championships and makes the top 3 in their event there is next in line.
  • Anyone who has the Rio standards by the end of Nationals and was the top Japanese finisher in one of the spring's designated Grand Prix events is next as long as they make the top eight at Nationals.
  • Anyone with the Rio standards by the end of Nationals who doesn't fit the above but the JAAF likes is next.
  • Top-placing athletes can chase standards after Nationals in most events except the 5000 m and 10000 m.

12 athletes in 9 events distributed pretty evenly across everything except middle distance have the magic JAAF standards and as a result a bit of breathing room:

  • Men's 100 m (10.01) - Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) - 10.01
  • Men's 200 m (20.28) - Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) - 20.13, Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 20.14
  • Men's 10000 m (27:31.43) - Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 27:29.69, Tetusya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 27:29.74
  • Women's 10000 m (31:23.17) - Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post) - 31:18.16
  • Men's 400 mH (48.74) - Keisuke Nozawa (Mizuno) - 48.67
  • Men's Pole Vault (5.70 m) - Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.77 m, Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.70 m
  • Women's Long Jump (6.84 m) - Konomi Kai (Volver) - 6.84 m
  • Men's Javelin Throw (84.32 m) - Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 84.66 m
  • Women's Javelin Throw (63.34 m) - Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 63.80 m

51 more athletes in 15 events go into Nationals with Rio qualifying marks in hand, 8 in sprints, 35 in distance events, 4 in hurdles and 4 in jumps.  The women's 10000 m looks set to be this year's big battle royale, with 19 women with the Rio standard on the entry list led by Ayuko Suzuki's JAAF standard-worthy 31:18.16.  The men's 10000 m is also big, with 10 men entered with the Rio standard including teammates and joint national record breakers Kota Murayama and Tetsuya Yoroizaka under the JAAF standard.  The men's 100 m and 200 m and both the men's and women's 5000 m all have the potential to see full three-athlete rosters sent to Rio, both the men's 100 m and the women's 5000 m with more Rio-qualified athletes entered than spots available.  The men's pole vault could also see a team of three if national record holder Daichi Sawano is able to get back on top of his game.

JRN will be on-site to cover the National Track and Field Championships live.  Check back closer to race date for more previews and details on coverage.

100th National Track and Field Championships
doubling as Rio de Janeiro Olympic Trials
Paloma Mizuho Stadium, Nagoya, June 24-26, 2016
click here for complete entry lists
times listed are best within qualifying period except where noted

Sprints

Men's 100 m
JAAF standard: 10.01
Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) - 10.01
Rio standard: 10.16
Ryota Yamagata (Seiko) - 10.06
Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 10.09
Asuka Cambridge (Dome) - 10.10
Not qualified
Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 10.19
Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) - 10.19

Women's 100 m
Rio standard: 11.32
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido HiTec AC) - 11.23
Not qualified
Yuki Tomizawa (Toyama Univ.) - 11.56
Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 11.56
Nodoka Seko (Crane) - 11.60
Saori Kitakaze (Hokkaido HiTec AC) - 11.60

Men's 200 m
JAAF standard: 20.28
Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) - 20.13
Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 20.14
Rio standard: 20.50
Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 20.38
Not qualified
Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) - 20.55
Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 20.57
Yuichi Kobayashi (Mizuno) - 20.65
Shota Hara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 20.65
Yuki Koike (Keio Univ.) - 20.69
Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) - 20.69

Women's 200 m
Rio standard: 23.20
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido HiTec AC) - 23.11
Not qualified
Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 23.60
Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 23.68
Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 23.81
Ami Saito (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 23.96

Men's 400 m
Rio standard: 45.40
Yuzo Kanemaru (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 45.22
Not qualified
Takeshi Fujiwara (Yumeomirai) - 45.44
Takamasa Kitagawa (Juntendo Univ.) - 45.52
Kentaro Sato (Josai Univ.) - 45.58
Julian Walsh (Toyo Univ.) - 45.64

Women's 400 m (Rio standard: 52.20)
Not qualified
Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 53.05
Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 53.07
Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 53.14
Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 53.22
Konomi Takeishi (Toho Ginko) - 53.58

Middle Distance

Men's 800 m (Rio standard: 1:46.00)
Not qualified
Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 1:46.52
Masato Yokota (Fujitsu) - 1:46.54
Tomonori Tanaka (AGF) - 1:48.25
Naoto Arayasu (Juntendo Univ.) - 1:48.32
Daisuke Sakurai (Tokyo T&F Assoc.) - 1:48.48

Women's 800 m (Rio standard: 2:01.50)
Not qualified
Yume Kitamura (Nittai Univ.) - 2:04.57
Ran Urabe (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 2:04.86
Monami Mashita (Cerespo) - 2:05.99
Hana Yamada (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 2:06.21
Ryoko Hirano (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2:06.37

Men's 1500 m (Rio standard: 3:36.20)
Not qualified
Masaki Toda (Nissin Shokuhin) - 3:39.67
Daiki Hirose (Osaka Gas) - 3:42.15
Tatsuhiko Hori (Toyo Univ.) - 3:42.51
Toshihiro Kenmotsu (NTT Nishi Nihon) - 3:42.69
Tatsuro Okazaki (Osaka Gas) - 3:42.84

Women's 1500 m (Rio standard: 4:07.00)
Not qualified
Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 4:15.55
Ayako Jinnouchi (Kyudenko) - 4:15.63
Chihiro Sunaga (Shiseido) - 4:15.69
Risa Shibuya (Yamada Denki) - 4:16.72
Maya Iino (Daiichi Seimei) - 4:17.28

Long Distance

Men's 5000 m
Rio standard: 13:25.00
Suguru Osako (Nike Oregon Project) - 13:08.40
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 13:12.63
Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 13:19.62
Not qualified
Shuho Dairokuno (Asahi Kasei) - 13:28.61
Takanori Ichikawa (Hitachi Butsuryu) - 13:28.91
Naohiro Domoto (JR Higashi Nihon) - 13:32.72
Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) - 13:34.02
Hazuma Hattori (Toyo Univ.) - 13:34.64
Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 13:34.68
Takashi Ichida (Asahi Kasei) - 13:35.19

Women's 5000 m
Rio standard: 15:24.00
Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post) - 15:08.29
Yuka Miyazaki (Kyudenko) - 15:16.43
Misaki Onishi (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:16.82
Azusa Sumi (Universal Entertainment) - 15:17.62
Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 15:20.20
Miyuki Uehara (Daiichi Seimei) - 15:21.40
Not qualified
Riko Matsuzaki (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:25.54
Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 15:28.32
Hanami Sekine (Japan Post) - 15:28.88
Yuka Mukai (Sera H.S.) - 15:31.92

Men's 10000 m
JAAF standard: 27:31.43
Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 27:29.69
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 27:29.74
Rio standard: 28:00.00
Kenta Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 27:39.95
Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 27:42.71
Suguru Osako (Nike Oregon Project) - 27:45.24
Shuho Dairokuno (Asahi Kasei) - 27:46.55
Tsuyoshi Ugachi (Konica Minolta) - 27:55.02
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Konica Minolta) - 27:55.40
Hiroyuki Ono (Nissin Shokuhin) - 27:57.85
Ken Yokote (Fujitsu) - 27:58.40

Women's 10000 m
JAAF standard: 31:23.17
Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post) - 31:18.16
Rio standard: 32:15.00
Yuka Takashima (Hofu T&F Assoc.) - 31:37.32
Miyuki Uehara (Daiichi Seimei) - 31:38.80
Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 31:44.79
Riko Matsuzaki (Sekisui Kagaku) - 31:44.86
Ayumi Hagiwara (Uniqlo) - 31:46.58
Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) - 31:48.31
Hanami Sekine (Japan Post)  31:48.90
Yuki Mitsunobu (Denso) - 31:56.92
Michi Numata (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 32:03.95
Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 32:06.48
Yuka Ando (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:07.37
Yuki Hidaka (Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 32:10.76
Rina Yamazaki (Panasonic) - 32:11.40
Mizuki Matsuda (Daihatsu) - 32:12.25
Reia Iwade (Noritz) - 32:13.21
Risa Yokoe (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 32:13.30
Akane Yabushita (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 32:13.55
Sayaka Kuwahara (Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:14.43

Hurdles

Men's 110 mH
Rio standard: 13.47
Wataru Yazawa (Descente) - 13.47
Not qualified
Hideki Omuro (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 13.54
Genta Masuno (Monteroza) - 13.64
Masahiro Kagimoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 13.72
Yuta Notoya (Kokushikan Univ.) - 13.74

Women's 100 mH (Rio standard: 13.00)
Not qualified
Ayako Kimura (Edion) - 13.22
Hitomi Shimura (Toho Ginko) - 13.24
Masumi Aoki (Int'l Pacific Univ.) - 13.28
Anri Tanaka (Konan Univ.) - 13.30
Airi Ito (Sumitomo Denko) - 13.34

Men's 400 mH
JAAF standard: 48.74
Keisuke Nozawa (Mizuno) - 48.67
Rio standard: 49.40
Yuki Matsushita (Mizuno) - 49.10
Takayuki Kishimoto (Fujitsu) - 49.17
Not qualified
Yuta Konishi (Sumitomo Denko) - 49.58
Naoya Nakano (Waseda Univ.) - 49.60

Women's 400 mH
Rio standard: 56.20
Satomi Kubokura (Niigata Albirex RC) - 56.14
Not qualified
Haruko Ishizuka (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 56.75
Aimi Yoshinara (Art Home) - 56.94
Miku Fujihara (Sumitomo Denko) - 57.71
Satsuki Umehara (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 58.02

Men's 3000 mSC (Rio standard: 8:30.00)
Not qualified
Hironori Tsuetaki (Fujitsu) - 8:32.89
Aoi Matsumoto (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 8:33.69
Jun Shinoto (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 8:34.81
Minato Yamashita (NTN) - 8:36.61
Kosei Yamaguchi (Aisan Kogyo) - 8:36.78
Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) - 8:37.84

Women's 3000 mSC (Rio standard: 9:45.00)
Not qualified
Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) - 9:53.72
Chikako Mori (Sekisui Kagaku) - 9:58.74
Soyoka Segawa (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 9:58.81
Chika Mukai (Meijo Univ.) - 10:00.40
Misaki Mishima (Matsuyama Univ.) - 10:05.94

Jumps

Men's High Jump
Rio standard: 2.29 m
Naoto Tobe (Ando Zaidan) - 2.29 m
Not qualified
Takashi Eto (AGF) - 2.28 m
Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.28 m
Hiromi Takahari (Hitachi ICT)  2.28 m
Ryoichi Akamatsu (Gifu Univ.) - 2.25 m

Women's High Jump (Rio standard: 1.93 m)
Not qualified
Yuki Watanabe (Mirai Techno) - 1.84 m
Sumire Hata (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) - 1.82 m
Miyuki Fukumoto (Konan Gakuen AC) - 1.81 m
Yuka Aiba (Tokamachi T&F Assoc.) - 1.81 m
Julia Tsuda (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 1.81 m

Men's Pole Vault
JAAF/Rio standard: 5.70 m
Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.77 m
Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.70 m
Not qualified
Daichi Sawano (Fujitsu) - 5.62 m
Hiroki Sasase (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 5.51 m
Akira Onodera (Sanuma PVC) - 5.43 m

Women's Pole Vault (Rio standard: 4.50 m)
Not qualified
Tomomi Abiko (Shiga Lake Stars) - 4.33 m
Miho Imano (Toelle) - 4.20 m
Megumi Hamana (Bell Japan AC) - 4.20 m
Megumi Nakada (Mitoshin AC) - 4.20 m
Kanae Tatsuta (Monteroza) - 4.15 m

Men's Long Jump
Rio standard: 8.15 m
Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 8.18 m
Not qualified
Shinichiro Shimono (Kyudenko) - 8.11 m
Tomoya Takamasa (Juntendo Univ.) - 8.03 m
Kota Minemura (Monteroza) - 7.95 m
Shotaro Shiroyama (Tokai Univ. Hokkaido) - 7.95 m

Women's Long Jump
JAAF standard: 6.84 m
Konomi Kai (Volver) - 6.84 m
Not qualified (Rio standard: 6.70 m)
Yurina Hiraka (Atsugi T&F Assoc.) - 6.43 m
Hitomi Nakano (Ibaraki T&F Assoc.) - 6.28 m
Hitomi Kawamura (Shunan City Hall) - 6.18 m
Yu Yamada (Tsukuba Univ.) - 6.15 m

Men's Triple Jump
Rio standard: 16.85 m
Daigo Hasegawa (Hitchi ICT) - 16.88 m
Kohei Yamashita (Tsukuba Univ.) - 16.85 m
Not qualified
Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Nagano Yoshida AC) - 16.77 m
Ryoma Yamamoto (Juntendo Univ.) - 16.68 m
Yuma Okabe (Kyudenko) - 16.41 m

Women's Triple Jump (Rio standard: 14.15 m)
Not qualified
Kaede Miyasaka (Nippatsu) - 13.27 m
Waka Maeda (Super Hotel) - 13.18 m
Eri Sakamoto (Tokyo T&F Assoc.) - 13.05 m
Mayu Kogin (Ayumu Athletics) - 13.03 m
Chikako Masumi (Kyudenko) - 12.96 m

Throws

Men's Shot Put (Rio standard: 20.50 m)
Not qualified
Satoshi Hatase (Alsok) - 18.78 m
Taichi Nakamura (Mizuno) - 17.90 m
Hayato Yamamoto (Fukubi Giken) - 17.85 m
Ikuhiro Miyauchi (Nichidai Sakuramon AC) - 17.76 m
Takahisa Suzuki (Okuwa) - 17.22 m

Women's Shot Put (Rio standard: 17.75 m)
Not qualified
Nanaka Kori (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) - 16.19 m
Aya Ota (Fukuoka Univ.) - 15.72 m
Chiaki Yoshino (Saitama T&F Assoc.) - 15.39 m
Shoko Matsuda (Niigata Albirex RC) - 15.14 m
Hitomi Naganuma (Kokushikan Univ.) - 14.99 m

Men's Discus Throw (Rio standard: 65.00 m)
Not qualified
Yuji Tsutsumi (Alsok) - 58.71 m
Go Chinen (Zenrin) - 56.14 m
Kengo Anbo (Ehime T&F Assoc.) - 55.68
Shigeo Hatakeyama (Zenrin) - 55.43 m
Masateru Yugami (Toyota) - 54.81 m

Women's Discus Throw (Rio standard: 61.00 m)
Not qualified
Ayumi Takahashi (S.T.T.) - 54.22 m
Natsumi Fujimori (Juntendo Univ.) - 52.97 m
Nanaka Kori (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) - 52.14 m
Eriko Nakata (Shikoku Univ.) - 51.07 m
Ai Shikimoto (Niigata Albirex RC) - 50.98

Men's Hammer Throw (Rio standard: 77.00 m)
Not qualified
Yushiro Hosaka (Alsok) - 70.46 m
Ryota Kashimura (Monteroza) - 68.97 m
Toru Tanaka (Mizuno) - 68.80 m
Hiroaki Doi (Ryutsu Keizai Univ.) - 67.64 m
Koji Murofushi (Mizuno) - no mark

Women's Hammer Throw (Rio standard: 71.00 m)
Not qualified
Akane Watanabe (Maruwa Unyukikan) - 66.79 m
Masumi Aya (Maruzen Kogyo) - 66.38 m
Hiromi Katsuyama (Tsukuba Univ.) - 62.96 m
Wakana Sato (Toho Ginko) - 59.90 m
Misaki Fukushima (Ehime T&F Assoc.) - 59.89 m

Men's Javelin Throw
JAAF standard: 84.32 m
Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 84.66 m
Not qualified (Rio standard: 83.00 m)
Yukifumi Murakami (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 79.93 m
Roderick Genki Dean (Mizuno) - 79.59 m
Kohei Hasegawa (Fukui T&F Assoc.) - 78.66 m
Taisei Aibara (Nihon Univ.) - 77.40 m

Women's Javelin Throw
JAAF standard: 63.34 m
Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 63.80 m
Not qualified (Rio standard: 62.00 m)
Haruka Kitaguchi (Nihon Univ.) - 61.38 m
Risa Miyashita (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 59.10 m
Ai Yamanouchi (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 58.76 m
Mikako Yamashita (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) - 58.59 m

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Yuta Shitara Breaks Japanese Men's Half Marathon National Record in Berlin Marathon Tuneup at Usti nad Labem Half

A week after his 28:55 at the Birell Prague Grand Prix 10 km and just eight days out from the Berlin Marathon, Yuta Shitara (Honda) made the great leap forward, taking 8 seconds off Atsushi Sato's 2007 half marathon Japanese national record, finishing 8th at the Czech Republic's Usti nad Labem Half Marathon.

Shitara is probably most well-known outside Japan for going through halfway under 62 minutes during his marathon debut at this year's Tokyo Marathon and still ending up with a 2:09:27, but he's been turning heads in Japan since his second year at Toyo University when he broke a stage record at the 2012 Hakone Ekiden and outkicked the U.S.A.'s Dathan Ritzenhein to finish in 1:01:48 at the NYC Half two months later, until this year the fastest time ever by a Japanese man on U.S soil.

Three weeks before Tokyo this year he ran a 1:01:19 PB at the Marugame Half. Many people would call that a solid tuneup three weeks out from a serious marathon, but eight days? In P…

Hattori Becomes Third-Straight Japanese Men's Sydney Marathon Winner

Following within 24 hours of Yuki Kawauchi's win at the BMW Oslo Marathon and Yuta Shitara's national record at the Usti nad Labem Half Marathon, Shota Hattori (Honda) made it an overseas hat trick for men from Japan's Saitama prefecture when he won the Sydney Marathon in 2:15:16. Having debuted at February's Nobeoka Nishi Nippon Marathon with a 2:14:19 for 2nd, Hattori outlasted Ethiopian Werkuneh Seyoum Aboye, Kenyan Sammy Kigen Korir (Kenya) and compatriot Ryoma Takeuchi (Hitachi Butsuryu) to become the third-straight Japanese men's Sydney champ, winning by a margin of 20 seconds over Aboye.

Congratulations to Shota Hattori, male winner of the Blackmores Marathon – with a time of 02:15:16. #SydneyRunningFestivalpic.twitter.com/R47w8TCG2X — SydneyRunFestival (@officialbsrf) September 17, 2017
No Japanese women made the podium in the marathon, but in the accompanying half marathon both the men's and women's races saw Japanese runners-up. In the men's …

Ayuko Suzuki Leaves for Altitude Training in Boulder Motivated for the Marathon

2017 London World Championships 5000 m and 10000 m runner Ayuko Suzuki (25, Japan Post) left from Narita Airport on Sept. 18 for altitude training in Boulder, Colorado.

Two days earlier at a half marathon in Czech Republic, Yuta Shitara (25, Honda), like Suzuki born in 1991, broke the 10-year-old Japanese men's half marathon national record in a time of 1:00:17. "It's a big motivation to see an athlete the same age as me doing something like that," she said. Showing her determination to be one of her generation's leaders, she added, "I'll be 28 [at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics], right in my prime mentally and physically. I want to run big too."

In the leadup to the Tokyo Olympics Suzuki has the marathon in sight along with the track. "I need to run a half marathon and marathon somewhere once to check [how well they suit me]," she said. "Coach and I will be talking about it." If everything goes according to plan, December's Sanyo …